DCSIMG

Ryston team rally for relay glory

Ryston Runners

Ryston Runners

One of the eight Ryston Runners AC teams was dominant in the Hereward Relays on Sunday.

The Ryston Sub 4 covered the 40-ish miles in 3.53.27 – ten minutes clear of the second placed team.

Set on their way by a decisive first leg by James O’Neill, this team ran consistently, with Andrew Cracknell, Robert Simmonds and Andrew Simmonds making sure of a secure victory.

The Ryston Does, 34th team overall, were placed second in the women’s competition, a result which included a second place/first veteran for Caroline Wakefield on the last leg.

Lesley Robins had got this team underway, handing over to Annie Bradbury and Sarah Taylor. Their total time was 5.08.58.

The Ryston Hares and Hounds also made the top ten overall, with just a couple of minutes separating them.

The Hares team of Che Plant, Simon Levy, Gareth Little, Simon Able – were timed home in sixth place in 4.19.18, and the Hounds of Callum Stanforth, Allan Hamilton, Nic Bensley,Ben Jones, in eighth, in 4.21.4.

The Grey Hares line-up of Mark Riches, Les Scott, Kevin Howlett, Martin Ive also finished in under five hours, and was placed 21st in 4.42.47, while the Sub 5 made it into the top 50 teams of the 70 competing, with Jeremy Navrady, Paul Firmage, Carl Manning, and Matt Wortley achieving a combined time of 5.25.30.

A mixed Ryston 50/50 team, consisting of Charlotte Hunt, Mark Germany, Juliette Meek, and David Lane, were placed 57th in 5.44.12.

Ryston Five Thirty, which included Sue Smith, Mel Watts and Karen Smith, competed the Ryston contingent in 65th place in just a little more than six hours.

The 32 Ryston Runners who took part represented an encouragingly healthy mix of old and new members.

n Three teams from West Norfolk Athletic Club also completed in the annual race.

West Norfolk’s first team home, consisting of Paul Edwards (43.48), Ben Collison (69.20), Nick Franklin (78.08) and Sean Chambers (79.10) finished in an impressive 13th place, recording a time of 4.30.26.

The second team of Mark Bestbier, (46.15), Matt Gingall (80.02), Gary Backhouse (93.08) and Martin Koenigsberger (77.46) finished 35th in a time of 5.09.24.

West’s third team of Terry Gamble (54.20), Tim Coates (96.46), Ritchie Walker (84.52) and Gavin Lane (89.59) finished a very respectful 41st place in a finishing time of 5:23.44.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page