Local heroes honoured on Sports Awards short list

Sport news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk/sport, @lynnnewssport on Twitter
Sport news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk/sport, @lynnnewssport on Twitter
0
Have your say

Local heroes will this week be honoured at the 2015 KLFM West Norfolk Sports Awards.

The annual event is supported by the Lynn News and proudly sponsored by Hunters Landrover King’s Lynn.

The Sports Awards celebrate the area’s supporting success, and the presentation ceremony tomorrow will be again hosted by KLFM programme controller and presenter Adam Newstead at the Lynn Corn Exchange.

Nominations were submitted by the public in various ways, including online and via voting forms published in the Lynn News to make sure those excelling on West Norfolk pitches, tracks and fields have been recognised for their achievements.

The nominations include athlete Matt Pyatt and Lynn Stars speedway rider Lewis Kerr in the Sports Man of the year category; while athletes Tayla Benson and Gaye Clarke and badminton player Kathryn Baker have been nominated for the Sports Woman of the Year award.

Pelican’s Men’s Seconds, Stow Cricket Club and West Norfolk RUFC first team have been put forward for the Team of the Year accolade.

Don’t miss Friday’s Lynn News for pictures and a round-up of the big event.

The short list:

Sports Man of the year

Matt Pyatt

Lewis Kerr

Owen Stannard

Sponsored by: Cafe Roasta.

Sports Woman of the Year

Tayla Benson

Gaye Clarke

Kathryn Baker

Sponsored by: Gibbs Shoes.

Young Sports Person of the Year

Mollie Patterson

Lewis Whitmore/Shaun Stocker

Matt Baker

Sponsored by: Alarming UK.

Disabled Sports Person of the Year

Wesley Houghton

Ryan Hubbard

Oliver Kenny

Sponsored by: Arbuckles Restaurant.

Team of the Year

Pelican’s Men’s 2nd Team

Stow Cricket Club

West Norfolk RUFC 1st Team.

Support in Sport

Matthew Green

Andy Smith

Roger Cetti.

Sports Event of the Year

KL Cycling Club 50 Mile Road Race

The Downham Games

Cycle Together.

Coach of the Year

Sarah Vanderloo

Janis Baker

James Bamfield

Sponsored by: Alive Leisure.

Senior Sports Person of the Year

Donald Macfarlane

David Proctor

Malcolm Souza-Lewis

Sponsored by: Bramham Electrical Ltd.

School Sports Leader of the Year

Hannah Brown

Robson Pack

Kate Boardman

Sponsored by: Duff Morgan Citroen.

Professional of the year

Dominic Dwyer

Martin Saggers

Carl Breeze

Sponsored by Minuteman Press, Lynn.