Snettisham sailing ahead after 75 years

Photos: Peter Hutchinson

Photos: Peter Hutchinson

0
Have your say

Snettisham Beach Sailing Club held its 75th annual prizegiving on Saturday, celebrating the past season and looking forward to the start of the 76th year of the club.

The total of 39 trophies to be awarded to both junior and senior sailors, masterminded by sailing secretary Tim Landles, reflects the expanding participation at the club.

MLNF

MLNF

It is supported by the most comprehensive sailing programme on the coast – with regular Wednesday, Friday and weekend sailing on the sea, a programme of open meetings as well as junior and beginner sailing on the non-tidal pit.

Commodore, Adrian Tebbutt, highlighted that the success of the club is a credit to the efforts of all those involved, volunteers, committee members, staff, and to the membership in general who support the club’s activities.

He added: “I would encourage as many of you as possible to get involved with club activities – duties, volunteer support at open days and meetings, organising social events – this can only help make an outstanding club even better!”

The club is a Royal Yachting Associatio Champion Club and recognized RYA Training Centre with highly skilled leadership and staff, offering powerboat and safety boat training as well as sailing courses for all ages and abilities running between April and October. The success of Cadet Week for beginners, the ladies-only groups and a link with Churchill Park Complex Needs School are three of many highlights.

The fleet of club boats is a great way for novices to begin. Much support is offered within the main fleets for tuning, sailing and racing. Plans are in hand to improve the club facilities and can be viewed on the expanded website www.snetbeach.co.uk

Full list of prize-winners:

Kirkland Cup – Robbie Bell, RS700 875, Peter Beckerton Memorial Trophy – Guy Playford, Dart 18 7750, Gipsy Cup - Robbie Bell, RS700 875, Commodores Cup for Ladies – Rosie Charnley, 2000 21729, Paul Dickson Challenge Cup – Robert Fletcher, Dart 18 7773, Club Cup – Jasper Barnham, Merlin Rocket 3758, Henry Jacobs Memorial Trophy – Robert Fletcher, Dart 18 7773, Lionel Wilkinson Memorial Trophy – Colin Dacy, RS700 1027, RNLI Pennant – Guy Playford, Dart 18 7750, Henry Ward Handicap Series – Colin Dacy, RS700 1027, Thain Cup Series – Robert Fletcher, Dart 18 7773, Dyson Berry Enterprise Cup Series – Paul Norris, 2000 2231, Dick Swann Tankard Series – Howard Tollington, Supernova 1039, Snettisham Scalp Cup Series – Colin Rudd, Dart 18 7530, Cullum Tankard Series – Chris Hall, 2000 2327, Snettisham Beach Challenge Cup Series -– Robbie Bell, RS700 875, Snettisham Friday Cup Series – Robbie Bell, RS700 875, Snettisham Goblet Series – John Buckle, Dart 18 7158, Poachers Tankard Series – David Crossman, 2000 2345, Fireball Trophy Series -– Robbie Bell, RS700 875, Chamberlain Cup Series – John Buckle, Dart 18 7158, Whitmore Cup Series – Adrian Tebbutt, 2000 22535, Ken Easy Points Trophy – Tim Landles, Megabyte 76, Points Cup Series - Guy Playford, Dart 18 7750, Norris Paddle Series – Simon Landles, 2000 2240, Snettisham Wash Tub Series – Colin Dacy, RS700 1027, September Flagon Series – Guy Playford, Dart 18 7750, Laser Fleet September Series – Simon Landles, 2000 2240, Fireball Cup Series – Paul Bloom, Supernova 391.

Best Young Sailor in Senior Fleet – Phoebe Charnley, The Commodore’s Award – The Burgess Quaiche – Guy Playford.

Cadet Cup Series – Ben Charnley, Topper 45452, Perseverance Trophy – Eden Cooper, Topper 45057, Junior Series Cup - Ben Charnley, Topper 45452, Fred Easton Topper Trophy – Tom Playford, Topper 46981, Cock O’ the Water – Eden Cooper, Topper 45057, Junior Summer Series Shield – Tom Playford, Topper 46981, Wednesday Series Shield – Katy Landles, Topper 13778.