Delight as King’s Lynn Horticultural Society show hits 25-year high

Kings Lynn Horticultural Society Show atSouth Wootton Village Hall
Patricia Schofield with her Roses entry for Class 13 ANL-160815-081109009
Kings Lynn Horticultural Society Show atSouth Wootton Village Hall Patricia Schofield with her Roses entry for Class 13 ANL-160815-081109009
0
Have your say

A Lynn gardening group is celebrating its best show for 25 years following a particularly high turnout of competitors and entries.

The King’s Lynn Horticultural Society’s show took place at the South Wootton village hall on Saturday, where trophies were presented by borough deputy mayor, Carol Bower.

Kings Lynn Horticultural Society Show atSouth Wootton Village Hall
LtoR, Claire Fisher and Jeanette Stapleton, Lifestyle Co-ordinators at Amberley Hall, who are sponsors of the Amberley Hall Trophy  (pictured), class 117, six Shrewsbury biscuits, they are holding some of the entries. ANL-160815-081122009

Kings Lynn Horticultural Society Show atSouth Wootton Village Hall LtoR, Claire Fisher and Jeanette Stapleton, Lifestyle Co-ordinators at Amberley Hall, who are sponsors of the Amberley Hall Trophy (pictured), class 117, six Shrewsbury biscuits, they are holding some of the entries. ANL-160815-081122009

A total of 34 entrants took part in the show, the highest number since 1991, with a total of 266 items exhibited, also thought to be one of the largest totals of recent times.

Club spokesman Kelvin Fairweather said: “We highly delighted with Saturday’s attendance seeing several first time and junior entrants win trophies.

“We hope this trend continues to blossom through the coming years.”

Trophy winners were as follows:

Kings Lynn Horticultural Society Show atSouth Wootton Village Hall
Michael Hart with his entry  for Class 22 Collection of Veg ANL-160815-081134009

Kings Lynn Horticultural Society Show atSouth Wootton Village Hall Michael Hart with his entry for Class 22 Collection of Veg ANL-160815-081134009

E Ogden Cup for the best cacti display: Vicky Fairweather; Mrs Kenneth Bush Cup for best foliage plant: Ray Jarrett; Mr Coates Cup for best fuchsia in a pot: John Bocking; West Norfolk Produce Cup for best pot plant: John Bocking; 90th Birthday Cup for most points in pot plant classes: Colin Walker; G.E. Porter Cup for most points in rose classes: Patricia Schofield; Lord Fermoy Cup for best patio pot: Stella Mills; Cobbold Cup for most points in flower classes: John Bocking; Mrs WR Sadler Cup for best vegetable selection: Michael Hart; Members’ Cup for best coloured potatoes: Michael Hart; Twaite Cup for best white onions: Michael Hart; Kenneth Bush Challenge Trophy for best vegetables collection: Selina Povey; A Anderson Cup for most first prizes in vegetables: Colin Walker. Ray Smith Bowl for most first prizes in fruit: Michael Hart; R Doubleday plaque for best fruit exhibit: Michael Hart

Mrs F E Fox Cup for best arts and crafts exhibit: Mrs S Wilbraham; Sylvia Brundle-Todd Cup for best fuchsia by exhibitor under 10: Imogen Suiter; Victory Cup for best exhibit in junior classes: Imogen Suiter; Mr Wilkin Shield for best fuchsia by exhibitor aged 11-16: Eloise Suiter; Jubilee Cup for best exhibit by exhibitor aged 11-16: Eloise Suiter; Barbara Baker Cup for best preserves exhibit: Ann Player; George Skipper Cup for best baking exhibit: Ann Player; Ray Garner Memorial Cup for most first prizes in show: Colin Walker; Banksian Medal for most points in horticultural classes: Michael Hart; Perry Cup for lady exhibitor with most points in show: Selina Povey; Caithness Crystal Vase for most points in show: Selina Povey; Amberley Hall Care Homes Trophy: Ann Player.