Wasps sting King’s Lynn Table Tennis Barrett Doubles leaders TopSpynn

MLNF
MLNF
0
Have your say

IBA Protect King’s Lynn

Table Tennis League

MLNF

MLNF

In the Premier Division it was match week six of nine in the Barrett Doubles.

Top of the table in the Barrett Doubles are TopSpynn who were away to a strong Wasps team. Karl and Ross Brown were the only pairing unbeaten on the night but the home team put on a complete team performance to beat the league leaders 5-4.

TopSpynn’s other point came from the Karl and Phil Brown pairing.

Wasps’ points came from Derek Kiddle/Tomaz Simka and Mike Crowson/Simka who both won two games each, their other point came from Kiddle/Crowson.

Ziggys, who are only seven points behind the leaders, also had a tough night away to the Avengers but were 5-4 victors.

The home pairing of Don Dixon and Keith Phillips went the night unbeaten and Avengers’ other point came from Dixon/Richard Mussett.

For Ziggys the pairings of Gary Hewitt/Alan Nicholls and Steve Barrett/Hewitt both won two games each, Nicholls and Barrett also pairing up to take a win.

Bottom of the league Heacham ‘A’ entertained St James and although in some very close games they lost 7-2, Mike Cooper playing up from Division One and Leigh Macdonald paired up for the home team’s two points.

The away team’s Owen Turner/Mark Pearman partnership had a nice maximum, both Turner and Pearman also paired up with Alan Jones to win two games apiece.

Ambit Projects entertained Heacham and won their first Barrett Doubles match of the season.

In a tight encounter Ambit squeezed by with a 5-4 win.

For the away team the James Patterson/Vaughan Parker pairing won all three games.

Patterson also paired up with the busy Mike Cooper for their other point.

Ambit’s stars on the night were Rob Rix/Lewis Baldock who won two together as did Rix/Jeff Chung, Baldock and Chung then paired up for their other point.

Pegg Scaffolding had a nice 5-4 win at home to Wisbech Wizards, which could have gone either way, Peter Pegg/Danny Vertigan winning two of their matches and Pegg also teamed up with Martin Skipper for another two wins.

Vertigan/Skipper also won once to get the five points.

For the away team Grant Brightey teamed up with both Alan Ashberry and Graham Shepard for two wins with each of his partners.

With a free week in Division One it gave teams the chance to play catch up.

Only one game went ahead of the three that were arranged, mainly due to a mix up with who was meant to play who!

The one game that did get played was a Barrett Doubles match between Pauls Driving School and Wasps.

PDS in yet another tight match came out on top with a 5-4 win, Trevor Mason and Paul Barrett doing the damage with a nice maximum and with Steve Hunt pairing up with Barrett and Mason to win a game with each partner.

For the away team Paul Reed and Dave Hughes won two of their three games, Igor Scekalevs paired up with both Reed and Hughes to win another two.

The Challenge Cup is now down to the Semi-Final stages and the draw for this is as follows: St James v Ziggys and Pegg Scaffolding v TopSpynn.

Handicap Cup Quarter-Final draw: Pauls Driving School v Ziggys, Pegg Scaffolding v Wasps ’2’, St James v TopSpynn and Wasps v Wisbech Wizards.