West Acre take Norfolk title

Sport news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk/sport, @lynnnewssport on Twitter
Sport news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk/sport, @lynnnewssport on Twitter

West Acre won the Norfolk Team Billiards Championship for 2015, which was kindly hosted by Thetford Snooker Centre.

The Acre team of Dean Bavister, Mick Cooper and Phill Welham defeated Norwichs A’s Chris Cator, Matt Lyons and David Nichols 2-1 in the final.

Bavister clinched the win with a timely break of 47 which saw him win his game by 20 points when the bell went to end the 45-minute matches.

Norwich B finished in third spot after defeating King’s Lynn A’s John Heyhoe, Mark Tims and Kelvin Fairweather, while Thetford A won the Plate event defeating Lynn B 3-0 in the final.

The young Lynn B team of Nathan Boughen (capt), Kasie Gower and Jed Boughen competed well and will all be better players for the competition.

The event saw three century breaks recorded with Phill Welham’s 198 being the highest, although both Bavister and Cooper recorded good breaks.

PAUL HUNTER 
FOUNDATION LYNN JUNIOR SNOOKER AND BILLIARDS LEAGUE

Nathan Boughen leads the Premiership from the improving Mason Winter who is second. Jordan Woods is leading the Championship from William Reeves.

Kasie Gower’s excellent 38 is the highest snooker break to date, while Boughen’s 20 is the highest billiards break as 18 players have competed this season to date.

WEST NORFOLK 
BILLIARDS LEAGUE

West Acre B recorded a 2-0 home win over Lynn Maltings B, Alex Ward recording a nice 48 break.

West Acre A have recorded back to back 2-0 wins over Lynn Maltings B and Downham, which has moved them off the bottom. West Acre C lead narrowly from Lynn Maltings A to date.

Highest Breaks: Phill Welham (West Acre A) 111, Dean Bavister 53.

PHF Junior League standings: Premier – Nathan Boughen 11, Mason Winter 8, Rochy Woods 7, Brady Boughen 6.5, Kasie Gower 6, Jed Boughen 3.5, Charlie Jones 2.5, Di Bocking 2.5, Amy Riches 1.5, Brady Winter 1, Alice Kitchen 1, Jack Howard 1, Tyler Greenacre 0.5.

Championship: Jordan Woods 6.5, William Reeves 4, Toby Buick 3.5, Curtis Browne 2, Liam Woods 2.

West Norfolk Billiards League: West Acre C 7.5, Lynn Maltings ‘A’ 7, Gaywood Cons ‘A’ 6.5, West Acre B 6, Lynn Maltings ‘B’ 5, West Acre ‘A’ 5, Downham Club 3, Swaffham Cons 0.