West Norfolk general election hopefuls confirmed

Labour Event launch for Jo Rust ANL-151204-174437009
Labour Event launch for Jo Rust ANL-151204-174437009

As campaigning intensifies ahead of next month’s general election, the line-up of candidates bidding to become West Norfolk’s new MPs has now been confirmed.

Ten candidates representing the five main political parties are contesting the borough’s two Parliamentary seats on May 7.

Henry Bellingham on a site visit to the housing development by Wellington Ltd, at the former Pilot Cinema/Zoots nightclub site in King's Lynn.'LtoR, Paul Ollington (Wellington Construction Director), Henry Bellingham, Elizabeth Ley (Wellington Ltd, Design Manager), Richard Hartshorn (NHBC Regional Director East), ANL-150413-132947009

Henry Bellingham on a site visit to the housing development by Wellington Ltd, at the former Pilot Cinema/Zoots nightclub site in King's Lynn.'LtoR, Paul Ollington (Wellington Construction Director), Henry Bellingham, Elizabeth Ley (Wellington Ltd, Design Manager), Richard Hartshorn (NHBC Regional Director East), ANL-150413-132947009

And it’s a similar story in neighbouring constituencies where five hopefuls are also bidding to win voters’ trust in three weeks’ time.

Conservatives Henry Bellingham and Elizabeth Truss, the current environment secretary, are bidding to defend the North West Norfolk and South West Norfolk constituencies they won for the party in 2010.

Their rivals this time include two serving Norfolk county councillors who are standing for UKIP and two other candidates who opposed them last time around.

Elsewhere, Liberal Democrat care minister Norman Lamb is defending the North Norfolk seat, which includes the Fakenham area.

His opponents include current UKIP county councillor Michael Baker and former county council cabinet member Ann Steward.

Another government minister, Conservative John Hayes, is seeking re-election in South Holland and the Deepings, which includes Sutton Bridge.

The full list of candidates standing is as follows:

North West Norfolk: Henry Bellingham (Conservative), Toby Coke (UKIP), Michael de Whalley (Green Party), Hugh Lanham (Liberal Democrat), Jo Rust (Labour).

South West Norfolk: Rupert Moss-Eccardt (Liberal Democrat), Peter Smith (Labour), Paul Smyth (UKIP), Elizabeth Truss (Conservative), Sandra Waumsley (Green Party).

North Norfolk: Michael Baker (UKIP), Denise Burke (Labour), Norman Lamb (Liberal Democrat), Mike Macartney-Filgate (Green Party), Ann Steward (Conservative).

South Holland and the Deepings: John Hayes (Conservative), Matthew Mahabadi (Labour), David Parsons (UKIP), George Smid (Liberal Democrat), Dan Wilshire (Green Party).