What’s on where in West Norfolk: Leisure Listings for Friday, February 19th edition

What's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter
What's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter

Send your Leisure Listings to: What’s On, Newsdesk, Lynn News, Purfleet Street, King’s Lynn PE30 1HL. Or you can email to: newsdesk@lynnnews.co.uk

EXHIBITIONS

LYNN: True’s Yard Museum:

Continues to Saturday, April 30, Royal King’s Lynn photographic exhibition, 01553 770479.

Greyfriars Art Space:

Continues to Saturday, Tony Bellars “A Life With Birds”, 10am-4pm.

Lynn Museum:

Continuing, Art of the Mart, 10am-5pm, 01553 775001.

NORTH CREAKE: Creake Abbey Café:

Continuing to June 6, Sarah Caswell new series of floral paintings.

WESTACRE: Westacre Theatre gallery:

Continuing to February 28, Garlinda Birkbeck photography, open air theatre production shots.

FAMILY

LYNN: Library:

Friday, 2-5pm, Job help free drop-in session;

Friday, 6-7pm, Book Club meeting;

Saturday, 9am-5pm, book sale, 01553 772568;

Wednesday, 10am-12, get digital with emails;

Wednesday, 10am-12, Scrabble Club;

Wednesday, 10-11am, Poems Aloud poetry group;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time.

Gaywood Library:

Friday, 2.30-4.30pm, Stree free colouring session;

Monday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Monday, 2-4pm, Digital photography free course on tablets;

Tuesday, 10.30-11am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Wednesday, 9.30-11.30am, free five-week course on the basics of using a sewing machine, booking essential call 01553 768498

Thursday, 1pm, Friendship Group monthly meeting with advice on wills and probate etc, £1 to include refreshments, no need to book.

DERSINGHAM: Library:

Monday, 1.30-3pm, Scrabble club;

Monday, 5-7pm, Introduction to AncestryLibrary.com, tickets £5 must be booked on 01485 540181;

Monday, 6-7pm, 5:2 Friendship group, tips on diets;

Wednesday, 2-4pm, Beginners’ computer session, must book on 01485 540181;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Songs and rhymes for babies and toddlers;

Thursday, 6-7pm, Colour yourself calm;

DOCKING: Ripper Hall:

Wednesday, 9am-1pm, weekly crafts and produce market.

DOWNHAM: Library:

Tuesday, 1-3pm, Scrabble club

Wednesday, 1.30-3pm, Keep calm and colour in;

Thursday, 10.30-11.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time.

EAST RUDHAM: Bagthorpe Hall:

Sunday, 11am-4pm, snowdrop walk, admission £4, children free.

HOLKHAM: Beach and shoreline:

Sunday, 10am-4pm, beach clean, meet Lady Anne’s Drive, 01328 800730.

HUNSTANTON: Library:

Monday, 2-4pm, Introduction to AncestryLibrary.com, tickets £5 must be booked on 01485 532280.

OXBOROUGH: Oxburgh Hall:

Continuing to Sunday, 11.30am-12.30pm and 2-3pm, snowdrop walks in the grounds; free event but normal admission charges to the hall.

POTT ROW: Village Hall:

Saturday and Sunday, 10am-4pm, Open days for Lynn Model Railway Club, 01553 631335 or 01553 679255.

TITCHWELL: RSPB Titchwell Marsh:

Friday, 10am-3pm, “twigology workshop” half-term activities, £1 per child, www.rspb.org.uk/titchwell or call 01485 210779.

FUNDRAISING

Royal British Legion Club, Tower Street:

Wednesday, 3pm and 7.30pm, eyes down for bingo;

Thursday, 7.30pm bingo night.

North Lynn Discovery Centre:

Wednesdays, 7.30pm, bingo.

St Raphael Club, Parkway, Gaywood:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of club funds.

Marriott’s Warehouse, South Quay:

Wednesday, 11am, monthly coffee quiz, entry £5 per person to include refreshments.

DENVER: Village Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, for hall funds,

DERSINGHAM: Scout & Guide hq, Manor Road:

Saturday, 10am, jumble sale in aid of 2nd Dersingham Brownies, 01485 544753.

HILGAY: Good Companions:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, cash bingo.

METHWOLD: Social Club:

Wednesday, doors 6.30pm, bingo 7.30pm, 077706 13880/078180 74683.

NARBOROUGH: Community Centre:

Friday, 7.45pm, bingo, for funds.

NORDELPH: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, Daphne: 01366 324213.

ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of Sunshine Club funds, 01553 617550;

SNETTISHAM: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds.

The Paddocks:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, charity bingo.

Salvation Army Centre, Alma Road:

Thursday, 10am-noon, Salvation Army coffee morning and stalls.

STOKE FERRY: Village Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, charity bingo in aid of the Scott family of Attleborough, 01366 500238;

Saturday, 7.30pm, prize bingo in aid of hall funds.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Monday, 7.30pm bingo, for hall funds.

SWAFFHAM: Assembly Rooms:

Friday, 9am-2pm, indoor market, in conjunction with Iceni Partnership to raise funds for town events.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Scout Hall:

Saturday, 7pm, charity bingo.

WEREHAM: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, 01366 500218

WEST DEREHAM: Village Hall:

Saturday, 10am-12, coffee morning.

MEETINGS

LYNN: Marriott’s Warehouse:

Friday, 7.30pm, King’s Lynn Society of Arts and Sciences meeting and talk by Steve R Dunn on “The Coward? The Rise and Fall of the Silver King (the story of Admiral Ernest Troubridge).

True’s Yard Museum:

Thursday, 1pm, True’s Talks meeting with Prof David Watkins on A View of Regency London, free talk by ticket only, 01553 770479.

London Road Methodist Church hall:

Thursday, 7.30pm, Osteoporosis Support Group meeting and talk by Charlotte Paton on the Norfolk poacher Frederick Rolfe, visitors £2.

Friends’ Meeting house, Bridge Street:

Tuesday, 10.30-11.30am, WEA Lynn branch Learning Circle monthly meeting, 01553 775184.

St Augustine’s Healthy Living Centre, North Lynn:

Tuesday, 2-3.30pm, Lynn Cacels meeting (Coffee and cake enjoying life supportively) 07795 238239.

Lynn Museum:

Wednesday, 10.30am-12, monthly coffee morning, 01553 775001.

Deaf Centre, Railway Road:

Wednesday, 10am-12, Carers’ retreat meeting for advice and support.

Reffley Community Centre:

Friday, 1.30-4.30pm, Pro-Active Care Support activity and social group, 01553 816519.

Wednesday, 10am-noon, Reffley Art Group, all welcome.

Ouse Sailing Club, Ferry Lane:

Wednesday, 8.30pm, Renaissance Singles social club.

Providence Street Community Centre:

Wednesday, 7-9pm, Fenland Ukeleles (Flukes) group.

12th Scout Hut, Beulah Street:

Sunday, 1-6pm, King’s Lynn Roleplay and Wargames Club, 07704 161890.

RBL Club, Tower Street:

Sunday, 10.30am, Royal Norfolk and Royal Anglian Social and Welfare Club,.

DERSINGHAM: Church Hall:

Friday, 2-4pm, Gardening with Disabilities Norfolk monthly meeting, 01553 672421 or 01485 525540.

DOWNHAM: Methodist Church Hall:

Tuesday, 7.30pm Downham Singers, all welcome;

Thursday, 7.30pm, Singers Inspired Capella Choir, all welcome.

Sovereign Centre, Trafalgar Industrial Estate:

Friday, 10.30am-12.30pm, Carers group meeting.

GRIMSTON: Village Hall:

Fridays, 7pm, Lynn Model Railway Club.

HEACHAM: St Mary’s Church Hall:

Thursday, 7.30pm, Heacham Flower Club, monthly flower demonstrations and competitions, members £2, Sandra: 01485 571029.

HUNSTANTON: Alive Bites Cafe:

Wednesday, 1.30-3pm, launch of Hunstanton Cacels group (Coffee and cake enjoying life supportively), 07795 238239.

NORTH RUNCTON: Scout HQ:

Thursday, 7.30pm, Lynn Amateur Radio Club.

ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Wednesday, 7-9pm, carpet bowls session, 01553 617418.

SOUTH WOOTTON: Village Hall:

Sunday, 2.30pm, WN National Trust Association illustrated talk by Mike Weatherstone on Norfolk village signs and their history, entry £4.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

SWAFFHAM: Community Centre:

Sunday, 6.30pm, Spiritual Awareness Group with Shirley Cimelli from Great Yarmouth.

Tuesday, 10.30am, Wellbeing carers group.

TILNEY ALL SAINTS: Coach & Horses:

Thursday, 8pm, King’s Lynn Kruisers, classic, custom and American vehicle enthusiasts.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Village Hall:

Sunday, 7.30-10.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

WALPOLE CROSS KEYS: Jephson Hall:

Thursday, 8pm, Misfit Molly dance group, all welcome, 01366 328422.

WEST WINCH: William Burt Centre:

Friday, 8-11pm, King’s Lynn & District Ballroom Dancing club, members £5, guests £7, 01553 829500.

Monday, 7.30pm, Lynn Camera Club, Practical studio evening

www.klcameraclub.org.uk

Tuesday 2-4pm, New-Lynn Dance Club, admission £3, 01553 760632.

Village Hall:

Tuesday, 7-9pm, Lynn Photography Group.

PUBS & CLUBS

BLAKENEY: Harbour Rooms:

Sunday, 7pm, Mussel festival, tickets £13 must book on 01263 741666.

DERSINGHAM: Coach and Horses:

Thursdays, quiz night, cash prize.

DOWNHAM CLUB, Paradise Road:

Thursdays and Sundays, 7.30pm, bingo, 01366 382246.

HEACHAM: Fox & Hounds:

Thursdays, 9.30pm, quiz night, 01485 570345.

HUNSTANTON: United Services Club:

Friday, 8pm, quiz night and fish-and-chips, £2 per person, 01485 535348.

Searles Leisure Resort, Fountain Sports Bar:

Friday, 8pm, quiz night with Dave Cox, £1 entry proceeds to a local charity, 01485 534211.

Waterside Bar:

Thursdays, 9pm, quiz night, free, 01485 535810.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Buck Inn:

Thursday, 8pm, bingo.

SWAFFHAM: Conservative Club:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo.

CONCERTS & SHOWS

LYNN: Corn Exchange:

Friday, 7.30pm, The Hollywood Special Effects show, £18, concs £15, 01553 764864;

Sunday, 7.30pm, Joe Brown, £26, 01553 764864;

Thursday, doors open 7.45pm, show starts 8.45pm, Comedy Club (over 18s only) £9.50,

King’s Lynn Academy:

Saturday, 7.30pm, East Anglian Ex-Forces Big Band concert in aid of Help for Heroes; tickets £10 adults, £5 under 18s.

Lynn Minster Vicarage:

Sunday, 3pm, musical soiree with the Cambridge University Flute Choir.

HUNSTANTON: Princess Theatre:

Friday, 2pm, Count Duckula, adults £10, children £8, family ticket £30, 01485 532252.

WESTACRE: Westacre Theatre:

Friday and Saturday, 7.30pm, Westacre Theatre Company present Alan Bennett’s Talking Heads: Bed Among the Lentils & A Chip in the Sugar, £16, 01760 755800.

WALKS & TOURS

LYNN: Ramblers’ Association, Lynn Group (info@kingslynnramblers.org):

Saturday, 10am, Ringstead area 6 miles led by Jan and Deri 01485 512420;

Sunday, 10am, Raynham roaming and roving 14 miles, led by Liz and Mark 01553 760716;

Tuesday, 10am, Leziate and Ashwicken brisk 6 miles led by Sue R 01553 760705;

Thursday, 10am, Snettisham saunter 4 miles led by Hazel and John 01366 385772.

FIT TOGETHER WALKS:

West Norfolk and Breckland areas:

West Norfolk contact is Jackie Squires on 01553 616279; Breckland contact is Stephanie Middleton on 07771 618 565.

Friday, 10.30am, Castle Rising 2.25 miles, meet Black Horse Inn;

Sunday, 10am, Swaffham walks, meet Buttercross car park;

Sunday, 10.30am, West Acre 5.4 miles, meet at the church;

Monday, 10.30am, Holme-next-the-Sea 4 miles, meet White Horse pub;

Monday, 10am, Mundford 3.8 miles, meet Cricket Club car park

Tuesday, 10am, Weeting 4.2 miles, meet Saxon pub;

Wednesday, 9.30am, Necton 3 miles, meet village hall;

Wednesday, 10.30am, Lynn Walks, meet opposite the library;

Wednesday, 2pm Southery 2.7 miles, meet Old White Bell pub;

Thursday, 10.30am, Hilgay 2.8 miles, meet junction of East End Road and Bridge Street;

Thursday, 11.45am, town walks, meet Providence Street Community Centre.

TWALK, Denver and Downham walk and talk group:

Walks start at 10am, Ken 01366 382310. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, meet Denver Village Hall;

Wednesday and Friday, meet Downham Library.