Harry and Jess net West Norfolk singles championship one-two

West Norfolk Champs U14 16 18.
West Norfolk Champs U14 16 18.
0
Have your say

The West Norfolk Junior Badminton championships continued at Alive Lynnsport, with the older age group events.

The tournament was sponsored by Top Spin Tennis who provided the shuttles and raffle prizes.

Mark Goodman from Top Spin Tennis presented the prizes to all the trophy winners.

Harry Wakefield followed up his under 12 title, winning the U14 boys singles, with Luc Widdowson a close second after an exciting 21-18 deciding match. Leo Fonzo was third and Reece Law fourth.

Phoebe Claxton won the U14 girls singles, with Willow Taylor runner up and Elianna Dockerty third.

The U16 boys singles was won by Jack Holman, narrowly defeating Harry Knight in their decider 21-19. Matthew Mills was third.

Jess won the U16 girls singles, with Ella Payne runner up and Louisa Claxton third.

The U18 boys singles was won by Sean Lott, who defeated Ben Watts in a high level match 21-9, 21-15. Harry Knight finished third.

Alder also won the U18 girls singles with Ella Payne runner up and Lydia Appleton third.

The Mixed doubles was won by Sean Lott and Ella Payne with Jess Alder and Ben Watts runners up.

Luc Widdowson and Elianna Dockerty just finished ahead of Erin Williamson and Harry Knight after an exciting 21-20 match.

The other doubles results were - U14 boys was won by Harry Wakefield and Luc Widdowson with Leo Fonzo and Reece Law runners-up; girls: Phoebe Claxton and Elianna Dockerty with Erin Williamson and Emma Harvey runners-up.

U16 boys: Reece Law and Leo Fonzo with Harry Knight and Arthur Knight runners-up; girls: Louis Claxton and Jess Alder with Erin Williamson and Willow Taylor runners-up.

U18 boys: Ben Watts and Sean Lott, with Harry Knight and Reece Law runners-up; girls: Lydia Appleton and Ella Payne with Louisa Claxton and Jess Alder runners-up.

l West Norfolk Junior Badminton is sponsored by Roythorne’s Garage of North Wootton.