Fakenham begin Alliance cricket campaign with tie

Garboldisham v Fakenham 23.07.2016 Cricket Diss Express
Garboldisham v Fakenham 23.07.2016 Cricket Diss Express

Fakenham began this year’s Cecil Amey Opticians Norfolk Cricket Alliance Premier Division campaign with a thrilling tie at Horsford Seconds.

Wicketkeeper Tommo Yarham scored 74 and captain Will Dunger hit 78, the pair adding 118 together for the fourth wicket as Fakenham looked to be cruising home at 197-3 and with plenty of overs to play with, but the visitors collapsed on Saturday.

Scores: Horsford 2nd XI tied with Fakenham CC.

Horsford 215 for 9 (50 overs; Lloyd Marshall 1-48, Jonathan Speedman 10-3-20-1, Steven Earl 9-1-34-4, Peter Matthews 1-37, Keegan Monahan-Fairlie 2-47).

Fakenham 215 all out (43.2 overs; Monahan-Fairlie 39, Tommo Yarham 74, Will Dunger 78).

Sandringham beat Downham Town’s 2nd XI by five wickets in the final over of a friendly on Sunday.

Scores: Downham Town 2nd XI 200 for 9 in 40 overs (Tom Tansley ct Ben Melton b Daniel Blackmur 2, Ian Simmonds ct Daniel Blackmur b Chris Smith 37, Andrew Arndt† ct James Hearmon b Daniel Blackmur 4, Thomas Brand ct James Banham b J Burton 26, David Grady ct Daniel Blackmur b James Banham 45, Ashleigh Corbett ct Ben Melton b James Banham 50, Shahedel Islam run out (Patrick Barrett) 14, Niel Wynn b Ben Melton 0, Wayne Dewing b Ben Melton 0; Daniel Blackmur 8-0-54-2, Ben Melton 7-0-19-2, J Burton 8-2-38-1, Chris Smith 8-4-15-1, James Banham 7-1-37-2).

Sandringham 204 for 5 in 39.1 overs (Richard Hurst ct Andrew Arndt b John Williams 77, Andy Walder ct Andrew Arndt b David Grady 2, James Banham b David Grady 2, Aaron Nicol b David Grady 0, Craig Thaxton b Tom Tansley 35, Ben Melton* not out 26, James Hearmon not out 43; David Grady 8-3-8-3, Ben Fouracre 7.1-2-44-0, Niel Wynn 7-1-34-0, John Williams 8-1-36-1, Tom Tansley 5-0-33-1, Ian Simmonds 4-0-32-0).

Fixtures

Saturday

Cecil Amey Opticians Norfolk Cricket Alliance

Premier Division, 1pm: Cromer v North Runcton, Fakenham v Downham Town.

Division One: Mattishall v Stow.

Division Two: Downham Town 2nd XI v Hethersett & Tas-Valley CC, Topcroft v Swaffham.

Division Three: North Runcton 2nd XI v Winterton, Swardeston A v Fakenham 2nd.

Division Four: Bircham v Rocklands.

Division Five: Hockwold v Mattishall 2nd, Snettisham v Great Melton 2nd.

Division Six: Denver v Topcroft 2nd.

Norfolk League

Division 1: Castle Rising CC v Castle Acre, Saxlingham v Sandringham.

Division 2 West: Gooderstone v Great Ellingham, Drayton v Narborough.

Division 3 West: Swaffham 2nd v Beeston, Nth Elmham v Snettisham, Sandringham 2nd v Bircham 2nd, Thornham v Saham Toney.

Division 4 North West: Boughton v Castle Rising 2nd, Fakenham 3rd v Gooderstone 2nd, Narborough 2nd XI v Mundford 2nd.

Sunday

Mid-Norfolk Sunday Cricket League

Challenge Cup 1st Round

Start time 1pm: Martham v Caister, Acle v Norwich, Old Catton v Hethersett & Tas Valley, Mundford v Thetford, Mattishall v Swanton Morley, Beeston v Swaffham, Terrington St Clement v Littleport, Barney v Bye, Snettisham v Grimston, Bircham v Bye.