What’s on where in West Norfolk: Leisure Listings for Friday, August 19th

What's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter
What's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter
0
Have your say

To have your event included send the details to What’s On listings, Newsdesk, Lynn News, Limes House, Purfleet Street, King’s Lynn PE30 1HL. You can also email to newsdesk@lynnnews.co.uk and please type in What’s On events listings in the subject box.

exhibitions

LYNN: Greyfriars Art Space:
Continuing to September 11, open Tuesday to Saturday 10am-4pm, Gasworks VI, mixed media exhibition.
Groundwork Gallery: 
Continuing to October 30, “Sunlight and Gravity” by Roger Ackling and Richard Long. 
Lynn Museum:
Continuing Art of the Mart and also Seahenge, 10am-5pm Tuesday-Saturday, noon-4pm Sunday, 01553 775001.
Town Hall: Stories of Lynn, open daily, 10am-4.30pm, £5, children/concessions £3.50, family £13.50.
BURNHAM MARKET: The Hoste:
Continuing, free exhibition Remember Nelson, daily 10am-5pm.
DERSINGHAM: Dersingham Pottery & Gallery:
Continuing to September 3, 10am-5pm daily, exhibition of work by June and Ben Mullarkey and Siobhan Williams.
HOUGHTON: Houghton Hall:
Continuing to September 25, photos by artist-in-residence Martin d’Orgeval.

HUNSTANTON: Methodist Church:

Friday noon-6.30pm, Saturday 10am-6.30pm, Art after stroke, showcasing the work of local stroke survivors, free entry.

RINGSTEAD: Village Hall:
Friday, Saturday, Sunday, 10am-5pm, summer exhibition by Barbara King. 
SWAFFHAM: Arts Lounge Gallery:
Continuing to August 30, summer arts exhibition, weekdays 10am-5pm, Saturdays 9.30am-4pm.
Swaffham Museum:
Continuing, RAF Marham centenary year, Monday-Friday 10am-4pm, Saturday 10am-1pm.

FAMILY & EVENTS

LYNN: Town centre locations:

Sunday, 10am-4pm, Fairytales and Legends free family fun day.

Tower Gardens:

Sunday, noon-4pm, Greyfriars Art Space 6th Arts Festival with free family entertainment, live music and performers, stalls, art on the railings.

True’s Yard Museum:

Wednesday, 10.30am-3pm, Pirate Day family activity day, £1 children, adults and Time Club members free, 01553 770479.

Red Mount and South Gate:

Saturdays, Sundays and Wednesdays, 1-4pm, historic monuments open to public, free admission.

Lynn Library:

Friday, 10.30am-noon, “The Giraffe the Pelly and Me” crafts and story extracts, tickets £3 per child, booking essential, all children must be accompanied by an adult;

Friday, 2-5pm, Job help free drop-in session;

Friday, 6-7pm, monthly book group;

Saturday, 10am-2pm, Family history free help, must book on 01553 772568;

Monday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time, free;

Monday, 2.30-3.30pm, Just a Cuppa free drop-in session;

Tuesday, 2.30-4pm, The Enormous Crocodile crafts and story, tickets £3 per child, booking essential, all children must be accompanied by an adult;

Wednesday, 10am-12noon, Scrabble club;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time.

Gaywood Library:

Friday, 10.30-11am, summer holiday rhyme time for pre-school children (be accompanied by an adult), 01553 768498;

Friday, 6-7pm, Wrestling demo by Falling Starr Wrestling for 11-19 years age group (parents/families welcome too) must book on 01553 768498, funded by the West Norfolk Youth Advisory Board;

Monday, 10am-noon, Scrabble club;

Tuesday, 10.30-11.30am, Teddybear storytime with staff from the Vancouver Children’s Centre, children must be accompanied by an adult, 01553 768498;

Wednesday, 10am-12, Minecraft mayhem activities, booking essential £2 per child, ages 6 and over, children must be accompanied by an adult, 01553 768498;

Thursday, 1-2pm, Keeping fit in later years, part of Friendship Group meeting, £1 to include tea/coffee.

BAWSEY: Bawsey church ruins:

Sunday, 3pm, Open air harvest festival service.

BURNHAM NORTON: 21 Norton Street:

Sunday 2-5pm, pop-up Saffron Museum, free entry.

DERSINGHAM: Dersingham Library:

Monday, 1.30-3pm, Scrabble club;

Wednesday, 10.30am-noon, Roald Dahl fun morning, booking essential and children must be accompanied by an adult;

Thursday, 9am-5pm, Summer read continues;

Thursday, 6-7pm, Colour yourself calm.

DOCKING: Ripper Hall:

Wednesday, 9am-1pm, Weekly craft and produce market.

DOWNHAM: Downham Library:

Monday, 1.30-3pm, Minecraft mayhem activities, booking essential £2 per child, ages 6 and over, children must be accompanied by an adult, 01366 383073;

Tuesday, 1-3pm, Scrabble club.

FAKENHAM: Fakenham Library:

Tuesday, 11am-noon, Big Baby Sparrow’s Adventure with local author Jenny Cunningham;

Wednesday, 10-10.45am Rhyme time;

Wednesday, 10.30am-noon, Audio book club with Norfolk and Norwich Association for the Blind;

Thursday, 2-4pm, Scrabble club.

HOLME-NEXT-SEA: White Horse:

Friday, 8.30pm, Morris dancing with the King’s Morris.

HUNSTANTON: Smithdon School:

Sunday, 11am-6pm, 20th Hunstanton Kite Festival and Classic Car Rally, tickets £5 adult, £2 child, £12 family.

South Prom car park:

Saturday, 7pm, Custom cars meet with fundraising for Cry charity (Cardiac Risk in the Young).

Tourist Information Centre:

Saturday, 10am-2pm, Local author David Wood book signing “Fly Pig Fly”.

Town Hall: Sunday, 10am-4pm, HDFA craft fair, free entry.

Hunstanton Library:

Monday, 10.30am-noon, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory day, booking essential and all children must be accompanied by an adult;

Wednesday, 9am-5pm, Summer read continues.

SOUTH WOOTTON: Village Hall:

Friday, 12.30pm, Making Gardening Easier coach trip to Pensthorpe (also pick-up at Dersingham Budgens at 12.45pm), call Susan Neil on 01553 673970 for details and ticket.

TILNEY ALL SAINTS: Coach & Horses:

Monday, 6.30pm, classic car and bike meet.

WEST DEREHAM: Village Hall:

Sunday, noon, Family fun day with games, crafts and barbecue.

FUNDRAISING

LYNN: Marriott’s Warehouse:

Wednesday, 11am, Coffee quiz, £5 per person includes refreshments.

Knights Hill farm shop:

Sunday, noon-4pm, car boot sale, pitches £5, set up from 11am.

DENVER: Village Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, for hall funds.

DOWNHAM: Sue Ryder Store, Bridge Road:

Saturday, 9am-5pm, Teddy Tombola, tea and cakes, bric-a-brac etc.

HILGAY: Good Companions:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, cash bingo.

METHWOLD: Social Club:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, 077706 13880/078180 74683.

NARBOROUGH: Community Centre:

Friday, 7.45pm, bingo, for funds.

NORDELPH: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, bingo, for hall funds.

ROYDON: All Saints’ Church:

Saturday, 1-4pm, Church fete “A Bit of a Do” with dog show, stalls, games, live music, mini-farm etc, 077907 86286.

ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of Sunshine club funds, 01553 617550.

SNETTISHAM: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, for hall funds.

The Paddocks:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, charity bingo.

Salvation Army Centre, Alma Road:

Thursday, 10am-noon, Salvation Army coffee morning and stalls.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Monday, 7.30pm bingo, in aid of hall funds.

SWAFFHAM: Assembly Rooms:

Friday, 9am-2pm, indoor market, free entry, 01760 725499, raising funds for town events.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Scout Hall:

Saturday, 7pm, eyes down for charity bingo.

WEREHAM: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, 01366 500218.

MEETINGS

LYNN: Reffley Community Centre:

Friday, 1.30-4.30pm, Pro-Active Care Support activity and social group, 01553 816519.

Wednesday, 10am-noon, Reffley Art Group, all welcome.

Ouse Sailing Club, Ferry Lane:

Wednesday, 8.30pm, Renaissance Singles social club.

Providence Street Community Centre:

Wednesday, 7-9pm, Fenland Ukeleles (Flukes) group.

12th Scout Hut, Beulah Street:

Sunday, 1-6pm, King’s Lynn Roleplay and Wargames Club, call on 07704 161890.

Royal British Legion Club, Tower Street:

Sunday, 10.30am, Royal Norfolk and Royal Anglian Social and Welfare Club, 01553 840712.

DOWNHAM: Methodist Church Hall:

Tuesdays, 7.30pm Downham Singers, all welcome.

GRIMSTON: Village Hall:

Fridays, 7pm, Lynn Model Railway Club.

HEACHAM: St Mary’s Church Hall:

Thursday, 7.30pm, Heacham Flower Club, monthly flower demonstrations and competitions, members £2, Sandra: 01485 571029.

NORTH RUNCTON: Scout HQ:

Thursday, 7.30pm, Lynn Amateur Radio Club.

SNETTISHAM: Memorial Hall:

Thursday, 8pm, Torc Sequence Dance Club.

STOKE FERRY: All Saints’ Academy:

Thursday, 10.30am, coffee morning;

Thursday, noon, lunch club, £4, must be booked Tuesday before on 01366 500704.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

SWAFFHAM: Community Centre:

Sunday, 6.30pm, Swaffham Spiritual Awareness Group with Trish Drury from Norwich.

TILNEY ALL SAINTS: Coach & Horses:

Thursday, 8pm, King’s Lynn Kruisers, classic, custom and American vehicle enthusiasts.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Village Hall:

Sunday, 7.30-10.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

WEST WINCH: William Burt Centre:

Friday, 8pm, King’s Lynn and District Ballroom Dancing Club, members £5, guests £7, 01553 829500.

Tuesday 2-4pm, New-Lynn Dance Club, admission £3, 01553 760632.

Village Hall:

Tuesday, 7-9pm, King’s Lynn Photography Group.

PUBS & CLUBS

DERSINGHAM: Coach and Horses:

Thursday, quiz night, cash prize.

DOWNHAM CLUB, Paradise Road:

Thursday and Sunday, 7.30pm, bingo, 01366 382246.

HEACHAM: Fox & Hounds:

Thursday, 9.30pm, quiz night, 01485 570345.

HUNSTANTON: United Services Club:

Friday, 8.30pm, Quiz night, £2 per person,

Waterside Bar:

Thursday, 9pm, quiz night, free, 01485 535810.

SWAFFHAM: Conservative Club:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo.

SHOWS & MUSIC

LYNN: The Walks bandstand:

Sunday, 2-4pm, John Barker trumpet soloist.

St John’s Church:

Wednesday, 10.30am, Musical coffee morning with Karen and Richard Hall on flute and trombone, free entry, refreshments, donations invited for church funds.

Lynn Minster:

Tuesday, 12.30pm, Lunchtime recital with Prof David Baker, of Mytholmroyd, West Yorkshire.

HUNSTANTON: Princess Theatre:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Starman, David Bowie – A Musical Celebration, £16-£21, 01485 532252;

Sunday, 7.30pm, Bye Bye Baby, the music of Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons, £20.50.

The Green:

Sunday, 2-4pm, Hunstanton Concert Band’s “Picnic on the Green”.

WESTACRE:

Westacre Theatre:

Friday and Saturday at 7.30pm, Westacre Theatre Company present Steel Magnolias, £16, £12 under 21s, 01760 755800;

Thursday, 7.30pm, Westacre Theatre Company present Up’n’Under, £16, £12 under 21s, 01760 755800.

WALKS & TOURS

LYNN: Town Guides guided walks:

Friday, Saturday and Tuesday, 2pm, Historic Lynn, start from town hall, walks up to two hours, £5, £4 concessions, £1 children, tickets 01553 763044.

Ramblers’ Association, Lynn Group (info@kingslynnramblers.org):

Saturday, 10am, Oxborough and Gooderstone, 5 miles, led by Hazel and John 01366 385772;

Sunday, 10.30am, Dersingham to Hunstanton, 10 miles, led by John R 01485 543844;

Tuesday, 10am, Nar and Ouse brisk 6 miles, led by Sandra 01553 771108;

Wednesday, 1.30pm, Roydon Common 4.8 miles, led by Sue and Mike 01553 679277;

Thursday, 10am. Ringstead 5.5 miles, led by Sue C 01485 671829.

FIT TOGETHER WALKS:

West Norfolk contact is Jackie Squires on 01553 616279.

Friday, 10.30am, Burnham Overy Staithe, grade 2 or 3, meet Harbour Car Park;

Monday, 10.30am, Castle Acre, grade 3, meet Castle car park;

Wednesday, 10.30am, Fairstead grade 2, meet Doorstep Green Garden;

Wednesday, 2pm, Downham grade 3, meet Priory Centre;

Thursday, 10.30am, Hilgay grade 3, meet East End Road and Bridge Street.

TWALK, Denver and Downham walk and talk group: Walks start at 10am, contact Ken: 01366 382310. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, meet Denver Village Hall; Wednesday and Friday, meet Downham Library.