Sharp stuff as Downham Market beat league leaders Brooke

Fakenham's Lloyd Marshall
Fakenham's Lloyd Marshall
0
Have your say

After a month of rain-affected Alliance games, Downham finally got a full game in, and they beat morning leaders Brooke.

Downham were asked to bat first and made a solid start, reaching 41 without loss when Tansley (23) was the first wicket to fall.

Downham continued to accumulate runs hitting to a very small leg side boundary combined with some good running.

Nick Kelly was the mainstay of the innings, scoring a majestic 80 off just 58 balls which included three maximums and 11 boundaries. Kelly was ably supported the whole way through, J. Gould (17) in particular setting up the innings perfectly for an onslaught at the end to which Addam Todd duly obliged. Todd scored 69 off 49 balls with five sixes to take Downham’s final total up to 273 for 8.

After tea Brooke came out with an aggressive attitude which did not serve them well, losing three quick wickets to the bowling of Ian Harrison, the last superbly caught one handed by the flying Kelly in the slips.

The Brooke overseas pro, Jones, continued to be aggressive scoring 50 off just 29 balls, but when the ball trickled onto his stumps off the bowling of Kelly the game turned in Downham’s favour.

It was left to Chris Sharp (4 for 37) and Joss Stuart (2 for 27), who in tandem bowled brilliantly, to finish the game off with Brooke all out 68 short of their target.

A brilliant team performance from Downham who play Old Buckenham at the Memorial Ground tomorrow.

CGM Group MoM: Chris Sharp.

Other Dipple & Conway Norfolk Cricket Alliance scores, Premier Division: Fakenham 242-9 (50 ov; Chad Bowes 53, Luke Findlay 10, Will Dunger 29, Keegan Monahan-Fairlie 32, Paul Dunger 33, Lloyd Marshall 58) 8pts lost to Diss 243-6 (50; Bowes 4-42) 24pts by one run.

Division One: Stow 212-5 (43.1; Edward Landymore 79, William Denny 57, Otto Esse 7, Thomas Davey 24 Keith Thomson not out 10) 24pts beat Lowestoft Town 211-10 (49; Lloyd Richmond 2-34, Thomson 3-39, Steven Moulton 3-60) 6pts.

Division Two: Beccles 194-9 (45.0; Harry Bammant 2-43, Mark Riches 2-38, William Buckingham 2-33) 24pts beat Fakenham 2nd 67-10 (25.0; Dominic Atkinson 14, James Smith 14) 4pts.

Division Three: Downham Town 2nd 206-10 (44.1; Alex Vincent 39) 25pts beat Acle 2nd 182-10 (40.3; Jason Porter 2-8) 9pts; Swaffham 267-6 (45; Mark Eagle 73, Michael Dye 39, Alexander Payne 42, Tom Puckey 13, Ryan Bradbury not out 56, Matthew Brockman-Smith 11) 24pts beat Mundford 208-9 (45; David Annakin 3-37, Maurice Dye 2-37) 8pts.

Division Four: Dersingham 203-6 (45; Alex Havers 69, Ben Southgate 15, Shane Fisher 17, Pete Brassett not out 30) 25pts beat Hethersett & Tas-Valley 2nd 152-10 (38.3; Jack Cotton 2-25, Brassett 4-31) 6pts.

Division Five: Bradenham 2nd 90-10 (29.2; Shaun Fisher 2-25, Robert Preston 5-20) 3pts lost to Bircham 259-6 (45; Will Pillinger 84, Liam Crompton 27, Collin Humphrey 37, Carlos Greeves 33) 25pts.

Division Six: Topcroft 2nd 105-10 (21; David Spencer 3-35, Euan Gilmour 3-2) 2pts beat Hockwold 290-2 (45; Matthew Allsop 39, Joel Gilmour 184, Carl Smith not out 35, Roy Bland not out 12) 25pts.