King’s Lynn Maltings duo are league runners-up

MLNF tKRLK8om0ehiU2sAETyp

MLNF tKRLK8om0ehiU2sAETyp

0
Have your say

Jock Macgregor East

Anglian Junior Billiards and Snooker League

Norfolk A – pictured Mathew Malle, Kasie Gower (both Lynn Maltings Q Club) and Luke Pinches (Woodside SC, Norwich) – finished as runners-up in this year’s event, which was kindly hosted by Thetford Snooker Centre.

Cambridgeshire just pipped Norfolk A to the title, but there was some very good form from the A team to suggest that next season the result might be different.

Malle especially played very well all day recording a nice 64 break at snooker, and showing why he is considered one of the best young snooker prospects in East Anglia. He also impressed in his first ever competitive billiards match.

The Norfolk B team which included West Acre’s Jack Easter and Rochy Woods finished fourth, however Easter dominated at billiards and recorded the highest break with a fine 56.

Norfolk C came fifth, but new caps Connor Nichols and Callum Wilson-West (both Massingham Club) will have gained valuable experience from their first county caps, and competed well all day.

West Norfolk Billiards League

Individual Championships

Both the Open and Handicap Championships have reached the Semi-Final stage, with last champion in both events Mick Cooper (West Acre) again reaching the semi-finals of both.

Cooper defeated Rochy Woods to reach the semis of the open (no handicap) and will play twice former open champion Bruce Welham (West Acre) in the semi, Welham defeating John Heyhoe (Lynn Maltings) in the Quarter-Finals.

In the other half of the draw Dean Bavister beat Alex Ward (both West Acre), and will meet Nathan Boughen (Lynn Maltings) in his semi-final.

In the Handicap Championship Cooper defeated Nathan Boughen to reach the semis where he will play Jack Easter (West Acre) who beat Bob Walker (Lynn Maltings) to reach this stage.

Mark Tims (Gaywood Cons) will play Bruce Welham in the other semi.

League tables in panel.