DCSIMG

Sport - Athletics: Competitors turn out in their droves for Ryston GP series

A bright, frosty morning brought out competitors in their droves for the second event in the Insurance Office-sponsored Ryston Runners AC 2012/13 Cross Country Grand Prix series.

Some good results were secured, despite boggy conditions making the going tough, especially for the senior competitors over 9kms.

The host club fielded over 15 per cent of the total number (over 300) taking part, and bagged honours in several categories.

The Under 9s race went off first, and saw Anna Wood win the U9G race in 3.14, with Mia Morre 3rd (3.25), while Kit Howlett was second in the boy’s race in 3.09.

Kit’s sister, Thea romped home first in the U11 girls’ event in 8.40 while Charlie Wakefield made it a Ryston U11 double, leading home the boys in 8.04, with teammate Brandon Tuttle second in 8.15. Robert McQueen placed 12th in 9.56.

In the boys’ race, other Ryston contenders were Oscar Tuttle (18th), Ben Smith (23rd), David McQueen (4:07), Alex Kirby (4:19) and, Charlie Isbill, not yet three, 60th in 7.11 in his first-ever running race.

Joining Anna and Mia in the U9G were Ruby Kirby (15th) and Izzy Oxby (26th). There were two Ryston competitors in the U17G race, Becky Blakie (fourth) and Charlotte Smith (fifth).

In the senior race, Robert Simmonds continued his recent excellent form, finishing in 29.12, just seven seconds ahead of clubmate James O’Neill.

A fine PB saw Malcolm Tuff cross the line in third in 30.08 to secure a definitive victory in the M45 category, before Andrew Simmonds secured third senior place in 31.42.

Nic Bensley recorded a PB by more than 30 seconds to claim victory in the M40 class in 31.56.

Marie French completed a Ryston set of wins by taking the women’s event in a PB time of 32.13.

Georgina Allen was placed second in the W55 race and Caroline Wakefield third in the W35s, to give Ryston a complete set of female race placings.

Other Ryston results were: Senior Men 5 Marcus Hawkin, 13 Ben Pottle, 20 Mark Doughty; M40 5 Allan Hamilton, 10 Neil Watson; M45 5 Mark Riches, 6 Stewart Robins, 8 Martin Ive, 15 David Lane, 16 Martin Hammond, 19 Andy Harrod, 20 Andy Smith; M55 4 Dave Robinson, 8 Paul Firmage, 9 Phillip Seaman (event sponsor), 11Christopher Milnes, 12 John Plowright; M60 7 Martin Simmonds; 11 Jeff Reed, 12 Mick Ennis; SW 14 Louise Jackson; W35 9 Karen Smith, 10 Hannah Rush, 11 Louise Barsby, 12 Jo Brooks, 13 Julie Allum; W45 4 Sarah Taylor, 6 Karen Wood, 10 Elizabeth Blakie, 15 Sue Smith; W55 10 Sheila King.

n Charlie Wakefield (winner of the U11B race at the Ryston XCGP) took part in the West Suffolk Middle Schools Cross country Championships in the grounds of Culford School, near Bury, last week and won his event, over a 1.5 mile course, by more than 200 metres.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page