West Norfolk leisure listings: Friday, March 3rd

Latest what's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter
Latest what's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter

To have your event included in our listings section please call on 01553 817323 or email the information to newsdesk@lynnnews.co.uk You can also post details to “What’s On”, Lynn News, Limes House, Purfleet Street, King’s Lynn PE30 1HL

EXHIBITIONS

LYNN:

Greyfriars Art Space:

Saturday, 12-4pm, Preview of Cities and Landscapes by Brian Banks, continues to March 18 (Monday-Saturday 10am-4pm).

True’s Yard Museum:

Continuing, Photographs from the Tuck Collection.

Town Hall:

Stories of Lynn, open daily, 10am to 4.30pm, £3.95 adult, £2.95 concs, £1.95 child, £9.80 family); a short Mart film continues to Sunday and a small exhibition of pictures.

Lynn Museum:
Continuing, Little Lives: Snapshots of Childhood, 10am-5pm Tuesday to Saturday, noon-4pm Sunday, 01553 775001;

Continuing to May 14, Pentney Brooches, Anglo Saxon treasure on loan from the British Museum. There is free admission October - March, call 01553 775001 for any further information.

BURNHAM MARKET: The Hoste:

Continuing, Remember Nelson, free, on Norfolk’s seafaring hero, daily from 10am-5pm.

SWAFFHAM: Iceni Gallery, Community Centre: 
Daily 8am-5pm continuing to March 31, landscape and portraiture photography by Breckland artists Alan Porter and Bob Darts.

FAMILY & EVENTS

LYNN: Church of the Holy Family, Gaywood:

Friday, 11am, Women’s World Day of Prayer including performance by St Martha’s RC school choir, followed by refreshments.

St John’s Church, The Walks:

Tuesday, 10am-12, Welcome Inn church cafe.

Lynn Library:

Friday, 10.30-11.30am, Read and Rabbit fun book group;

Friday, 2-5pm, Job help free drop-in session;

Monday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Monday, 2.30-3.30pm, Just a Cuppa free drop-in session;

Tuesday, 10am-2pm, Family History, book a free place with the family history volunteer, 01553 772568;

Tuesday, 10.30am-12, Colouring Yourself Calm, 01553 761393;

Wednesday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Wednesday, 2.30-3.30pm, King’s Lynn history discussion group;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time.

Gaywood Library:

Friday, 2.30-4.30pm, Colouring in Good Company, 01553 768498;

Monday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Tuesday, 10.30-11am, Rhyme time;

Thursday, 6-7pm, Friends of Gaywood Library group meeting.

DERSINGHAM: Library:

Monday, 1.30-3pm, Scrabble club;

Tuesday, 10am-12, Sewing beginner’s course continues

Tuesday, 1-3pm, Peer support group for carers, run by the Alzheimer’s Society;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Thursday, 10.30am-12, Knit and natter.

DOCKING: Ripper Hall:

Wednesday, 9am,-1pm, Produce and craft weekly fair.

DOWNHAM: Library:

Friday, 10am-12, Brew and Banter;

Tuesday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Tuesday, 1-2.30pm, In Good Company group monthly meeting, £1 to include refreshments, talk by Fred Cooke of the Castle Rising History Group, 01366 383073;

Tuesday, 1-2.30pm, Ask Lily (Living Independently in Later Years) free drop-in;

Tuesday, 4-7pm, Business advice desks with Nwes, book an appointment on 08456 099 991;

Thursday, 10.30am-11, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Thursday, 1-4pm, Get digital tablet course continues, 01366 383073.

FAKENHAM: Library:

Tuesday, 2-3pm, Colour Yourself Calm;

Wednesday, 10-10.45am, Rhyme time;

Wednesday, 2-3pm, Just a Cuppa;

Thursday, 2-4pm, Scrabble club.

FLITCHAM: Community Centre:

Friday, 9.30-11.30am, Weekly coffee morning.

HUNSTANTON: Library:

Friday, 10.30-11.30am, Just a Cuppa free drop-in session;

Monday, 2-2.30pm, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Wednesday, 3-5pm, Job help, book in for a 30-minute session on 01485 532280;

Thursday, 10.30am-12.30pm, Knit and natter.

SWAFFHAM: Library:

Thursday, 2-4pm, One to one I.T. help, book an appointment on 01760 721513.

FUNDRAISING

LYNN: Vancouver Quarter:

Saturday, 10am-4pm, Soroptimist International King’s Lynn, supporting International Women’s Day – ‘Be Bold for Change,’ take in unwanted and unloved bras, old jewellery, plastic, metal and junk; for further information go to http://sigbi.org/kings-lynn/

St Raphael Club, Parkway, Gaywood:

Saturday, 10.30am, jumble sale, in aid of club funds.

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of club funds

CLENCHWARTON: Memorial Hall:

Saturday, 2pm, RSPCA jumble sale, 30p, children free, 01366 383751

DENVER: Village Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds.

DOWNHAM: Town Hall:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Prize bingo hosted by Downham Market Festival Committee, doors open 7pm, refreshments and raffle.

FINCHAM: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, Quiz night, £2 per person teams up to six, bring your own refreshments, 01366 347305.

FLITCHAM: Community Centre:

Monday, 7.30pm, Bingo in aid of Flitcham and Hillington senior citizens and children’s Christmas parties, 01485 600114 / 600504.

HILGAY: Good Companions:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, cash bingo.

HUNSTANTON: Town Hall:

Sunday, doors open 9am-1pm, Indoor table top sale (stallholders set up from 8am, £5 per table) must book in advance on 01485 533933, fundraising in aid of Hunstanton Community Players.

MIDDLETON: Village Hall:

Sunday, 9am, indoor/outdoor car boot sale (stallholders set up from 8.30am) 07879 243253.

NARBOROUGH: Community Centre:

Friday, 7.45pm, bingo, for funds.

NORDELPH: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, Daphne: 01366 324213.

ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of Sunshine Club funds, 01553 617550.

SNETTISHAM: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds.

The Paddocks:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, charity bingo.

Salvation Army Centre, Alma Road:

Thursday, 10am-noon, Salvation Army coffee morning and stalls.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Saturday, 10am-4pm, Craft fair, refreshments available,for hall funds.

SWAFFHAM: Assembly Rooms:

Fridays, 9am-2pm, indoor market, free entry, 01760 725499.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Scout Hall:

Saturday, 7pm, charity bingo.

WEREHAM: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, 01366 500218.

WEST DEREHAM: Village Hall:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Quiz night, £2.50 per person teams up to six.

WEST WINCH: Village Hall:

Thursday, 7.15pm, Charity bingo in aid of Guides funds, doors open 6.30pm.

MEETINGS & TALKS

LYNN: True’s Yard Museum:

Thursday, 1-2pm, True’s Talks continue with David Osborne “A glimpse of Thetford past and present”, free admission but must book ticket on 01553 770479.

Marriott’s Warehouse, South Quay:

Wednesday, 7.30pm. King’s Lynn Society of Arts and Sciences, with writer and marine biologist Dr Helen Scales on Exploring the secret life and curious afterlife of seashells, visitors £4 on the door, 01553 775535.

London Road Methodist Church:

Wednesday, 7pm, Churches Together meeting and talk by Maurice Wren, chief executive office of the Refugee Council.

Masonic Centre, Hamburg Way:

Monday, 7.30pm, King’s Lynn Diabetes UK Group meeting and talk on recycling, all friends and family welcome, 01553 691846.

St Augustine’s Centre:

Monday, 3.30-4.30pm, Macmillan Cancer Support Group.

Queen Elizabeth Hospital:

Wednesday, 10.30am-12.30pm, Bereavement Group open to relatives of patients who have died at the hospital in last two years.

Gaywood church rooms:

Wednesday, from 7.30pm, CJ Dance classes for beginners and beginners-plus, 077952 00805.

Reffley Community Centre:

Wednesday, 10am-noon, Reffley Art Group, all welcome.

Ouse Sailing Club, Ferry Lane:

Wednesday, 8.30pm, Renaissance Singles social club.

Providence Street Community Centre:

Wednesday, 7-9pm, Fenland Ukeleles (Flukes) group.

12th Scout Hut, Beulah Street:

Sunday, 1-6pm, King’s Lynn Roleplay and Wargames Club, casll 07704 161890 for details.

DENVER: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Ladies Group monthly meeting.

DOWNHAM: Town Hall:

Thursday, 2-4pm, Silver Threads Club.

Conservative Club:

Monday, 7.30pm, RAFA branch meeting.

Methodist Church Hall:

Tuesday, 7.30pm Downham Singers, all welcome;

Thursday, 7.30pm, Singers Inspired Capella Choir, all welcome.

GRIMSTON: Village Hall:

Fridays, 7pm, Lynn Model Railway Club.

FAKENHAM: Masonic Hall:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, Fakenham and District Flower Club, £2, £5 non-members, 01328 851733 or 01328 700421.

METHWOLD: Social Club:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, West Norfolk Aviation Society meeting and film night courtesy of Avion Videos.

NORTH RUNCTON: Scout HQ:

Thursday, 7.30pm, Amateur Radio Club.

RYSTON: Ryston Golf Club:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, Stoke Ferry Agricultural Society meeting and talk by British Beekeepers Association, 01945 410416.

STOKE FERRY: All Saints’ Academy:

Thursday, 10.30am, coffee morning;

Thursday, 12, lunch club, £4, must be booked Tuesday before on 01366 500704.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392;

Thursday, from 7.30pm, CJ Dance classes for beginners and beginners-plus, 077952 00805.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Village Hall:

Monday, 7pm, Annual parish meeting, all welcome, 01945 880718

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Village Hall:

Sunday, 7.30-10.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

WALPOLE CROSS: Jephson Hall:

Thursday, 8pm, Misfit Molly dance group, 01366 328422.

WEST WINCH: William Burt Centre:

Monday, 7.30pm, Lynn Camera Club’s what is it /where is it PDI competition www.klcameraclub.org.uk

Tuesday 2-4pm, New-Lynn Dance Club, admission £3, 01553 760632.

The Winch:

Wednesday, 8pm, West Norfolk Motor Cycle Action Group.

WIGGENHALL ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Wednesdays, 7-9pm, Carpet bowls weekly session, 01553 617418.

THEATRE & CIRCUS

LYNN: Corn Exchange:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Menopause The Musical, tickets £26, 01553 764864;

Sunday, 7.30pm, Ellen Kent production of Puccini’s La Boheme, tickets £37 / £33, concs £2 off;

Tuesday at 1.30 and 4.30pm, Wednesday at 10.30am and 1.30pm, Family fun with Room on the Broom, tickets £13.

Knights Hill Farm Shop:

Continuing to March 12 (no show Monday/Tuesday) Circus Mondao, call 07722791777 for ticket details and performance times.

HUNSTANTON: Princess Theatre:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Raymond Froggatt, tickets £20, concs £18.50, 01485 532252.

WESTACRE: Westacre Theatre:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, Sacred Dance Guild present Dancing on Waves of Grace, tickets £10, 01760 755800.

WALKS & TOURS

LYNN: Norfolk Area Ramblers’

Association, Lynn Group (info@kingslynnramblers.org):

Saturday, 10am, Leziate and around, 6 miles, led by Penny and John, 01553 671533;

Sunday, 10am, Flitcham and the Icknield Way, 8.5 miles, led by John R, 01485 543844;

Tuesday, 10am, Sandringham and Newton, brisk 7 miles, led by Sue R, meet Visitor Centre;

Thursday, 10am, Old Hunstanton and Holme-Next-The-Sea, 5 miles, led by Joy, 01485 579019.

West Norfolk Walking for Health:

Walks co-ordinator Mick Donoghue 078577 17768.

Friday, 10.30am, Lynn riverside walk, grade 2, meet Corn Exchange (for this event there will be a £1.10 fee for the ferry crossing);

Friday, 10.30am, Burnham Thorpe, grade 3, meet Village Hall;

Wednesday, 10.30am, Gaywood, easy grade, meet library;

Wednesday, 2pm, Downham, grade 2, meet Methodist Church;

Thursday, 10.30am, Marham Fen, grade 2, meet Collin’s Lane lay-by.

OXBOROUGH: Oxburgh Hall:

Saturday, 11.30am-12.30pm, and Sunday 2-3pm, snowdrop and aconite walks around the National Trust property, either stroll around on your own or join one of the garden stewards, walks are free with normal admission charges to the hall.

TWALK, Denver and Downham walk and talk group:

Walks start at 10am, contact Ken: 01366 382310.

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, meet outside Denver Village Hall;

Wednesday and Friday, meet outside Downham Library.

WELLS-NEXT-SEA: Beach Cafe:

Tuesday, 10am, Holkham Walking Women group, call 01328 713112 for details.