What’s on and where...West Norfolk Leisure Listings, Friday, July 8th

Latest what's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter
Latest what's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter

To have your event included, send the details to What’s On Leisure Listings, Newsdesk, Lynn News, Limes house, Purfleet Street, King’s Lynn PE30 1HL. You can also email the details to newsdesk@lynnnews.co.uk and please type in Leisure Listings in the subject box. Whether by post or email, please give us a daytime contact telephone number.

EXHIBITIONS

LYNN: Greyfriars Art Space:

From Monday to July 30, 10am-4pm (excluding Sunday), textile and mixed media “7 In Their Element”.

Hanse House, South Quay:

Continuing to Thursday, 10am-4pm daily, African wildlife and night-time imagery of Lynn by Lenzman (Peter Rye).

Lynn Museum:

Continuing Art of the Mart and also Seahenge, 10am-5pm Tuesday-Saturday, noon-4pm Sunday, 01553 775001.
Lynn Town Hall:

Stories of Lynn, open daily, 10am-4.30pm, £5, children/concessions £3.50, family £13.50.
BURNHAM MARKET: The Hoste:

Continuing, free exhibition Remember Nelson, daily 10am-5pm.

HOUGHTON: Houghton Hall:

Continuing to September 25, photos by artist-in-residence Martin d’Orgeval.

SWAFFHAM: Swaffham Museum:
Continuing, RAF Marham centenary year, Monday-Friday 10am-4pm, Saturday 10am-1pm.

FAMILY

LYNN: Red Mount and South Gate:

Saturdays, Sundays and Wednesdays, 1-4pm, historic monuments open to public, free admission.

Sea Sunday at North End:

Sunday, 10am, Service at St Nicholas’ Chapel followed by procession to Fisherfleet and blessing of the boats, 1pm party at True’s Yard (tickets £5).

True’s Yard:

Saturday, 10.30am-3.30pm, Open day at the Pat Midgley Research Centre.

Lynn quayside:

Saturday from 9.30am and Sunday 10am, Hanseatic water ski races.

King’s Centre, Wellesley Street:

Friday. 6-7.30pm, Christian Fellowship messy church fun, £1.50, 01553 766333.

Lynn Library:

Friday, 2-5pm, Job help drop-in session;

Friday, 6-7pm, Colour yourself calm, no need to book;

Saturday, 10am-2pm, Family history free help, must book on 01553 772568;

Monday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Monday, 10am-12, Football focus;

Monday, 2.30-3.30pm, Just a Cuppa free drop-in;

Tuesday, 10.30am-12, Colour yourself calm, no need to book;

Wednesday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Wednesday, 2.30-3.30pm, Lynn history discussion group;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time.

Gaywood Library:

Friday, 2.30-4.30pm, Stress-free colouring;

Monday, 10am-12, Scrabble group;

Wednesday, 10am-12, Creative writing course, must book on 01553 768498.

CASTLE ACRE: Playing field:

Sunday, 2-5pm, Village fete, crafts, stalls, vintage vehicles, morris dancers etc.

CRIMPLESHAM: Village venues:

Sunday, 2-5pm, Open gardens at Crimplesham Hall and other venues, art and craft exhibition in the church (£2 entry per adult for gardens and church), yard sales, treasure hunt, teas etc, 01366 382455.

DERSINGHAM: Library:

Monday, 1.30-3pm, Scrabble club;

Monday, 6-7pm, Crime book club monthly meeting, 01485 540181;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Thursday, 10.30am-12, Knit and natter;

Thursday, 3-6pm, Enrol for the Big Friendly Read challenge.

DOCKING: Ripper Hall:

Wednesday, 9am-1pm, crafts and produce market.

DOWNHAM: Downham Library:

Tuesday, 1-3pm, Scrabble club;

Tuesday, 10am-1pm, Make a set of notelets, £4.50 includes refreshments, must book on 01366 383073;

Wednesday, 1.30-3pm, Keep calm and colour in.

FAKENHAM: Fakenham Library:

Friday, 10am-2pm, Creative journals with Kirsty O’Leary;

Tuesday, 10.30-11.30am, Book club monthly meeting, 01328 862715;

Wednesday, 10-10.45am, Rhyme time;

Thursday, 2-4pm, Scrabble club.

HUNSTANTON: Hunstanton Library:

Monday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Monday, 10.30am-12, Colour yourself calm;

Wednesday, 3-6pm, Enrol for the Big Friendly Read challenge;

Thursday, 10.30am-12.30pm, Knit and natter.

SHOULDHAM: The Green:

Saturday, 12-5pm, Shouldham village fun day, dog show, stalls etc.

SWAFFHAM: Library:

Friday, 10.15-11am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Tuesday, 2-3.30pm, Knit and stitch group.

FUNDRAISING

LYNN: Grampus House, Pilot Street:

Thursday, 6-8pm, Garden party and talk in aid of True’s Yard Silver Jubilee Appeal Fund, tickets £10 available from True’s Yard.

St Raphael Club, Parkway, Gaywood:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of club funds.

BARROWAY DROVE: Village Hall:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Bingo in aid of hall funds.

BRANCASTER: Village Hall:

Saturday, Sunday, 9.30am-4.30pm, Vintage sale.

DENVER: Village Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, eyes down for bingo in aid of hall funds,

DERSINGHAM:

Guide and Scout HQ, Manor Road:

Friday, 7-8pm, Coffee evening with tombola, raffle and games in aid of unit funds, 01485 544753.

St Nicholas Church:

Thursday, 10am-5pm, flower festival opens, continues to July 17.

DOWNHAM: Nelson Academy:

Saturday, 11am-3pm, summer fair with many attractions and carnival bake-off; car boot sale (pitches £5 must be booked on 01366 383824).

FINCHAM: St Martin’s Church:

Wednesday, 10am-noon, coffee morning, in aid of church funds.

HILGAY: Good Companions:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, cash bingo.

METHWOLD: Social Club:

Wednesday, 7.30pm eyes down for bingo 7.30pm, call 077706 13880 or 078180 74683.

NARBOROUGH: Community Centre:

Friday, 7.45pm, bingo, for funds.

NORDELPH: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, Daphne: 01366 324213.

ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of sunshine club, 01553 617550.

SNETTISHAM: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds.

The Paddocks:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, charity bingo.

Salvation Army Centre, Alma Road:

Thursday, 10am-noon, Salvation Army coffee morning and stalls.

STOKE FERRY: Village Hall:

Saturday, 7.30pm, cash bingo in aid of hall funds.

SWAFFHAM: Assembly Rooms:

Friday, 9am-2pm, indoor market, free entry, 01760 725499, in conjunction with Iceni Partnership to raise funds for town events.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Scout Hall:

Saturday, 7pm, charity bingo.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA: The Sackhouse:

Saturday, 7.30pm, concert with Hayley Moyses in aid of Norfolk Hospice Tapping House, tickets £10, 01485 601701.

WEREHAM: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, 01366 500218.

WEST DEREHAM: Village Hall:

Saturday, 7.30pm, quiz night, £2.50 per person, up to six in a team.

WEST WINCH: Village Hall:

Thursday, 7.30pm, bingo in aid of West Winch Scouts.

MEETINGS & TALKS

LYNN: Professional Development Centre, Kilham’s Way:

Friday, 10am, U3A meeting and talk by Matthew Champion on medieval church graffiti, 01553 841596.

Friends Meeting House:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, Free lecture introduced by Udara of the Triratna Buddhist Community, evolution or extinction, a Buddhist response to world problems, refreshments followed by questions and discussion.

Conservative Club, Gayton Road, Gaywood:

Saturday, 11.15am, Old Coldstreamers’ Association, also past and present members of Brigade of Guards, 01366 387003.

Conservative Club, London Road:

Thursday, 8pm, Royal Air Forces’ Association, Lynn and District branch, 01553 764330.

Reffley Community Centre:

Friday, 1.30-4.30pm, Pro-Active Care Support activity and social group, 01553 816519.

Wednesday, 10am-noon, Reffley Art Group, all welcome.

Ouse Sailing Club, Ferry Lane:

Wednesday, 10.30am, King’s Lynn Collectors’ Club.

Wednesday, 8.30pm, Renaissance Singles social club.

Providence Street Community Centre:

Wednesday, 7-9pm, Fenland Ukeleles (Flukes) group.

12th Scout Hut, Beulah Street:

Sunday, 1-6pm, King’s Lynn Roleplay and Wargames Club, 07704 161890.

CLENCHWARTON: Memorial Hall:

Wednesday, 7pm, Lynn Woodturners’ Club, 01553 763275.

DENVER: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Ladies Group monthly meeting, 01366 377223.

DOWNHAM: Methodist Church Hall:

Tuesday, 7.30pm Downham Singers, all welcome;

Thursday, 2pm, Family History Society;

Thursday, 7.30pm, Singers Inspired Capella Choir, all welcome.

Town Hall:

Thursday, 2-4pm, Silver Threads Club meeting.

Sovereign Centre, Trafalgar Industrial Estate:

Friday, 10.30am-12, Carers’ support group.

EAST WINCH:

All Saints’ Church:

Saturday, 2-5pm, learn all about the church with Dr Julian Litten, free donations welcome, refreshments available.

GRIMSTON: Village Hall:

Fridays, 7pm, Lynn Model Railway Club.

HUNSTANTON:

St Edmund’s Church Hall:

Saturday, 11am, Calm support group for people with dementia and carers.

NORTH RUNCTON: Scout HQ:

Thursday, 7.30pm, Lynn Amateur Radio Club.

SNETTISHAM: Memorial Hall:

Thursday, 8pm, Torc sequence dance club.

STOKE FERRY: All Saints’ Academy:

Thursday, 10.30am, coffee morning;

Thursday, 12, lunch club, £4, must be booked Tuesday before on 01366 500704.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

SWAFFHAM: Community Centre:

Sunday, 6.30pm, Spiritual Awareness Group with Tara Mason, of Holt.

TILNEY ALL SAINTS: Coach & Horses:

Thursday, 8pm, King’s Lynn Kruisers, classic, custom and American vehicle enthusiasts.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Village Hall:

Sunday, 7.30-10.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

WALPOLE CROSS KEYS: Jephson Hall:

Thursday, 8pm, Misfit Molly dance group, new members welcome, 01366 328422.

WEST WINCH: William Burt Centre:

Tuesday 2-4pm, New-Lynn Dance Club, admission £3, 01553 760632.

Village Hall:

Tuesday, 7pm, Lynn Photography Group.

PUBS & CLUBS

LYNN: Crossways:

Tuesday, 8pm, Pool night 07717 535047.

DERSINGHAM: Coach and Horses:

Thursday, quiz night, cash prize.

DOWNHAM: Downham Club:

Thursday and Sunday, 7.30pm, bingo, 01366 382246.

HEACHAM: Fox & Hounds:

Thursday, 9.30pm, quiz night, 01485 570345.

HUNSTANTON: Waterside Bar:

Thursday, 9pm, quiz night, free, 01485 535810.

SHOULDHAM: King’s Arms:

Monday, 8pm, poems and a pint night 01366 347410.

SWAFFHAM: Conservative Club:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo.

THEATRES & MUSIC

LYNN: Walks Bandstand:

Sunday, 2-4pm, free concert with Meadow Lane.

The Minster:

Tuesday, 12.30pm, lunchtime recital with John Stephens, of Great Yarmouth Minster.

DOWNHAM: Methodist Church Hall:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, “Showtime” with the Downham Market Singers, tickets £7 including refreshments from Lewks or on the door, 01366 500370.

HUNSTANTON: Princess Theatre:

Friday at 7pm, Saturday and Sunday 2.30 and 7pm, Drama Festival of One-Act plays, £8.50 or family of 4 £27.00, 01485 532252;

Wednesday, 2pm, The Bachelors, £13.50;

Thursday, 2.30pm, Olly Day and Nigel ‘Boy’ Syer present If It’s Laughter You’re After, £13.50, concs £12.50.

WESTACRE: Westacre Theatre:

Friday 7pm, Saturday 3pm and 7pm, Westacre Young People present All’s Not As Well As You’d Like It, £8, concs £5 01760 755800.

WALKS & TOURS

LYNN: Town Guides guided walks:

Friday, Saturday and Tuesday, 2pm, Historic Lynn, start from town hall, walks up to two hours, £5, £4 concessions, £1 children, tickets 01553 763044;

Monday, 7pm, Gaywood walk, meet KES Academy old gate entrance, £5, £4 concessions, £1 children, tickets 01553 763044.

Norfolk Area Ramblers’

Association, Lynn Group (info@kingslynnramblers.org):

Saturday, 10am, South Creake 6 miles, led by Alan C 01328 738412;

Sunday, 10.30am, Ingoldisthorpe area 8 miles, led by Pat R 01485 540757;

Tuesday, 10am, Great Bircham brisk 6 miles, led by Valerie, 01553 765860;

Thursday, 10am, Houghton 5 miles, led by Sue and Allan, 01553 671829.

FIT TOGETHER WALKS:

West Norfolk contact is Jackie Squires on 01553 616279.

Friday, 10.30am, Bawsey grade 3, meet Church Farm;

Monday, 10.30am, Snettisham beach grade 2, meet RSPB reserve;

Wednesday, 10.30am, Fairstead grade 2, meet Doorstep Green garden, Centre Point;

Wednesday, 2pm, Downham grade 2, meet Playing field;

Thursday, 10.30am, Old Hunstanton grade 2, meet St Mary’s Church car park;

Thursday, 10.30am, Beachamwell grade 3, meet village hall.

TWALK, Denver and Downham walk and talk group:

Walks start at 10am, contact Ken 01366 382310. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, meet Denver Village Hall; Wednesday and Friday, meet outside Downham Library.