King’s Lynn hospital’s awards for those who care

No Caption ABCDE ANL-141211-164934001

No Caption ABCDE ANL-141211-164934001

0
Have your say

Lynn’s Queen Elizabeth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust has announced its shortlist for the annual Shining Stars Awards 2014.

The trust’s annual awards programme recognises and rewards hospital staff who display the values and vision of the hospital through outstanding examples of their work.

No Caption ABCDE ANL-141211-164745001

No Caption ABCDE ANL-141211-164745001

The deserving winners of nine award categories are to be announced at an awards ceremony next Thursday, November 20.

This year, readers of the Lynn News and listeners of KL.FM were invited to make nominations for the Patients First Award, a category exclusively open to nominations from members of the public. Making the shortlist in that category are the Stroke Unit, Sam Lyddiatt (Occupational Therapy) and the Breast Care Specialist Nurses.

The Stroke Unit’s nomination was accompanied with the statement: “This department and it’s staff proved to us that care and compassion does still exist, we consider them to be well worthy of a Shining Stars Award.”

The Breast Care Specialist Nurses were nominated for being “amazing, kind and loving”.

No Caption ABCDE ANL-141211-164837001

No Caption ABCDE ANL-141211-164837001

Meanwhile, Sam Lyddiatt’s nominator said: “She is an outstanding example of someone who is a great representative of the hospital, and who definitely puts her patients first.”

Joining the Patients First Award shortlist are those that have been nominated by colleagues and shortlisted for the remaining eight categories, those are:

The Courage Award – Having the courage to do the right thing: Ceferino Parcon, Stanhoe Ward; Sheila Baker, Pentney Ward.

The Compassion Award – Providing compassionate care: Dr Karanth, Consultant Gastroenterology; Val Fisher Elm Ward.

The Curiosity Award – Constantly be curious: AHSN Research Team, Jane Wolfe and Stephanie Pease, Gynae Outpatient Management Team; Michelle Pooley and Rhiannon Lee, Medical Secretaries.

The Pride Award Taking pride in doing a good: Julia Saunders, Practice Development; Irene Mulvaney, Stanhoe Ward; Stephanie, West Day Surgery.

The Listening to Patients Award: Fran Bredin, Gastroenterology; Louise Robinson, Admissions (Marham).

The Unison Supporting our Staff Award: Sylvia Fisher, Castle Acre Ward; Tracey Cadenhead, Anaesthesia; The EBME Team.

The Well Led Award: Brathay Apprenticeship Challenge Mentors, Debbie Shales Paediatrics; Sue Green, Terrington Short Stay.

The Safe Care Award: The CNST Team, Fiona Norman and the Day Assessment Unit, West Raynham Ward.