Fakenham’s Bowes bashes Norfolk Alliance leaders Brooke

Fakenham's Chad Bowes, who scored 169 not out in their win over Table Toppers Brooke.
Fakenham's Chad Bowes, who scored 169 not out in their win over Table Toppers Brooke.
0
Have your say

Chad Bowes starred against Dipple & Conway Norfolk Cricket Alliance leaders Brooke for Fakenham, who won the toss and decided to bat on a good batting surface.

South African Bowes and Luke Findlay opened the innings and started cautiously.

With good bowling and fielding and excellent field placing by Brooke, runs were hard to come by and at 25 overs the score was 94. But after the break runs came a little more freely but with the score on 147 Jonathan Wills bowled Findlay for 51.

This was a solid opening partnership, not offering any chances, and giving Fakenham a strong platform to try and build a large total.

Keegan Monahan-Fairlie joined Bowes and they soon started to punish the Brooke bowlers who were beginning to feel tired and frustrated with the lack of success and in the last 10 overs these two plundered 130 runs giving Fakenham 291 in their 50 overs.

This was an excellent batting performance by Bowes, making 169 not out.

He was given excellent support by Monahan-Fairlie with 55 not out from only 40 balls.

Robert Porter and Charlie Grisley started the Brooke reply and reached 36 when Bowes had Porter caught. Robert Setchell was in next and saw wickets fall at the other end, Grisley 25, Porter 0 and top scorer Michael Jones 36 before he was brilliantly run out with a throw from Bowes coupled with acrobatics from wicket keeper Will Dunger, leaving Brooke with 123 for 5 and facing an uphill task.

Wickets continued to fall at regular intervals with nobody playing a major innings and Brooke were all out for 193 in the 46th over. Yin Lo, Toby Hood, Nathan Thurston and Lloyd Marshall all bowled well for their two wickets each.

This was a vast improvement from Fakenham from their recent performances and they will need to maintain this level to move further up the table.

Cookes of Fakenham man of the match: Keegan Monahan-Fairlie.

In Division Two, Fakenham 2nds were asked to bat by Hethersett and Tas Valley. Harrison Futter and Harry Bammant once again gave Fakenham a solid start with Bammant achieving a fine 50 and Futter going on to make his second successive century.

They were the main contributors to Fakenham’s 226 for 9 in their 45 overs.

Steven Earl soon had the hosts in trouble with a hat-trick and they were 9 for 3 but a good innings from Mathew Ellis and Leigh King (62 not out) almost gave Hethersett victory but Fakenham stood their ground and won by three runs, giving them 24 valuable points.

Dipple & Conway Norfolk Alliance round-up

Premier Division: Old Buckenham 127-4 (41; Benjamin Coote 2-40, Jack Major 1-27, Harry Lankfer 1-14) 21pts beat North Runcton 123-10 (36.2; Andrew Barrett 15, Ben Coote 22, Michael Crisp not out 30, Jack Major 29) 2pts.

Division One: Stow 132-3 (24.3; Warren Bowman 13, Edward Landymore 48, William Denny no 44, Keith Thomson no 23) 21pts beat Mattishall 128-10 (46.2; Samuel Morgan 3-13, Otto Esse 2-26, Thomson 2-23, Thomas Davey 3-20) 2pts.

Division Two: Hethersett & Tas-Valley 223-9 (45; Steven Earl 3-31, Jason Clarke 3-27) 9pts lost to Fakenham 2nd 226-9 (45; Harrison Futter 105, Harry Bammant 53, William Buckingham 11, Henry Thornton 18) 24pts.

Division Three: Downham Town 2nd 176-6 (43.3; Ash Corbett 51) 23pts beat Hardingham 175-9 (45; Ian Simmonds 4-17; Simon Brooking 3-41) 7pts; Swaffham 211-6 (41.3; Mark Eagle 33, Jasper Payne no 103, Ryan Bradbury 10, Matthew Brockman-Smith 11, Tony Exley no 20) 23pts beat Bungay 210-6 (45; Tony Exley 2-29, Matthew Brockman-Smith 1-38, Jack Coggles 1-46, Michael Dye 2-46) 8pts.

Division Four: Garboldisham 2nd 241-8 (45; Kieran Knott 2-39, Finlay Wilcox 2-56, Peter Griffin 2-39, Mike Broad 2-11) 25pts beat Stow 2nd 67-10 (23.3; Alex Wilcox 14, Mike Broad 14, Andrew Knott 10no) 4pts; North Runcton 2nd 161-1 (36.2; George Rawlings no 56, Alexander Rawson 35, Anthony Dobing no 52) 21pts beat Hethersett & Tas-Valley 2nd 158-7 (45; Will Means 3-30) 3pts; Norwich 3rd 160-9 (47; Jamie Cook 2-40, Benji Linsell 2-27, Darren Cook 2-27) 8pts lost to Dersingham 168-10 (42.3; Ben Southgate 28, Jamie Cook 18, Jack Southgate 45, Jamie Tuck 27, Pete Brassett 17) 22pts.

Division Five: Bircham 189-3 (37.2; Will Pillinger 93, Liam Crompton 33, Paul Lough 8, Shaun Fisher no 20, Robert Preston no 13) 22pts beat Cromer 2nd 188-6 (45; Lough 9-5-10-1) 5pts.

Division Six: Hockwold 278-2 (45; Joel Gilmour 73, Carl Smith 57*, Roy Bland 106* in 69 balls) 25pts beat Happisburgh 157-10 (38; Bland 2-28, David Spencer 2-28, Simon Groom 4-19) 4pts.