King’s Lynn rider Lambert lands first national title

Trucks R Us King's Lynn Stars Speedway Team - Robert Lambert
Trucks R Us King's Lynn Stars Speedway Team - Robert Lambert

King’s Lynn Star sensation Robert Lambert admits it was a “huge relief” to finally be crowned British Under-21 Champion at Poole on Wednesday.

Lambert, 19, narrowly missed out to Josh Bates in the showpiece event at Sheffield last year but will now be out for revenge at Wimborne Road.

For a third successive year, the Norfolk-born racer won all five of his programmed rides in stylish, quick fashion.

But 2015 and 2016 saw Lambert denied the title after being pipped to the post in the Grand Final.

However, at Poole’s Wimborne Road Stadium, it was to be a different story as Lambert held his nerve to beat Adam Ellis, reigning Champion Josh Bates and Nathan Greaves as the 19-year-old secured his maiden National individual title.

Said Lambert: “I actually had a dream last night that I finished second again in the final!

“But thankfully I stayed calm, focused and relaxed all night long and in the final I made a good start and it was easy out front after that.

“This is one of those stepping stones I’ve now finally taken to take me a step closer to where I want to get to.

“It feels great and after winning the Premiership Pairs with Chris (Holder) for King’s Lynn in March it continues a great start to the season for me.”

Young Stars skipper Danny Phillips scored four points in the meeting while Josh Bailey withdrew as a precaution following a tumble in heat two.

The Stars are back in Premiership action on Friday (April 28) when they travel to Somerset before another away fixture at reigning Champions Wolverhampton on Bank Holiday Monday (May 1, 6pm).

King’s Lynn’s next top flight meeting at the Adrian Flux Arena comes when they host Leicester on Wednesday, May 10 (7.30).

BRITISH UNDER-21 FINAL, Poole

SCORERS (After 20 qualifying races): Robert Lambert 15, Adam Ellis 14, Ellis Perks 12, Dan Bewley 10, Josh Bates 10, Nathan Greaves 9, Liam Carr 9, Zach Wajtknecht 7, James Shanes 7, Connor Mountain 6, Max Clegg 6, Jack Smith 5, Danny Phillips 4, Luke Harris 3, Josh Bailey 1, Alfie Bowtell (reserve) 1, Danno Verge (reserve) 1, Danyon Hume 0.

SEMI-FINAL: Bates (Awarded), Greaves (Awarded), Bewley (f.exc), Perks (f.exc).

GRAND FINAL: LAMBERT, Ellis, Bates, Greaves.

Lambert and Lewis Rose have been drawn in British Semi-final 1 at their SGB Championship home track Newcastle on Sunday, April 30.

Heacham’s Lewis Kerr is in Semi-final 2 at Sheffield’s Owlerton track on May 4.