Ryston’s Stanforth well clear of rivals

editorial image

Callum Stanforth continued his excellent form over a mile during the annual running of Ryston Runners’ in-club competition.

Stanforth’s time of 4.38.8 saw him home well clear of second-placed Adam Matthews (4.56.7) with Malcolm Tuff in third in 4.58.5.

The top three places were conveniently taken by the only three to record a sub five-minute time.

In the women’s race, young Kate Willis took the honours in 5.31.5, with another seasoned junior competitor, Annie Rooks, second in 5.40.3.

Crossing the line in third, was Mel Reed in a time of 6.05.6.

There was another nice neatness to the age graded competition result with the top three all achieving over 80 per cent.

They were: Tuff (86.19), Willis (82.03) and third-placed Nic Bensley (80.58).

In the accompanying junior half-mile race, honours for the boys went to James Smith, with Thomas Turner and Oliver Davis occupying the minor positions.

Matilda Loram was the first girl home, with Ella Matthews second and Sophie Doig third.

Sunday saw several members participating in an informal Duathlon, organised by past chairmen Martin Ive and Andy Smith.

Comprising of a 5k run, 22k bike ride on the Wissey Half-Marathon course, and a final 5k run, the event was centred at Beachamwell Village Hall.

It was either completed individually or as a pair, with one cycling and one running.

Thirty-three participants enjoyed the action, some of whom had headed straight over from the Marham 10k.

The overall winner was Malcolm Tuff, with Emma and James Thompson taking the team honours and Sophie Tarsey the first woman.

The Marham 10k was just one of two events over that distance in which club members competed on Sunday.

Warren Armstrong and Andy Smith took the first two places in the men’s race with Mel Reed and Lesley Robins repeating the combination for the women.

The other 10k contested by Ryston Runners was the Humpty Dumpty 10k at Freethorpe, organised by Yarmouth Road Runners.

Here, Adam Matthews was the first Ryston competitor home, 11th in 36.40.

Pete Johnson was 33rd, taking the honours in the M60 category with a time of 38.51.

Jane Ashby was the only other Ryston athlete to take a trophy home, finishing third in the W65 in 58.01 after a cautious run after recent injury.

Other Ryston results were: Neil Stapleton 45th/40.21; Lorena Latisaite 75th/ 42.34; Martin Blackburn 292nd/52.37; Keith Morris 481st/ 68.48.

Second claim member Danny Rock was fifth overall in 35.06 and picked up second place in the Norfolk County Championships which were run in conjunction with the event.

Andy Smith also took part in a section of the Great Barrow Challenge, which features 10 marathons in as many days.

On Friday, he tackled a mainly off-road course in very wet conditions finishing in approximately four hours 30 minutes.

Saturday’s race was around Newmarket, mostly on road with 1000ft of climbing, and he completed in approx 4.45.

n At the Eastern Athletics Championships in Cambridge on Saturday, Kate Willis won the under-15 girls 800m and her sister Meg was fourth in the under-13 girls 800m.

In the under-13 boys, Liam Clare had a successful day, winning silver in the hurdles (14.59 PB), bronze in the long jump (3.99m PB) and bronze in the 100m (14.02 equalling his PB).

His sister Gabby was 1cm shy of her PB in the long jump with 3.97m. She also reached 8.12m in the triple jump.

Robert MacQueen improved his 300m PB by one second to 45.3.