ELECTION 2015: West Norfolk parish poll results announced

Election Count gets underway at Lynnsport King's Lynn ANL-150805-111516009
Election Count gets underway at Lynnsport King's Lynn ANL-150805-111516009
0
Have your say

Parish councillors have been elected across West Norfolk today following Thursday’s polls.

Elections were held in just 13 of the borough’s 102 parished areas and the votes were counted at West Norfolk Council’s headquarters in Lynn.

Results are shown below. The number in brackets shows the number of seats.

Bircham (11): Darren French 200 votes, Gloria Daniels 185, Claire Wright 173, Jane Cuthell 171, Barry Mele 156, Malcolm Sargent 151, Robert Hutchinson 140, David Howell 136, Irene Maiden 133, Michael Carter 124, Christopher Morley 116 (all elected); Fred Rothwell 114, Sylvia Langfield 95, Keith Ives 88.

Brancaster (Brancaster ward, 5): Gary Bocking 211, Noel Linge 196, Jeremy Thompson 161, Edward Gould 146, Christopher Cotton 111 (all elected); Valerie Carpenter 106, Leo Hambro 101, Thomas Large 96, Brian Mason 84, John Wareham 83.

Brancaster (Staithe ward, 5): Stephen Bocking 119, Stewart Oliver 109, Tom de Winton 106, Celia Borthwick 105, Richard Lowe 102 (all elected); Robert Lawton 87, Stephen Harvey 79, Alice Vaughan-Jones 77, Peter Bickell 60.

Downham (Old Town ward, 5): Kathleen Mellish 600, Catherine Groom 536, Anthony Stacey 520, Marion Ross 313, David Sharman 283 (all elected); Peter Martin 274, Barry Hobbs 218.

Great Massingham (9): Andrew Bickerton 393, Victor Cross 375, Malcolm Hipkin 344, Susan Nash 344, Olaf Brun 337, Jill Whitmore 305, Karen Wadham 284, Elizabeth Foster 245, Gillian Goold 233 (all elected); Michael Wingell 223.

Hunstanton (17): Richard Bird 1,496, Andrew Murray 992, Catherine Dunbar 787, Christine Earnshaw 705, Elaine Clutton 698, James Johnson 689, Geoffrey Smith 665, Simon Bower 636, Wendy Croucher 634, Graham Wilby 607, Nigel King 573, David Jones 571, Adrian Winnington 546, Michael Large 499, Deborah Harrington 483, Anthony Bishopp 474, Stephen Tong 467 (all elected); Stephen Ellis 461, Susan Lee 398, Michael Ruston 374, Glynis Thomson 259, Simon Hibbett 340, Terence Light 310, John Hornsby-Bates 200.

Marshland St James (9): Susan Askew 346, David Gathercole 331, James Norman 288, Brian Long 260, Carol Coleman 250, Lee Chapman 209, Lorraine Boyce 201, Malcolm Hook 180, Martin Peckitt 158 (all elected); Christine Newman 143.

Outwell (11): John Watts 380, John Wake 375, Paul Brenchley 371, Tara Rust 359, Dale Boyce 356, John Hollands 355, Margaret Hodgson 323, Jill Gooch 315, Peter Cutting 289, Paul Smith 284, Frederick Keer 253 (all elected); James May 222, Allan Mould 208.

Sedgeford (7): Micheal Frost 203, Cedric Curry 175, Bernard Clark 167, Susan Crump 161, Henry Head 147, Rosina Hipkin 144, Patricia Dawson 133 (all elected); Nikola Falkner 130, Matthew Falkner 112.

Terrington St Clement (16): Alan Hodgson 927, David Hillier 879, Malcolm Howling 788, George Girdlestone 785, Heather Bobbins 752, John Cross 722, David Hurn 696, Terry Hunt 684, David Shepperson 667, Sheryl Thompson 615, Graham Moore 561, Neil Shepperson 554, Sheila Young 537, Steven Phelps 524, Michael Little 475, Barbara Hill 473 (all elected); Mark Skippon 470, Philip Spooner 429.

Upwell (13): David Pope 720, Rosamond Shorting 586, Chris Crofts 492, Jill Gooch 487, Andrew Harrison 473, Prudence Lester 469, Christopher Robinson 445, Keith Harrison 390, Margaret Hodgson 369, Brian Carr 349, Richard Melton 308, Frank Humn 282, Jonathan Schultz 273 (all elected); William Pugh 256.

West Walton (11): Trevor Harrison 335, Roy Groom 331, Christine Lund-Beck 299, Amanda Cuthbert 274, Bernice Ward 268, David Cummings 266, Michael Knowles 243, Mabel Gray 242, David Ward 230, Richard Mayhew 225, Martin Jaggard 200 (all elected); Peter Harvey 192.

Welney (8): Paul Edmunds 147, Kenneth Goodger 146, Ganeey Bombata 117, Heidi Cowles 116, Joanne Elliott 110, Raymond Gilbert 104, Kyle Cowles 94, Graham Rainbird 92 (all elected); Vija Pratley 87.