Dan’s the man for Denver with triple-wicket maiden

Sport news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk/sport, @lynnnewssport on Twitter

Sport news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk/sport, @lynnnewssport on Twitter

0
Have your say

Division Three

Roy Bland scored 53 which, combined with a quickfire 36 from Jonathan Storey, elevated Hockwold to 162-8.

Dan Cornwell was the pick of the Denver bowlers with 4-27, which included a triple-wicket maiden.

Paul Morton, pictured right, scored 52 as Denver set about the run chase but Roy Bland’s 5-30 helped ensure Hockwold were the victors by nine runs, bowling out Denver for 153 with two balls left.

That win took Hockwold to the top of the table.

Matt Taylor scored 34 in Hillington’s total of 106, which included three run-outs.

Thirty-six from J Plumpton and an unbeaten 42 from Ash Drohan saw Northwold to victory by seven wickets in the 19th over.

Group A

Batting first, Snettisham scored 126-6 with Jonathan Forder scoring 42 and Callum Lee taking 4-35.

Gary Raines claimed 3-32 and Damien Twiddy 3-33 as Sandringham were bowled out for 110, for whom James Banham top-scored with 39.

That victory took Snettisham to the top of their group after two games.

Robert Wilson scored 57, Paul Hudson an undefeated 64 and Mahesh Sannakki 37 as Castle Rising amassed an imposing 185-6.

Roshan Samarathunga took 4-17 and Mahesh Sannakki 3-16 as Heacham were restricted to 106-9, for whom G. Stockdale scored 28 and Matthew Wright 29.

Division Two Cup, Group A

Jason Fryett scored 36 and Nick Whales 25 as Castle Acre reached 125-9 with AMBiT Projects MoM Hamza Khan taking 4-27 and top-scoring with 24 in Hospital’s reply of 99-8, in which Michael Edwards took 4-23.

Holt won their second cup match without a ball being bowled as Downham B were unable to raise a team.

With two wins each, Castle Acre and Holt will face each other in the next match to decide who will go through to the final.

Group B

Kevin Bandy 29 not out and Stuart Merritt 26 not out put on 61 for the fifth wicket as Gooderstone reached 151-4 with Matthew Steeles taking 3-31 for Narborough A.

A fine 68 from Matthew Steeles and 48 from P. Crisp looked like they would see Narborough A to victory.

But Mark Chalkley took 4-41 to see Gooderstone win by five runs to go top of the group.

James Hearmon scored 32, Brian Freeman 26 and Adi Nicol 25 as Sandringham A reached 137-7 with Oscar Campbell taking 3-42.

Paul Matthews scored 21 in Fakenham 3rds 100 all out with Jamie Smith taking 3-19.

Division Three, Group A

Opener Dave Robinson top-scored with 41 in Denver A’s total of 124-7.

In a close finish, Jason Southgate scored 42 as Dersingham A got home by four wickets with two balls to spare to go top of the table.

Group B

Opener Darren Clarke carried his bat for 65 in Castle Rising A’s total of 138-3.

Alan Hill was unbeaten on 27 as Swaffham A finished on 112-5 to lose by 26 runs.

Gooderstone A were unable to raise a team so Snettisham A scored two points to set up a decider with Castle Rising A next month to see who will go through to this season’s final.

Division Three League

This top-of-the-table clash saw Gavin Buffham score 66 and Richard Waterfield 36 as Gayton were bowled out for 188 with A. Balls taking 3-21.

Martyn Haylock took 4-22 and Paul Kennedy 3-14 to bowl out Bircham A for 129 for whom Robin Tuck scored 53.

The 59-run victory extended Gayton’s lead at the top to 14 points.

n See page 129 for more weekend cricket.