DCSIMG

King’s Lynn student ‘ecstatic’ at winning top award

College of West Anglia Student of the Year Awards 2014 ANL-140625-133952001

College of West Anglia Student of the Year Awards 2014 ANL-140625-133952001

Tom Dunn could find only one word to sum up his feelings at being judged the winner of the College of West Anglia’s Student Awards on Monday.

“Ecstatic,” he said. “I’m lost for words.”

It was a proud night too for his parents Brian and Christine at the Corn Exchange at King’s Lynn when it was announced that Tom was the overall winner.

He was one of 30 students nominated by each faculty, before senior managers finally chose the winners and runners-up.

The graphic design student at the Isle campus, Wisbech, lives at March.

Now he plans to undertake a graphic design degree at Nottingham Trent University.

It was a night to remember for students, staff, sponsors, Springboard TV and governors who had enjoyed refreshments before the awards.

It was the first time an overall award had recognised the endeavours of one student, in addition to the subject awards, for the college’s three campuses at King’s Lynn, Isle (Wisbech) and Cambridge (Milton).

Sponsors were CWA Academy Trust, British Sugar, Double G Clothing, Your Local Paper, Palm Paper, Freebridge Community Housing, Village Vet, Norfolk County Council, Leslie Almond and Lloyds Bank.

MC was Andrew England; chair of governors Sharon Cambridge presented the award to the winner, while college principal David Pomfret introduced the awards, talking about students’ successes and how the college campuses had excelled in the past year.

Mr Pomfret said: “These developments are an indication of our ambition and commitment to providing the best possible education and training for the areas we serve . Those receiving awards are shining examples of the fantastic achievements of CWA students.”

AWARDS

14-16 Programme sponsored by CWA Academy Trust: Spencer Cunnington; Jessica Jones; Winner: Reilly McDonald.

Technology sponsored by British Sugar: James Ashford; Robert Smith; Winner: Dale Etheridge.

Sport, Public & Caring Services sponsored by Double G Clothing: Gediminas Vedeckis; Bethany Colliver; Winner: Jessica Whiffen.

Creative Arts sponsored by Your Local Paper: Rebecca Youngs; Dominic Smith; Winner: Thomas Dunn.

Business, Humanities, Science and Computing sponsored by Palm Paper: James Belcher; Emily Boddy; Winner: Zoe Kirby.

Foundation Studies sponsored by Freebridge Community Housing: Saima Zaheer; Brian Graves; Winner: Gareth Box.

Land-based Studies sponsored by Village Vet: Stacey Last: Winner: Anna Drake.

Apprenticeships sponsored by Norfolk County Council: Lindsey Rouse; Mason Purdy; Winner: Bradley Palmer.

Serving the Community sponsored by Leslie Almond: Hannah Horsnell; Rachel Daws; Winner: Oliver Needham.

Personal Achievement sponsored by Lloyds Bank: Makenzie Collison, from Magdalen; Nicole Sammons, Peterborough; Winner: Nadezda Konovalova, March.

2014 Winner: Thomas Dunn.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page