What’s on Where: West Norfolk leisure listings for Friday, September 23

Latest what's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter

Latest what's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter

0
Have your say

To have your event included send the details two weeks in advance to What’s On listings, Newsdesk, Lynn News, Limes House, Purfleet Street, King’s Lynn PE30 1HL. You can also email to newsdesk@lynnnews.co.uk and please type What’s On listings in the subject box.

EXHIBITIONS

LYNN: Greyfriars Art Space:

Saturday to Saturday, October 1, 10.30am-4pm daily, West Norfolk Artists’ Association “small works still life”.

Groundwork Gallery: 
Continuing to October 30, “Sunlight and Gravity” by Roger Ackling and Richard Long. 
Lynn Museum:
Continuing, Art of the Mart and also Seahenge, 10am-5pm Tuesday-Saturday, noon-4pm Sunday, 01553 775001.
Town Hall: 
Stories of Lynn, open daily, 10am-4.30pm, £5, children/concessions £3.50, family £13.50.
BURNHAM MARKET: The Hoste:
Continuing, free exhibition Remember Nelson, daily 10am-5pm.
HOUGHTON: Houghton Hall:
Continuing to Sunday, photos by artist-in-residence Martin d’Orgeval. 
SWAFFHAM: Swaffham Museum:
Continuing, RAF Marham centenary year, Monday-Friday 10am-4pm, Saturday 10am-1pm.

FAMILY & EVENTS

LYNN: Corn Exchange:

Saturday and Sunday, 10am-5pm, Mind, Body and Spirit Festival, £2.50, under 16s free.

Lynn Library:

Friday, 10-11am, National multi-sensory storytelling day, children under seven must be with an adult;

Friday, 2-5pm, Job help, free drop-in session, 01553 772568 for more information;

Saturday, 10am-2pm, Family history help, book on 01553 772568;

Monday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Monday, 2.30-3.30pm, Just a cuppa free drop-in session;

Tuesday, 10am-12, Knit and Knatter;

Tuesday, 2-3pm, Stories from Africa with Patience Unazi, free, must book on 01553 761393;

Wednesday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Wednesday, 10.30-11.30am, Poems aloud monthly group;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Thursday, 10am-12, Local history club monthly session.

Gaywood Library:

Friday, 10am-12, Knit and Knatter;

Friday, 2.30-4.30pm, Stress-free colouring;

Monday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Tuesday, 10.30-11am, Rhyme time;

Wednesday, 9.30-11.30am, Step into storysacks, free 10-week course first session, 01553 768498;

Thursday, 1-2pm, Friendship Group session and talk by local historian Michael Rouse on The Ghosts of Fens End, £1.

St John’s Church:

Tuesday, 10am-12, Welcome Inn continues with tea, coffee, cakes etc.

BIRCHAM NEWTON: National Construction College:

Sunday, 11am-5pm, Open day at RAF Bircham Newton Heritage Centre.

DERSINGHAM: Dersingham Library:

Monday, 1.30-3pm, Scrabble club;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Thursday, 10am-1pm, Macmillan coffee morning;

Thursday, 10.30am-12, Knit and natter;

Thursday, 6-7pm, Evening colour yourself calm, 01485 540181.

DOCKING: St Mary’s Church:

Saturday, 10am-4pm, 5th annual Docking Hare Fair.

Ripper Hall:

Wednesday, 9am-1pm, Produce and craft market.

DOWNHAM: Methodist church:

Saturday, 6pm, Harvest ceilidh with dancing to Abandon, adults £10, children £5, 01366 388846.

Downham Library:

Tuesday, 1-3pm, Scrabble club;

Wednesday, 9.30am-12, Working with children four-week course continues;

Wednesday, 1.30-3pm, Keep calm and colour in.

FAKENHAM: Market Square:

Saturday, 8.30am-12, Farmers’ market.

Fakenham Library:

Wednesday, 10-10.45am, Rhyme time;

Wednesday, 10.30am-12, audio book club;

Wednesday, 2-3pm, “Olde Norfolk Tales”;

Thursday, 2-4pm, Scrabble club.

HOLKHAM: Holkham Estate:

Saturday, Sunday, 10am-5pm, Plant Fair.

HUNSTANTON: Hunstanton Library:

Monday, 10am-1pm, Macmillan coffee morning;

Wednesday, 2-4pm, Free online training for work-based qualifications, must book on 01485 534228.

SWAFFHAM: Swaffham Library:

Friday: 10.15-11am, Bounce and rhyme time;

Tuesday: 2.30-3.15pm, Tales from across the globe with Simon Floyd.

WATLINGTON: Village Hall:

Friday, 9.30am, relaunch of monthly Women’s Institute cafe, with produce stall and book stall.

FUNDRAISING

LYNN: Marriott’s Warehouse:

Wednesday, 11am, Marriott’s Warehouse Trust monthly coffee quiz, £5 per person includes refreshments.

Royal British Legion Club, Tower Street:

Wednesday, 3-5pm, fun bingo, for Legion branch funds.

St Raphael Club, Parkway, Gaywood:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of club funds.

Knights Hill farm shop:

Sunday, 12-4pm, car boot sale, pitches £5 set up from 11am.

DENVER:

St Mary’s Church:

Saturday, 10.30am-3.30pm, Harvest display with crafts, games, stalls, raffle, ploughman’s lunches, cream teas etc;

Sunday, 11am, Harvest festival service followed by an auction of produce; harvest lunch £5 per head in Denver Village Hall must be pre-booked call 01366 387245.

DERSINGHAM: St Nicholas Church:

Saturday, 2-4pm, Teddy Bear parachute drop inside the church, , in aid of Dersingham Scouts and Guides and the church bellringers, 01485 544753.

St Nicholas Church hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, evening entertainment and talk on The Thursford Story by John Cushing, in aid of village centre funds, tickets £15 available from Dersingham post office.

FLITCHAM: Community Centre:

Monday, 7.30pm, Bingo in aid of senior citizens and children’s Christmas parties, 01485 600114/600504.

HILGAY: Good Companions:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, cash bingo.

HILLINGTON: Norfolk Hospice Tapping House:

Saturday, 11am-2pm, Autumn fair with craft stalls, refreshments and barbecue, tombola etc, 01485 601701.

HUNSTANTON: Town Hall:

Saturday, 10am-4pm, Hunstanton & District Festival of Arts craft fair, free entry, 01553 671191.

Silfield House:

Saturday, 10am-1pm, Macmillan coffee morning with raffle stalls etc.

LITTLEPORT: St George’s church:

Saturday, 10am-4pm, Harvest, art and craft fair, free entry.

METHWOLD: Social Club:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo 077706 13880/078180 74683.

NARBOROUGH: Community Centre:

Friday, 7.45pm, bingo, for funds.

NORDELPH: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, Daphne: 01366 324213.

POTT ROW: Playing field:

Saturday, car boot sale in aid of play area funds, gates unlocked 10am, pitches £5, 07585 147957.

ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo and club draw in aid of hall funds, 01553 617550.

SNETTISHAM: Playing Field:

Saturday, 8am-12, Car boot sale for village hall funds, £5 per car, £10 traders, set up from 6am, 07576 718887.

Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds.

The Paddocks:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, charity bingo.

Salvation Army Centre, Alma Road:

Thursday, 10am-noon, Salvation Army coffee morning and stalls.

STOKE FERRY: Village Hall:

Sunday, 7.30pm, cash bingo in aid of hall funds.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Monday, 7.30pm bingo, in aid of St Peter’s Church funds.

SWAFFHAM: Assembly Rooms:

Friday, 9am-2pm, indoor market, free entry, 01760 725499, in conjunction with Iceni Partnership to raise funds for town events;

Saturday, 9am-12, Coffee morning with stalls in aid of Save the Children funds.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Scout Hall:

Saturday, 7pm, charity bingo.

WALLINGTON HALL: Magpie Centre:

Saturday, 11am-4pm, Equestrian table top sale plus barbecue in aid of Riding for the Disabled Association, admission £1, under 12s free, pitches £7 set up from 10am, call 01553 672756.

WEREHAM: Village Hall:

Sunday, 9am-1pm, Indoor and outdoor car boot sale, £5 per table, in aid of hall funds, 07961 130251

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, 01366 500218

MEETINGS & TALKS

LYNN: Friends’ Meeting House, Bridge Street:

Tuesday, 10.30-11.30am, Workers’ Educational Association free monthly discussion group, 01553 775184.

Lynn Museum:

Wednesday, 10.30am-12, Monthly coffee morning

London Road Methodist Church hall:

Wednesday, 10.30-11.30am, Lynn and District Osteoporosis Society Support Group series of free courses living with osteoporosis continues with pain management, 01553 773309.

True’s Yard Museum:

Thursday, 1pm, True’s Talks free series opens with Dr Paul Richards on Lynn and the Importance of King John, limited numbers and tickets must be booked on 01553 770479.

Deaf Centre, Railway Road:

Wednesday, 10am-12, Carers Retreat with therapies, talks, etc.

Gaywood church rooms:

Monday, 1.30-3.30pm, Breathe Easy group monthly meeting, 03000 030 555.

Reffley Community Centre:

Friday, 1.30-4.30pm, Pro-Active Care Support activity and social group, 01553 816519.

Wednesday, 10am-noon, Reffley Art Group all welcome.

Ouse Sailing Club, Ferry Lane:

Wednesday, 8.30pm, Renaissance Singles social club.

Providence Street Community Centre:

Wednesday, 7-9pm, Fenland Ukeleles (Flukes) group.

12th Scout Hut, Beulah Street:

Sunday, 1-6pm, King’s Lynn Roleplay and Wargames Club, 07704 161890.

Royal British Legion Club, Tower Street:

Saturday, 12.30pm, Lynn Gunners, (ex Royal Artillery).

DOWNHAM: Methodist Church Hall:

Tuesdays, 7.30pm Downham Singers, all welcome;

Thursdays, 7.30pm, Singers Inspired Capella Choir, all welcome.

GRIMSTON: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, Lynn Model Railway Club.

HEACHAM: Old Friends Hall, Sunnyside:

Monday, 7.30pm, Heacham History Group and talk by Claire Bradshaw on “The Archaeology of Heacham: Medieval to Modern”, entry £3 (members £2), 01485 571794.

NORTH RUNCTON: Scout HQ:

Thursday, 7.30pm, Lynn Amateur Radio Club.

SNETTISHAM: Memorial Hall:

Thursday, 8pm, Torc sequence dance club.

STOKE FERRY: All Saints’ Academy:

Thursday, 10.30am, coffee morning;

Thursday, 12, lunch club, £4, must be booked Tuesday before on 01366 500704.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392

TILNEY ALL SAINTS: Coach & Horses:

Thursday, 8pm, King’s Lynn Kruisers, classic, custom and American vehicle enthusiasts.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Village Hall:

Sunday, 7.30-10.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

WEST WINCH:

William Burt Centre:

Monday, 7.30pm, Lynn Camera Club close-up and macro talk by Martin Johns www.klcameraclub.org.uk

Tuesday 2-4pm, New-Lynn Dance Club, admission £3, 01553 760632.

Village Hall:

Tuesday, 7-9pm, King’s Lynn Photography Group.

PUBS & CLUBS

DERSINGHAM: Coach and Horses:

Thursday, quiz night, cash prize, 01485 540391.

DOWNHAM CLUB, Paradise Road:

Thursday, 7.30pm, bingo, 01366 382246.

HEACHAM: Fox & Hounds:

Thursday, 9.30pm, quiz night, 01485 570345.

HUNSTANTON: Waterside Bar:

Thursday, 9pm, quiz night, free, 01485 535810.

SHOULDHAM: King’s Arms:

Sunday, 7pm, Charity pub quiz.

SWAFFHAM: Conservative Club:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo.

THEATRES & MUSIC

LYNN: Corn Exchange:

Friday, 7.30pm, Dr Hook starring Dennis Locorriere, tickets £33.50, 01553 764864.

St John’s Church:

Wednesday, 10.30am, Musical coffee morning with Sylvester Peat-Cutter and the Twilight Boggers, free entry, refreshments, donations invited.

Lynn Minster:

Tuesday, 12.30pm, Lunchtime recital with Adrian Richards.

Walks bandstand:

Sunday, 2pm, Meadow Lane.

ASHILL: Community Centre:

Saturday, 7pm, Social evening with easy listening music from Rob Charles, tickets £7, 01760 440127

HUNSTANTON: Princess Theatre:

Sunday, 7.30pm, An Evening of Dirty Dancing, £15-£19, 01485 532252.

SWAFFHAM: Parish church:

Saturday, 7.30pm, World Peace Day concert with singers from six choirs, tickets £10, conc £6, children free, 0788 4066490.

WALKS & TOURS

LYNN: Town Guides guided walks:

Friday, Saturday and Tuesday, 2pm, Historic Lynn, start from town hall, walks up to two hours, £5, £4 concessions, £1 children, tickets 01553 763044.

Ramblers’ Association, Lynn Group (info@kingslynnramblers.org):

Saturday, 10am, West Acre 6.5 miles, led by Barry 01553 692280;

Sunday, 10.30am, Gt Massingham and Peddars Way 10.5 miles, led by Cliff 01485 541115;

Tuesday, 10am, Marriot’s Way and Reepham brisk 6 miles, led by Bill C 01328 711937;

Wednesday, 1.30pm, Wolferton Reserves leisurely 3 miles, led by Keith 01485 542268;

Thursday, 10am, Grimston and Gayton 5.5 miles, led by Sue and Mike 01553 679277.

West Norfolk Walking for Health:

Walks co-ordinator Mick Donoghue 078577 17768.

Friday, 10.30am, Dersingham grade 3, meet Coach and Horses pub;

Monday, 10.30am, Wiggenhall St Mary grade 3, meet St Germans village hall;

Wednesday, 10.30am, Gaywood easy grade, meet library;

Wednesday, 2pm, St Germans grade 2, meet village hall;

Thursday, 10.30am, Hilgay grade 3, meet corner of East End Road and Bridge Street.

TWALK, Denver and Downham walk and talk group:

Walks start at 10am, contact Ken 01366 82310; Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, meet Denver Village Hall; Wednesday and Friday, meet Downham Library.