Ryston Runner Duhig walks to love-Lee one-hour podium position

Ryston R

Ryston R

0
Have your say

The last Saturday of September is traditionally, in race walking circles, the day for “One Hour” races, and Ryston Runners AC’s Cath Duhig was among 30 competitors who lined up at Lee Valley track for the Enfield League fixture.

Exactly an hour later she finished third overall/first woman, having covered 9510m in the allotted time.

Ryston R Peterborough 5
Gabrielle, Naomi, David,
Liam, Kit.

Ryston R Peterborough 5 Gabrielle, Naomi, David, Liam, Kit.

Sunday saw four Ryston Runners in the field for the Coltishall Jaguars 10K.

New member Matthew Allen was first of the quartet across the line, finishing sixth overall and M40 category winner in 36:37.

Neil Stapleton took second place in the same category, 11th overall, in a PB of 39:21, and Gareth Hunt also recorded a PB in 16th in 39:59, just dipping under the significant 40-minute mark.

Jan Manning took the women’s race honours, 51st overall, in 45:19.

The wind was a factor in all the previously mentioned races, as it was in the Ely Monster on Sunday, in which Marie French and Johnny Goddard featured in the Ultra event, running from Ely to Cambridge in a head wind, before returning along the same route with a little more help from a back wind, but by which time tired legs were already a factor.

They finished almost neck and neck with French seventh, and Goddard eighth, both given a time of 6 hours 24 mins as 53 finished, French placing third in the women’s race in her first venture into ultra running.

In a final flourish to end the track and field season, five athletes were at Peterborough in the Eastern Combined Events Championships.

There was one sharp rain shower, before the event finished in cool but sunny conditions.

U13 boys undertook one each jump, run, and throw.

Kit Howlett threw the Javelin 23m 04, Long Jumped 4m 34, and ran 800m in 2:33.48 to achieve second place in EA and Norfolk, pipped by three points by an athlete from Thetford AC.

Liam Clare threw 4m59 with the Shot, Long Jumped 3m87 and won 75mH in 15.38 for 8th place in EA and third Norfolk.

In the U17W Gabrielle Clare notched up 16.06 for 8m0H, 5m 55 Shot, 1m 11 High Jump, 3m 93 Long Jump and ran 3:20.99 over 800m for 7th EA and fourth Norfolk.

In a controversial U20W event, Naomi Darkins clocked 20.89 for 100mH, threw 4m 33 in Shot, jumped 1m26 vertically and 3m 69 in Long Jump.

She was recorded as DNF in 800m but, after a look at the rules, she started the 800m so was deemed to have completed the pentathlon and, as the only other competitor had already pulled out, she was awarded first EA and first Norfolk.

In the Senior Men’s event 50-plus competitor David Lane produced a season’s best of 4m75 in Long Jump, threw the Javelin 22m 68 and the Discus 16m 66 (deemed “poor” by his own standards), ran a 29.68 200m and 6:08.7 1500m to finish fourth EA and Norfolk No. 1.