West Norfolk leisure listings: Friday, March 24th

What's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter
What's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter
0
Have your say

To have your event included in our listings section please call on 01553 817323 or email the information to newsdesk@lynnnews.co.uk You can also post details to “What’s On”, Lynn News, Limes House, Purfleet Street, King’s Lynn PE30 1HL

EXHIBITIONS

LYNN: GroundWork Gallery, Purfleet Street:

Continuing to June 30, On The Stony Path by Dutch artist herman de vries, Tuesday-Saturday 11am-4pm.

Greyfriars Art Space, St James Street:

Friday and Saturday, 10am-3pm, Captivate photography showcase by College of West Anglia students.

Town Hall:

Stories of Lynn, open daily, 10am to 4.30pm, £3.95 adult, £2.95 concs, £1.95 child, £9.80 family.

Lynn Museum:
Continuing, Little Lives: Snapshots of Childhood, 10am-5pm Tuesday to Saturday, noon-4pm Sunday, 01553 775001;

Continuing to May 14, Pentney Brooches, Anglo Saxon treasure on loan from the British Museum. There is free admission October - March.

BURNHAM MARKET: The Hoste:

Continuing, Remember Nelson, free, on Norfolk’s seafaring hero, daily from 10am-5pm.

SWAFFHAM: Iceni Gallery, Community Centre: 
Daily 8am-5pm continuing to March 31, landscape and portraiture photography by Breckland artists Alan Porter and Bob Darts.

Arts Lounge, Market Place:

Wednesday, 9.30am-5pm, Spring exhibition opens, continues to April 25 (not open Sundays, Mondays).

FAMILY & EVENTS

LYNN: Library:

Friday, 2-5pm, Job help free drop-in session;

Monday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Monday, 2.30-3.30pm, Just a Cuppa free drop-in session;

Tuesday, 10am-2pm, Family history help, book a free place on 01553 772568;

Tuesday, 10.30am-12, Colouring yourself calm, no need to book, 01553 761393;

Wednesday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Thursday, 10.30-11.30am, Pre-school activities.

Gaywood Library:

Friday, 10am-12, Knit and Knatter session, for further information call 01553 768498;

Friday, 2.30-4.30pm, Colouring in Good Company;

Monday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Tuesday, 10.30-11am, Rhyme time;

Wednesday, 12-2pm, First meeting of Arthritis Care support group, no need to book, 01553 768498;

Thursday, 1-2.30pm, Find out more about the directory Ask Lily (living independently in later years), free drop-in session;

Thursday, 1-2.30pm, In Good Company group meeting, £1 to include refreshments, talk by the Gaywood Valley Conservation Group, call on 01553 768498 for further details.

St John’s Church, The Walks:

Tuesday, 10am-12, Welcome Inn church cafe.

BURNHAM DEEPDALE: Village venues:

Friday, Saturday and Sunday, 10am-5pm daily, Deepdale spring market with free entry and free car parking.

DERSINGHAM: Library:

Monday, 1.30-3pm, Scrabble club;

Tuesday, 10am-12, Introduction to sewing course continues;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Thursday, 10.30am-12, Knit and natter weekly drop-in.

DOCKING: Ripper Hall:

Wednesday, 9am-1pm, Weekly produce and craft market.

DOWNHAM: Library:

Friday, 10am-12, Brew and banter;

Tuesday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Thursday, 10.30-11am, Baby bounce and rhyme time.

FAKENHAM: Library:

Tuesday, 2-3pm, Colour yourself calm;

Wednesday, 10-10.45am, Rhyme time;

Wednesday, 2-3pm, Just a Cuppa;

Thursday, 2-4pm, Scrabble club.

Market Place:

Saturday, 8.30am-12, Monthly farmers’ market.

FLITCHAM: Community Centre:

Friday, 9.30-11.30am, Weekly coffee morning.

HUNSTANTON: Library:

Friday, 10.30-11.30am, Just a Cuppa free drop-in session;

Friday, 10.30am-12.30pm, In Good Company session to meet local groups such as U3A, WI, Red Hat Ladies, Holme-next-the-Sea Bell Ringers;

Monday, 10.30am-12, Colour yourself calm;

Monday, 2-2.30pm, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Wednesday, 3-4pm, Job help, book a 30-minute session on 01485 532280.

SWAFFHAM: Library:

Thursday, 2-4pm, One to one I.T. help, make an appointment on 01760 721513.

FUNDRAISING

LYNN: London Road Methodist Church:

Saturday, 10am-3.30pm, Vintage model railway exhibition, entry £3 and accompanied children free; 10am-12 coffee morning in aid of church funds. (Our apologies, this event was erroneously placed last week).

Howard Junior School, Gaywood:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Charity race night in aid of Get Kids Going and British Blind Sport, tickets £3 adults £2 children.

St Raphael Club, Parkway, Gaywood:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of club funds.

CLENCHWARTON: Village Hall:

Thursday, 6pm, Bingo in aid of QEH Marham Ward equipment.

FLITCHAM: Community Centre:

Monday, 7.30pm, Bingo in aid of Flitcham and Hillington senior citizens and children’s Christmas parties, 01485 600114 / 600504.

GAYTON: Gayton Hall:

Sunday, 1-5pm, Open gardens for Mothering Sunday, entrance £5, children free, in aid of nursing charities

HILGAY: Good Companions:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, cash bingo.

HUNSTANTON: The Green:

Saturday, 12-4pm, Norfolk Goldwings Motorcycle Club’s annual charity event in aid of East Anglian Air Ambulance; light parade from 7pm.

METHWOLD: Social Club:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, 077706 13880/078180 74683.

NARBOROUGH: Community Centre:

Friday, 7.45pm, bingo, for funds.

NORDELPH: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, Daphne: 01366 324213.

ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo and club draw in aid of hall funds, 01553 617550.

SNETTISHAM: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, eyes down for bingo, in aid of hall funds.

The Paddocks:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, charity bingo.

Salvation Army Centre, Alma Road:

Thursday, 10am-noon, Salvation Army coffee morning and stalls.

STOKE FERRY: Village Hall:

Friday, eyes down 7.30pm, cash bingo in aid of hall funds.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Monday, 7.30pm bingo, in aid of hall funds.

SWAFFHAM: Assembly Rooms:

Fridays, 9am-2pm, indoor market, free entry, 01760 725499, in conjunction with Iceni Partnership to raise funds for town events.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Scout Hall:

Saturday, 7pm, charity bingo.

WATLINGTON: Village Hall:

Friday, 9.30am-12, WI Rainbow Cafe and Easter Fair.

WEREHAM: Village Hall:

Sunday, 9am-1pm, Indoor and outdoor car boot sale (stallholders arrive from 7.30pm) in aid of hall funds, refreshments available, children’s play area, 01366 501330 / 07759033492.

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, 01366 500218.

WEST DEREHAM: Village Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, Fish and chip supper night in aid of Sri Lanka fundraising trip.

WEST LYNN: Primary School:

Monday, 7pm, Bingo in aid of the school sensory garden

MEETINGS & TALKS

LYNN: Marriott’s Warehouse, South Quay:

Friday, 7.30pm, Lynn Society of Arts and Sciences meeting and talk by Dr Kate Campbell on The Many Lives of Matthew Arnold (A Gift Imprisoned?), visitors £4, 01553 775535.

Sunday, 3pm, Pleasant Sunday Afternoons lecture series opens with Dr Julian Litten on Restoration of the Monuments at Hardwick Road Cemetery, free entry, 07582 037301.

Friends’ Meeting House:

Tuesday, 10.30-11.30am, King’s Lynn WEA branch learning circle monthly discussion group, 01553 775184.

Town Hall:

Thursday, 7pm, 4th Pat Midgley Memorial Lecture, with Dr Paul Richards, Tim Clayton and Ken Hill discussing the cockling boat The Baden Powell, tickets £5, 01553 770479.

King’s Centre, Wellesley Street:

Wednesday, 10am-12, Carers coffee morning, 01553 768155.

Lynn Museum:

Wednesday, 10.30am-12, Coffee, cake and collections morning, including Death Café to give visitors a safe and welcoming environment to talk about death.

Oddfellows Office, Gaywood:

Tuesday, monthly luncheon club, details from Alison Schultz on 01553 776030.

Gaywood church rooms:

Monday, 1.30-3.30pm, Breathe Easy group monthly meeting, 03000 030555.

Wednesday, from 7.30pm, CJ Dance classes for beginners and beginners-plus, 077952 00805.

Reffley Community Centre:

Wednesday, 10am-noon, Reffley Art Group, all welcome.

Ouse Sailing Club, Ferry Lane:

Wednesday, 8.30pm, Renaissance Singles social club.

Providence Street Community Centre:

Wednesday, 7-9pm, Fenland Ukeleles (Flukes) group.

12th Scout Hut, Beulah Street:

Friday, 7.15pm, King’s Lynn Philatelic Society, 01485 544743.

Sunday, 1-6pm, King’s Lynn Roleplay and Wargames Club, 07704 161890.

RBL Club, Tower Street:

Saturday, 12.30pm, Lynn Gunners, (ex Royal Artillery).

DOWNHAM: Methodist Church Hall:

Tuesdays, 7.30pm Downham Singers, all welcome;

Methodist Church Hall:

Thursdays, 7.30pm, Singers Inspired Capella Choir, all welcome.

GRIMSTON: Village Hall:

Fridays, 7pm, Lynn Model Railway Club.

NORTH RUNCTON: Scout HQ:

Thursday, 7.30pm, Lynn Amateur Radio Club.

ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, Monthly meeting of St Germans Ladies Group, 01553 782727;

Wednesday, 7-9pm, Weekly carpet bowls sessions, 01553 617481.

STOKE FERRY: All Saints’ Academy:

Thursday, 10.30am, coffee morning;

Thursday, 12, lunch club, £4, must be booked Tuesday before on 01366 500704.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392;

Thursday, from 7.30pm, CJ Dance classes for beginners and beginners-plus, 077952 00805.

SWAFFHAM: Community Centre:

Saturday, 10am-4pm, Swaffham WEA course with tutor Valerie Moss discussing the Russian Revolution, course fee £15, lunches available at £8, places must be booked in advance on 01760 723558.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Village Hall:

Sunday, 7.30-10.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

WEST WINCH:

William Burt Centre:

Monday, 7.30pm, Lynn Camera Club, themed competitions, www.klcameraclub.org.uk

Tuesday 2-4pm, New-Lynn Dance Club, admission £3, 01553 760632.

Village Hall:

Tuesday, 7.10-9.10pm, King’s Lynn Photography Group.

ENTERTAINMENT

LYNN: Corn Exchange:

Friday, 7.30pm, Money for Nothing tribute to Dire Straits, tickets £22, 01553 764864;

Saturday, 7.30pm, The Illegal Eagles, tickets £24.50, concs £23.50;

Sunday, 7.30pm, Seven Drunken Knights, the story of The Dubliners, tickets £20.50, concs £19.50;

Wednesday, 7.30pm, T.Rextasy, tickets £20 (new date for this show);

Thursday, 7.30pm, Ultimate Bowie, tickets £18.50.

DOWNHAM: Downham Market Club:

Friday, 7.30pm, Downham Market Swing Orchestra concert of swing music, members free, guests £2, more details call 01366 388839.

HUNSTANTON: Princess Theatre:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Showaddywaddy (sold out), 01485 532252;

Sunday, 7.30pm, Opera Boys, tickets £19-£21.

SWAFFHAM: Assembly Rooms:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Sheringham Shantymen in concert, tickets £9 Swaffham Arts members and £12 non-members, children free, more details on 01366 328648.

WALPOLE ST PETER: Parish church:

Friday, 7.30pm, Concert by Russian Orthodox male voice choir The Hermitage Ensemble, tickets £15, 01553 849988.

WESTACRE: Westacre Theatre:

Friday and Saturday, 7.30pm, Westacre Theatre Company present Waiting for Godot, tickets £16, call the box office on 01760 755800;

Wednesday, 12.30pm, An Actor’s Life in Parts, tickets £16 to include lunch.

WALKS

LYNN: Norfolk Area Ramblers’

Association, Lynn Group (info@kingslynnramblers.org):

Saturday, 10am, North Creake 6 miles, led by Alan C 01328 738142;

Sunday, 10am, Castle Acre and Newton 10.25 miles, led by Barbara, 07717 492094;

Tuesday, 10am, Hillington and Congham brisk 6 miles, led by Sandra, 01553 771108;

Wednesday, 1.30pm, Roydon Common and Grimston Warren leisurely 4 miles, led by Brian 07974 956965;

Thursday, 10am, South Creake 6 miles, led by Alan C 01328 738142.

West Norfolk Walking for Health:

Walks co-ordinator Mick Donoghue 078577 17768.

Friday, 10.30am, Hunstanton grade 3, meet community centre;

Friday, 10.30am, Westacre grade 2, meet Westacre Theatre;

Monday, 10.30am, Grimston grades 2 and 3, meet opposite Low Road;

Wednesday, 10.30am King’s Lynn town walk, meet Custom House;

Wednesday, 2pm, Downham grade 2, meet playing field;

Thursday, 10.30am, Stoke Ferry grade 3, meet corner of East End Road and Bridge Street

TWALK, Denver and Downham walk and talk group:

Walks start at 10am; contact Ken: 01366 382310. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, meet outside Denver Village Hall; Wednesday and Friday, meet outside Downham Library.