Playfords taste most senior Snettisham fleet success

SBSC 2015 prizewinners
SBSC 2015 prizewinners
0
Have your say

Snettisham Beach Sailing Club held its prize giving event for the 2015 season on Saturday at Beach Park Club, Snettisham.

The start of each new sailing season is heralded by this annual event, bringing together club members to recognise the winners of racing during the previous year.

This year 66 members and families attended to applaud the winners of 48 trophies presented by the Commodore, Adrian Tebbutt.

The most successful sailors in the Senior Fleet were Guy Playford and Tom Playford who carried away six of the trophies followed by Ben Charnley in the Junior Fleet who topped the trophy tally with four wins to his name. The presentations were followed by a social gathering and buffet supper giving time for everyone to catch up with friends.

If you want to get afloat check out the opportunities on the website at www.snetbeach.co.uk and speak to Jane Leet, chief dinghy and power instructor.

Contact: c_instructor@snetbeach.co.uk; phone 07938 190846 or 01485 779027.

Motorsport pundit and competitor Tony Jardine was guest speaker at King’s Lynn Motor Club’s annual dinner and trophy presentation.

Jardine talked about his various careers as a television broadcaster, international racing and rally driver and his involvement in Formula One team management and publicity including time with Maclaren and Lotus.

The club chairman, Mark Banham, gave a review of the year’s events which included monthly clubnight rallies, summer gymkhanas, a classic car rally, a targa rally and the charity stages rally which raised more than £870 for East Anglian Air Ambulance.

He also outlined the successes of club members on events further afield.

Jardine presented trophies and awards to the following:

Twelve car rally beginners champions, M and G Beauchamp; novice champions, M Sheffield and S Hannon; semi-expert champions, P and M Smalley; expert champions, J Peterson and D Smalley.

Off-road events clubnight champion R Kitchen: overall clubnight champion, J Peterson; clubnight ladies championship, J Pollard; stage rally champions, D Tinn and J Tilburn; outside club off-road champion, A White; outside club on-road champion driver, M Banham; outside club champion navigator, M Smalley, BMC Mini championship, P Horsburgh; champion marshal, D Pollard; newcomers trophy, M and G Beauchamp; organisers’ award, D Smalley; Suntester Trophy for services to the club 2015, D Smalley.