What’s on where in West Norfolk: Leisure Listings for Friday, May 27th

Latest what's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter
Latest what's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter
0
Have your say

To have your event included send the details to What’s On listings, Newsdesk, Lynn News, Limes House, Purfleet Street, King’s Lynn PE30 1HL or you can email to newsdesk@lynnnews.co.uk and please type in What’s On Listings in the subject box

EXHIBITIONS

LYNN: Greyfriars Art Space

Continuing to Saturday 10am-4pm, Mapping Norfolk 08-15 by Kabir Hussain.

Lynn Museum:

Continuing Art of the Mart and also Seahenge, 10am-5pm Tuesday to Saturday, noon-4pm Sunday, 01553 775001.
Lynn Town Hall:
Stories of Lynn, open daily, 10am-4.30pm, £5, children/concessions £3.50, family £13.50.
BURNHAM MARKET: The Hoste:

Continuing, free exhibition Remember Nelson, daily 10am-5pm.

DERSINGHAM: Village locations:

Sunday and Monday, 11am-5pm, Open gardens and art trail, tickets £5 from the church hall (advance tickets £4 from the post office).

RINGSTEAD: Village Hall:

Saturday, Sunday, Monday, 10am-5.30pm, Bryan Harford solo spring exhibition, 01485 525103.

SNETTISHAM: Methodist Chapel:

Saturday and Monday 10am-5pm, Sunday 12.30-5pm, Wash Art Group spring exhibition 01485 572844.

SWAFFHAM: Swaffham Museum:
Continuing, RAF Marham centenary year, Monday-Friday 10am-4pm, Saturday 10am-1pm.

FAMILY

LYNN: St Nicholas’ Chapel:

Saturday, 10.30am-12.30pm, Cruso Club, £3 per child; 1-4pm “Dressed for Court” crimes and punishment of the past, free;

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, 11am-3pm, continuing, “Dressed for Court” crimes and punishment of the past, free;

Thursday, 11am-12 and 1-2pm, cartoon workshop Merry Mayors and Bizarre Beasties, £3 per person (over 8s only).

LYNN: Red Mount and South Gate:

Saturdays, Sundays and Wednesdays, 1-4pm, historic monuments open to public, free admission.

LYNN: Library:

Friday, 2-5pm, free drop-in job help session, 01553 772568;

Wednesday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time.

Gaywood Library:

Friday, 10am-12, Knit and knatter (take your own needles and wool) call 01553 768498for more details;

Friday, 2.30-4.30pm, Stress-free colouring session.

Tuesday, 10.30-11.30am, A walk on the wild side storytime with staff from the Vancouver Children’s centre, children must be accompanied by an adult;

Tuesday, 1.30-2.15pm, Story-telling and music for pre-school children with the Lavender Hill Mob Theatre Company, must book on 01553 768498;

Wednesday, 10am-12, Creative writing free taster session, must book on 01553 768498;

Wednesday, 9.30-11.30am, Free 10-week quilting course continues to June 22, must book on 01553 768498;

Thursday, 2-3.30pm, Audio book club monthly meeting, more details from Mark or Elaine on 01603 629558.

BIRCHAM NEWTON: RAF Bircham Newton Heritage Centre at CITB:

Sunday and Monday, 11am-5pm, Open days, free parking and admission, 01379 741884.

DERSINGHAM:

Library:

Wednesday, 10.30am-12, Colour yourself calm, no need to book;

Thursday, 10.30am-12, Crafts session with Disney’s “Frozen”, tickets £3 per child must be booked in advance on 01485 540181, under 8s must be accompanied by an adult;

Thursday, 2-4pm, Downloading magazines to your tablet, free session, must book on 01485 540181.

DOCKING: Ripper Hall:

Wednesday, 9am-1pm, craft and produce market.

DOWNHAM: Library:

Tuesday, 10.30-11.15am, Story-telling and music for pre-school children with the Lavender Hill Mob Theatre Company, must book on 01366 383073.

FAKENHAM: Market Square:

Saturday, 8.30am-12, Farmers’ market.

Fakenham Library:

Wednesday, 10-10.45am, Rhyme time;

Thursday, 2-4pm, Scrabble.

HOUGHTON: Houghton Hall:

Friday to Sunday, from 8.30am daily, Houghton International Horse Trials, Dressage phase on Friday then Showjumping and cross country phases on Saturday and Sunday, plus other equestrian competitions, children’s entertainment, vintage fair, trade stands, food; Saturday evening a charity cricket match in aid of Walking for the Wounded tickets on the gate £8 adults, £4 children.

HUNSTANTON: Library:

Tuesday, 10.30am-12, Crafts session with Disney’s “Frozen”, tickets £3 per child must be booked in advance on 01485 532280, under 8s must be accompanied by an adult.

NORTH CREAKE: Creake Abbey:

Saturday, 10am-4pm, Plant Lovers’ Day with 30 specialist plant nurseries, tickets £3 children free.

HUNSTANTON: Sailing Club:

Sunday, 10am-4pm, family and friends day, 07500 955698.

MARHAM: Sandringham Centre:

Thursday, 12-5pm, food and craft market.

SWAFFHAM: Library:

Friday, 10.15-11am, Baby bounce and rhyme time, call 01760 721513 for more details.

FUNDRAISING

LYNN: Kensington Road:

Monday, 9am, yard sales in aid of East Anglian Air Ambulance, weather permitting.

Knights Hill Farm Shop:

Sunday, 12-4pm, car boot sale, £5 per pitch set up from 11am.

Royal British Legion Club, Tower Street:

Wednesday, 3-5pm, bingo;

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo.

DENVER: Village Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds.

DERSINGHAM: VA Primary School:

Saturday, 1-4pm, car boot sale, £5 per pitch set up from noon.

Community Building, Orchard Close:

Saturday, 9.30-11.30am, Dersingham Horticultural Society’s annual gardeners’ fair and coffee morning, 01485 544330.

Methodist Church, Post Office Road:

Friday and Saturday, 10am-4.30pm, Flower Festival with stalls refreshments, lunches etc, free admission, in aid of church funds and Norfolk Accident Rescue Service; also Sunday 2-4pm (teas, no stalls), with services at 10.30am and United Songs of Praise at 6pm.

HILGAY: Good Companions:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, cash bingo.

HOLME-NEXT-THE-SEA: Village hall and church:

Monday, 10am-4pm, village bazaar in aid of St Mary’s Church funds, 01485 535469.

Barclay House: Sunday and Monday 10am-4pm, garden plant sale also for church funds.

HUNSTANTON: Town Hall:

Saturday, 10am-4pm, Hunstanton & District Festival of Arts craft fair, 01553 671191.

NARBOROUGH: Community Centre:

Friday, 7.45pm, bingo, for funds.

NORDELPH: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, Daphne: 01366 324213.

NORTH WOOTTON: House on the Green:

Monday, 9.30am-1pm, Car boot sale in aid of Phoenix youth project, £6 car, £8 van etc, set up 8.30am.

POTT ROW: Village Hall:

Saturday, 10am-12, Greenfingers Gardening club plant and cake sale, free entry.

ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of sunshine club funds, 01553 617550.

SEDGEFORD: Village locations:

Sunday, 12-5pm, Open gardens in aid of St Mary’s Church funds, lunches at the church 12-2pm; teas at Wethered Manor 2-4pm, tickets £4 adult (children free) from the gardens or church.

SNETTISHAM:

Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds.

The Paddocks:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, charity bingo.

Salvation Army Centre, Alma Road:

Thursday, 10am-noon, Salvation Army coffee morning and stalls.

STOKE FERRY: Village Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, cash bingo for hall funds.

SWAFFHAM: Assembly Rooms:

Friday, 9am-2pm, indoor market, free entry, 01760 725499, in conjunction with Iceni Partnership to raise funds for town events.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Scout Hall:

Saturday, 7pm, charity bingo.

WEREHAM: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, 01366 500218.

WALPOLE HIGHWAY: Village hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, family bingo for hall funds.

WATLINGTON: Village Hall:

Friday, 9.30am-12, WI’s pop-in cafe and produce stall.

WEST DEREHAM: Village Hall:

Sunday, 1pm, barbecue, £6 per person.

WEREHAM: Village Hall:

Sunday, 9am-1pm, car boot sale, £5 per pitch, 01366 502281 / 07961 130251.

MEETINGS

LYNN: Providence Street Community Centre:

Friday, 10am-noon, West Norfolk Knitters and Stitchers wool shack;

Wednesday, 7-9pm, Fenland Ukeleles (Flukes) group.

St Augustine’s Centre community cafe:

Tuesday, 2-3.30pm, Cacels (coffee and cake enjoying life supportively) monthly meeting point.

Reffley Community Centre:

Friday, 1.30-4.30pm, Pro-Active Care Support activity and social group, 01553 816519;

Wednesday, 10am-noon, Reffley Art Group, all welcome.

Ouse Sailing Club, Ferry Lane:

Wednesday, 8.30pm, Renaissance Singles social club.

12th Scout Hut, Beulah Street:

Friday, 7.15pm, Lynn Philatelic Society, 01485 544743.

Sunday, 1-6pm, King’s Lynn Roleplay and Wargames Club, 07704 161890.

Royal British Legion Club, Tower Street:

Saturday, 12.30pm, Lynn Gunners (ex Royal Artillery).

DERSINGHAM: Library:

Tuesday, 1-3pm, Carers’ support group.

DOWNHAM MARKET:

Town Hall:

Thursday, 2-4pm, Silver Threads Club.

Methodist Church Hall:

Tuesday, 7.30pm Downham Singers, all welcome;

Thursday, 7.30pm, Singers Inspired Capella Choir, all welcome.

Sovereign Centre:

Friday, 10.30am-12.30pm Carers’ group.

GRIMSTON: Village Hall:

Fridays, 7pm, Lynn Model Railway Club.

HUNSTANTON: United Services Social Club:

Friday, 10am-12, Carers’ group.

FAKENHAM:

Masonic Hall:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, Fakenham and District Flower Club, £2, £5 non-members, 01328 851733 or 01328 700421.

NORTH RUNCTON: Scout HQ:

Thursday, 7.30pm, Lynn Amateur Radio Club meeting.

SOUTH WOOTTON: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 2pm, West Norfolk Flower Club;

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Lynn & District Sugarcraft Club, new members welcome, visitors £4.50, Lilian: 01485 571496.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT: King William:

Wednesday, 8pm, West Norfolk Motor Cycle Action Group.

TILNEY ALL SAINTS: Coach & Horses:

Thursday, 8pm, King’s Lynn Kruisers, classic, custom and American vehicle enthusiasts.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Village Hall:

Sunday, 7.30-10.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

WEST WINCH: William Burt Centre:

Tuesday 2-4pm, New-Lynn Dance Club, admission £3, 01553 760632.

PUBS & CLUBS

LYNN: Woolpack:

Sunday, 7.30pm, poker evening.

Crossways:

Tuesday, 8pm, pool night.

GREAT BIRCHAM: Windmill:

Monday, 11am, Morris dancing with the King’s Morris.

BURNHAM THORPE: Lord Nelson:

Monday, 12.30pm, Morris dancing with the King’s Morris.

DERSINGHAM: Coach and Horses:

Thursdays quiz night, cash prize.

DOWNHAM: Downham Club:

Thursday and Sunday, 7.30pm, bingo, 01366 382246.

HEACHAM: Fox & Hounds:

Thursday, 9.30pm, quiz night, 01485 570345.

HUNSTANTON: Waterside Bar:

Thursday, 9pm, quiz night, free, 01485 535810.

SHOULDHAM: King’s Arms:

Charity quiz night, teams up to four, £2.50 per person, 01366 347410.

SWAFFHAM: Conservative Club:

lWednesday, 7.30pm, bingo.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA: The Globe:

Monday, 2pm, Morris dancing with the King’s Morris.

THEATRES & SHOWS

LYNN: Corn Exchange:

Friday, 7.30pm, Russell Watson, £39.50, 01553 764864;

Saturday, 7.30pm, Manhattans Nights ll, (Reach for a Star charity)£12.50;

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Wild About the Musicals with Gareth Gates and Michael Courtney, £24, concs £22;

Thursday,doors 7pm show starts 8pm for Comedy Club, over 18s only, £9.50 unallocated seating.

Marriott’s Warehouse:

Friday, 7.30pm, Bread or Blood (Ely and Littleport riots 1816) with Gareth Calway and Andy Wall, £5, 07582 037301.

Lynn Minster:

Tuesday, 12.30pm, Lunchtime recital with Roger Judd of Ludlow.

DOWNHAM: Town Hall:

Wednesday 7pm, WI’s “Festival Evening”, tickets £7 (includes buffet) from Lewks.

HUNSTANTON: Princess Theatre:

Saturday, 7.30pm Raymond Froggatt, £15.50 - £19, 01485 532252.

NORTH CREAKE: Village Hall:

Friday and Saturday, 7.30pm, Creakes Drama Group present Ring Round The Moon, tickets £10, u16s £5, 07818 696660.

WESTACRE: Westacre Theatre:

Friday and Saturday, 7.30pm, Westacre Theatre Company presents Heroes, £16, u-21s £12, 01760 755800

WATLINGTON: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm Watlington Players present Spamalot, tickets £10 0845 052 9645; show continues nightly to Saturday June 4.

WALKS & TOURS

LYNN: Town Guides: Guided walks,

Friday, Saturday and Tuesday, 2pm, Historic Lynn, start from town hall, walks up to two hours, £5, £4 concessions, £1 children, tickets 01553 763044.

Ramblers’ Association, Lynn Group (info@kingslynnramblers.org):

Saturday, 10am, Babingley River 6 miles, led by Stephanie and Brian 07974 956965;

Sunday, 10.30am, Fring 12 miles, led by Liz and Mark 01553 760716;

Tuesday, 10am, Houghton brisk 6 miles led by Wendy and Frank 01485 600413;

Thursday, 10am, Sheringham Park 5.5 miles led by Joy 01485 579019.

FIT TOGETHER WALKS:

West Norfolk contact is Jackie Squires on 01553 616279.

Friday, 10.30am, Castle Rising grade two, meet Black Horse;

Wednesday, 10.30am, Fairstead grade two, meet Doorstep Green Garden;

Wednesday 2pm, Downham grade two meet playing field;

Thursday, 10.30am, Southery grade three meet Old White Bell.

TWALK, Denver and Downham walk and talk group:

Walks start at 10am, contact Ken 01366 382310.

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, meet outside Denver Village Hall;

Wednesday and Friday, meet outside Downham Library.