West Norfolk swimmers pick up top club accolade

editorial image

West Norfolk Swimming Club scooped the Top Club Trophy at the county challenge gala, hosted by Dereham Otters.

The gala excluded competitors who reached the finals at County Championships earlier this year, enabling those competing to take home some medals and record some valuable times.

Events were held at distances from 50m to 200m across the age groups with West Norfolk very well represented.

In the girls’ events, Ella Farnsworth used all her experience to take first places in the 200m back, butterfly and I/M events, first in the 50m breast and second in the 100m backstroke.

Abigail Nicholson took two firsts in the 10 yrs age group, in 50m back and 100m fly.

Abigail Richings and Ellie-Mei Shepperson were both in excellent form in the very competitive 13-year age group.

Richings took two seconds and two thirds in freestyle and backstroke events, while Shepperson took first in the 50m breast, two thirds in 200m fly and I/M, and fourth in 200m back.

Close friends Kiera Clarke and Isabel Jeffery went home with a haul of medals and many personal bests in the 12-years age group.

This included an unexpected first for Jeffery in the 200m fly at her first ever attempt.

Erica Charters and Leah Wightman, 11, enjoyed success too in their large age group.

Charters had two firsts, (100m breast and 100m I/M) along with a second, third and fourth in other events and Wightman took three second places in 100m breast and fly, and 50m breast.

Rosie Muspratt, Jemma Jarvis, Emma Aubrey-Jones and Natalie Warnes also bagged medals.

Katie Rump picked up three third places in the 50m free, 200m free and 200m I/M.

Chloe Sorrell took a well-earned first in the competitive 200m freestyle 15-year age group. Kayleigh Venables took two firsts, (50m free and 100 breast) and a third.

For the boys, brothers Alfie and Sam Randall scooped a large number of medals between them.

Alfie took three firsts in the 50m and 100m breast, and the 200m I/M which he won by a considerable distance.

Meanwhile, Sam, 12, won the 50m breast and took seconds in 200m back and 100m breast.

Harvey Isle was the youngest West Norfolk boy in the medals with three firsts (100m back and free and 200m breast) along with a second and two third places in the 11-years age group.

Older brother Jacob won the 200m fly, was second in 50m breast and third in the 100m breast.

Tom Owen, 11, continues to impress winning the 100m fly and taking second in the 100m free.

Jake Lammas (15) had a win in the 100m fly and seconds in the 100m and 200m breast events.

Ollie Harris (15) won the 100m back and was second in the 100m fly.

Alex Hall had two wins in the 100m fly and 100m back for his age group.

New club member Arturas Eicinas was amongst the medals with two seconds and a third in some very competitive events.

Iasonas Emmanouel (14) also showed some good form to take two thirds.

In the 16-years/over group Joe Wells impressed with victories in the 50m free and 200m breast, with third place in the 100m breast.

Matthew Addis remains very competitive, winning the 50m back, taking second in the 100m breast and third in the 200m breast.

Jake Hall took first in the 200m back and two seconds in the 50m back and 200m breast.

Full results can be found on the Norfolk ASA website.