DCSIMG

Treble-winning Ross sparkles at championships

The annual King's Lynn Table Tennis Championships on Saturday - Jeff Chung.

The annual King's Lynn Table Tennis Championships on Saturday - Jeff Chung.

Junior star Ross Brown was in sparkling form in the annual Lynn Table Tennis Championships at the weekend, where he was awarded the Victor Ludorum Trophy.

Brown won both the cadet singles, the junior singles before joining brother Karl to win the junior doubles.

Another junior to show good form was Robert Penny who was runner-up in the junior singles having knocked out number one seed Karl Brown in the semi-final.

Penny also paired up with Ashley Starling to finish as runners-up in the Junior doubles and also runners-up in the Parker handicap doubles.

Winners of the Parker Doubles were father-and-daughter John and Claire Wiggs.

Mollie Patterson, 9, was the winner of the under 12 singles by beating Alex Brag in the final.

Runner-up to Ross Brown in the cadet final was Heacham B youngster Aaron Howell.

Alan Jones triumphed in the over 60s singles, defeating John Blyth in the final.

Jones also featured in the over 50s singles, finishing runner-up to Allan Nicholls.

The Division One singles saw some excellent matches with Green Finger’s Mike Cooper knocking out pre-competition favourite Karl Brown.

The semi-finals saw Philip Brown against Ross Brown and Mike Cooper against Jerry Irving.

On form Ross beat his father Philip and Irving beat Cooper in a very tight game.

The final saw Irving prevail 3-1 in a well-balanced match.

The Ernie Masters handicap singles saw Brown and Irving meet again in the final, with Brown hanging on to win 42-41 in another tight match.

On Sunday, the veterans singles was replay of the over 50s final on the Saturday with Allan Nicholls accounting for the consistent Jones.

The ladies singles saw a few surprises, with only Claire Wiggs surviving from the seeded players before going on to beat Carol Parker in the final.

Wiggs paired up with Mollie Patterson to win the ladies doubles against Christine and Alex Woolley.

The mixed doubles saw the first and seconds seeds in the final with father-and-daughter James and Mollie Patterson winning a tight tussle against Gary Hewitt and Alex Woolley.

The plate competition saw Ross Brown triumph yet again, this time beating John Reavell in the final.

The main men’s events, the doubles and singles saw some fantastic play.

Second seeds in the doubles, Gary Hewitt and Steve Barrett were knocked out by fourth seeds Alan Jones and Richard Johnson.

A tense final saw Jones and Johnson against top seeds Wayne Mason and Wayne Thorn with the two Waynes claiming the title.

The big event of the weekend was the open men’s singles.

The competition went according to the form book with number one seed and reigning Lynn open singles title holder Wayne Mason meeting multi-champion Gary Hewitt in an eagerly anticipated repeat of last year’s final. With Mason unbeaten in the league this year and Hewitt only dropping one game so far against his rival it promised to be an epic tussle.

A big crowd saw Hewitt just sneak the first end with Mason bouncing back strongly to convincingly take the second.

It was Hewitt, however, who took the initiative with some sublime shots to take the third end and maintained his momentum through the fourth to win 3-1.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page