West Acre cueman Jack knocked out by Eastern runner-up

Sport news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk/sport, @lynnnewssport on Twitter
Sport news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk/sport, @lynnnewssport on Twitter
0
Have your say

Eastern Counties Junior Snooker Championships

Lynn Maltings Q Club kindly hosted this event which was won by Norwich’s Reggie Edwards who defeated Cambridge’s Johnny Mutch 2-0 in the final.

Edwards (14), who has just made his first competitive century break, dominated the day, although Mutch claimed the highest break with a nice 48.

Lynn and West Norfolk players were to the fore during the competition, with Jack Easter (West Acre) losing to eventual runner-up Mutch.

Meanwhile in the Plate event (for first match losers), West Lynn’s Nathan Boughen claimed a good win defeating Rochy Woods (Tittleshall) in the final 2-1.

The improving Boughen defeated Callum Jones (Lynn) 2-0 and Hazel King (Ludham) 2-0 to reach the final.

Eastern Counties Junior Billiards Championships

Reggie Edwards continued the form he showed in the snooker event by winning the Junior Billiards also, defeating Rochy Woods 158-108 in a close competitive final.

This was the 14th holding of this event, and Edwards continued the high standard that this event has provided over the years by recording a fine 55 break to take the highest break award.

Woods defeated Ryan Whitby (Lynn) 150-57 and then had a notable win over Jack Easter (West Acre) 119-88 to reach the final.

In the other half of the draw Jake Towler (West Acre) reached the semi-finals after defeating Casey Gower (Terrington) 125-63 and Billy Blake (West Acre) 123-65, before losing to Edwards 203-63 in the semi-finals.

In the Plate event Casey Gower was a very close runner-up to Nathan Saunders (Cambridge) in the final 99-85.

Gower had good wins over Callum Jones (Lynn) 120-18 and Jonny Mutch (Cambridge) 105-101 to reach the final.

Eastern Counties Billiards Championships

The 24th holding of this prestigious event saw West Norfolk players show good form.

Heacham’s Mark Tims recorded his highest competitive break to date with a fine 84.

However Alex Ward (West Acre) provided the best performance of the day by reaching the main events semi-finals where he lost to the highly experienced Ben French (Boston).

English champion and world No.3 Rob Hall (Lincoln) defeated French to win the event.