Apprentices celebrated at King’s Lynn college awards

The College of West Anglia Apprentice of the Year Awards 2016 ANL-160317-120211001
The College of West Anglia Apprentice of the Year Awards 2016 ANL-160317-120211001
0
Have your say

High-performing apprentices from the College of West Anglia (CWA) were celebrated for their ambitious drive and impressive talent.

The CWA apprenticeships awards were held at Lynn’s Town Hall on Monday.

Kevin Clarke Memorial Trophy winners Jordan Rollins (left) and Joe Yaxley 
(right) with John Clarke.

Kevin Clarke Memorial Trophy winners Jordan Rollins (left) and Joe Yaxley (right) with John Clarke.

In total 16 apprentices – a winner from each industry sector – received awards presented by principal David Pomfret.

John Clarke presented two awards, the Kevin Clarke Memorial Trophy for year one and year two, in memory of his son Kevin, a CWA electrical apprentice who tragically died in a car accident aged 19, in 1984.

Mr Clarke said: “The town hall was a lovely setting for the apprenticeship awards to take place.

“My family and I always like to support the apprentices and both of the Kevin Clarke memorial trophy winners were very nice, deserving lads.”

Joe Yaxley said: “I was very pleased to be nominated and was not expecting to win. It has been nice to celebrate tonight with my parents and employer, Kevin Doy.”

Jordan Rollins of Rollins Electrical, winner of the CWA Electrotechnical Apprentice of the year 2016 and the Year 2 Kevin Clarke Memorial Trophy, said: “It’s nice to think that all my hard work is paying off.

“I would definitely recommend an apprenticeship to others as I’ve experienced so much more from learning on the job.”

The winners from the apprenticeship awards will now go forward to be further judged and be whittled down to three lucky finalists, who will then be invited to the college’s annual student awards on June 29 at the Corn Exchange, to find out who will be named as overall Apprentice of the Year.

Winners: Shane Denton, Construction Apprentice of the Year; Matthew Reed, Retail Apprentice of the Year; Rebecca Hardy, Information Technology Apprentice of the Year; Jodie Hopkins-Duckhouse, Childcare Apprentice of the Year; Jordan Rollins, Electrotechnical Apprentice of the Year; Jake Seekings, Engineering Apprentice of the Year; Eleanor Johnson, Hairdressing Apprentice of the Year; Harry Barker, Health & Social Care Apprentice of the Year. Blue Revell, Horticulture Apprentice of the Year; Sadie Cooper, Hospitality Apprentice of the Year; Sema Ozbek, Laboratory Technician Apprentice of Year; Matthew Fay, Motor Vehicle Apprentice of the Year; Jack Bliss, Plumbing Apprentice of the Year; Lydia Hickey, Teaching Assistant Apprentice of the Year; Megan Nurse, Business Administration Apprentice of the Year; Joe Yaxley, Kevin Clarke Award