What’s on where: West Norfolk leisure listings, Friday, August 26th:

Latest what's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter

Latest what's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter

0
Have your say

To have your event included send the details to What’s On listings, Newsdesk, Lynn News, Limes House, Purfleet Street, King’s Lynn PE30 1HL. You can also email the information to newsdesk@lynnnews.co.uk and please type in What’s On events listing in the subject box

EXHIBITIONS

LYNN: Greyfriars Art Space:
Continuing to September 11, open Tuesday to Saturday 10am-4pm, Gasworks VI, mixed media exhibition.
Groundwork Gallery: 
Continuing, “Sunlight and Gravity” by Roger Ackling and Richard Long. 
Lynn Museum:
Continuing, Art of the Mart and also Seahenge, 10am-5pm Tuesday-Saturday, noon-4pm Sunday, 01553 775001.
Town Hall: 
Stories of Lynn, open daily, 10am-4.30pm, £5, children/concessions £3.50, family £13.50.
BURNHAM MARKET: The Hoste:
Continuing, free exhibition Remember Nelson, daily 10am-5pm.
DERSINGHAM: Pottery & Gallery:
Continuing to September 3, 10am-5pm daily, exhibition of work by June and Ben Mullarkey and Siobhan Williams.

HEACHAM: Old Friends Hall:

Saturday and Sunday, 10am-4.30pm, Photographs from local clubs and individuals, 01485 572142.
HOUGHTON: Houghton Hall:
Continuing to September 25, photos by artist-in-residence Martin d’Orgeval.

HUNSTANTON: Town Hall basement:

Saturday and Sunday, 10am-4pm, Hunstanton Art Group exhibition.

NORTH CREAKE: Creake Abbey:

Sunday 11am-9pm and Monday 10am-4pm, Davina Barber presents drawings by Harry Cory Wright in the Tin Barn.

RINGSTEAD: Village Hall:

Friday to Monday, 10am-5.30pm daily, Bryan Harford final summer exhibition.

SNETTISHAM: Methodist Church:

Saturday to Monday, Wash Art Group autumn exhibition (10am-5pm Saturday and Monday; 1-5pm on Sunday).

SOUTH CREAKE: Memorial Pavilion:

Sunday, 10am-5pm, Castle Rising Tuesday Art Group affordable art sale.

SUTTON BRIDGE: St Matthew’s Church:

Saturday to Friday, September 2, annual art exhibition (Saturday 10am-6pm; Sunday noon-6pm; Monday-Thursday 10am-6pm; Fri 10am-4pm). 
SWAFFHAM: Arts Lounge Gallery:
Continuing to Tuesday, summer arts exhibition, weekdays 10am-5pm, Saturdays 9.30am-4pm.
Swaffham Museum:
Continuing, RAF Marham centenary year, Monday-Friday 10am-4pm, Saturday 10am-1pm.

FAMILY & EVENTS

LYNN: Red Mount and South Gate:

Saturdays, Sundays and Wednesdays, 1-4pm, historic monuments open to public, free admission.

Lynn Museum: Wednesday, 10.30am-noon, Coffee, Cake and Collections morning with craft session, £1

Lynn Library:

Friday, 10.30am-noon, Roald Dahl fun morning, booking essential and children must be accompanied by an adult 01553 772568;

Friday, 2-5pm, Job help free drop-in session;

Saturday, 19am-2pm, Family history free help, 01553 772568;

Tuesday, 10am-noon, Knit and Knatter;

Wednesday, 10am-noon, Scrabble club;

Wednesday, 10.30-11.30am, Poems aloud monthly group;

Wednesday, 10am-3pm, Digital help free session, book on 01553 772568;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Thursday, 10am-noon, Local history Club monthly session.

Gaywood Library:

Friday, 10.30-11am, Summer holiday rhyme time;

Friday, 10am-noon, Knit and Knatter monthly group, 01553 768498;

Friday, 2.30-4.30pm, Stress free colouring;

Thursday, 2-3.30pm, Audio book club, call Mark or Elaine on 01603 629558.

ANMER: St Mary’s Church:

Saturday to Monday, 10.30am-5pm daily, Church flower festival on theme of Magical Mystery Tour, free admission, quiz, refreshments, stalls etc.

BIRCHAM NEWTON: RAF Heritage Centre, National Construction College:

Sunday and Monday, 11am-5pm, Open days.

CLENCHWARTON: Playing field:

Saturday, 10am-4pm, Village fun day with games, live music and stalls etc, in aid of funs for new community centre.

DERSINGHAM: Dersingham Library:

Thursday, 10.30am-noon, Knit and 
natter.

DOCKING: Ripper Hall:

Wednesday, 9am-1pm, Crafts and produce meeting.

DOWNHAM: Downham Library:

Friday, 10.30-11.15am, Hartbeeps session for children aged 1 to 4 with their parents or carers, booking essential on 01366 383073;

Tuesday, 1-3pm, Scrabble club.

ELMHAM: Village venues:

Saturday to Monday, Elmham festival weekend with church flower festival, stalls, crafts, music etc.

FAKENHAM: Fakenham Library:

Wednesday, 10-10.45am, Rhyme time;

Thursday, 2-4pm, Scrabble club.

Market Square:

Saturday, 8.30am-noon, Farmers’ market.

FLITCHAM: Community Centre:

Sunday, 2-5.30pm, Traditional summer fete with games, competitions etc, free entry,

HUNSTANTON: Town Hall:

Saturday, 10am-4pm, HDFA craft fair.

MARHAM: Sandringham Centre:

Thursday, noon-5pm, Food and craft market.

SEDGEFORD: St Mary’s Church:

Friday to Sunday, 10am-5pm daily, Flower festival on the theme of anniversaries.

SHOULDHAM: All Saints’ Church:

Saturday to Monday, 10am-5pm daily, Flower festival with refreshments and stalls etc, 01366 347420.

SWAFFHAM: Swaffham Library:

Tuesday, 2.30-3.30pm, smoothie bike spectacular, free, children under 8 must be accompanied by an adult.

THORNHAM: Village hall and playing field:

Sunday, noon-4.30pm, Fun day, classic cars and dog show, admission 32 adults

WIMBOTSHAM: Village centre:

Monday, from 9am, 28th Fenman Classic Bike Show, large auto jumble and stalls, entry and admission £4, free parking.

FUNDRAISING

LYNN: Adrian Flux Norfolk Arena:

Monday, from 1pm, Crash for Cancer charity event in aid of Macmillan Cancer Unit at QEH.

Royal British Legion Club:

Wednesday, 3-5pm, bingo for RBL funds.

Knights Hill Farm Shop;

Sunday, noon-4pm, Car boot sale, set up from 11am.

St Raphael Club, Parkway, Gaywood:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of club funds.

EMNETH: Central Hall:

Monday, 2pm, auction in aid of PAW animal rescue, viewing from noon.

HILGAY: Good Companions:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, cash bingo.

MARSHLAND ST JAMES: Village venues:

Monday, all day, Community yard sale in aid of new community and sports centre, full details available at St James Chapel, Smeeth Road.

METHWOLD: Social Club:

Wednesday, doors 6.30pm, bingo 7.30pm, 077706 13880/078180 74683.

NARBOROUGH: Community Centre:

Friday, 7.45pm, bingo, for funds.

NORDELPH: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, Daphne: 01366 324213.

POTT ROW: Playing field:

Saturday, 10am, Charity car boot sale in aid of play area funds, pitches £5, 07585 147957.

ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo and club draw, in aid of hall funds, 01553 617550.

SNETTISHAM: Memorial Hall field:

Saturday, 8am-noon, Car boot sale in aid of 1st Snettisham Guide and Scout Group, 079440 14015.

Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds.

The Paddocks:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, charity bingo.

Salvation Army Centre, Alma Road:

Thursday, 10am-noon, Salvation Army coffee morning and stalls.

STOKE FERRY: Village Hall:

Sunday, 7.30pm, cash bingo in aid of hall funds.

SWAFFHAM: Assembly Rooms:

Friday, 9am-2pm, indoor market, free entry, 01760 725499, in conjunction with Iceni Partnership to raise funds for town events.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Scout Hall:

Saturday, 7pm, charity bingo.

WEREHAM: Village Hall:

Sunday, 9am-1pm, Outdoor and indoor car boot sale, £5 per table, 07961 130251;

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, 01366 500218.

WEST DEREHAM: Village Hall:

Monday, Barbecue lunch, £6 per person, with summer draw at 3pm.

MEETINGS

LYNN: Deaf Centre, Railway Road:

Wednesday, 10am-noon, Carers Retreat with therapies, talks, gentle exercise etc 01553 768155.

St Augustine’s Health centre, Community Cafe:

Tuesday, 2-3.30pm, Cacels monthly drop-in (Coffee and cake enjoying life supportively).

Reffley Community Centre:

Friday, 1.30-4.30pm, Pro-Active Care Support activity and social group, 01553 816519;

Wednesday, 10am-noon, Reffley Art Group, all welcome.

Ouse Sailing Club, Ferry Lane:

Wednesday, 8.30pm, Renaissance Singles social club.

Providence Street Community Centre:

Wednesday, 7-9pm, Fenland Ukeleles (Flukes) group.

12th Scout Hut, Beulah Street:

Sunday, 1-6pm, King’s Lynn Roleplay and Wargames Club, 07704 161890.

Royal British Legion Club, Tower Street:

Saturday, 12.30pm, Lynn Gunners, (ex Royal Artillery).

DOWNHAM: Town Hall:

Thursday, 2-4pm, Silver Threads Club.

Methodist Church Hall:

Tuesdays, 7.30pm Downham Singers, all welcome.

GRIMSTON: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, Lynn Model Railway Club.

HUNSTANTON: Oasis Alive Bites Cafe:

Wednesday, 1.30-3pm, Cacels monthly drop-in (Coffee and cake enjoying life supportively).

NORTH RUNCTON: Scout HQ:

Thursday, 7.30pm, Lynn Amateur Radio Club.

SNETTISHAM: Memorial Hall:

Thursday, 8pm, Torc Sequence Dance Club.

STOKE FERRY: All Saints’ Academy:

Thursday, 10.30am, coffee morning;

Thursday, noon, lunch club, £4, must be booked Tuesday before on 01366 500704.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

TILNEY ALL SAINTS: Coach & Horses:

Thursday, 8pm, King’s Lynn Kruisers, classic, custom and American vehicle enthusiasts.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Village Hall:

Sunday, 7.30-10.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

WEST WINCH: William Burt Centre:

Tuesday 2-4pm, New-Lynn Dance Club, admission £3, 01553 760632.

PUBS & CLUBS

CONGHAM: The Anvil:

Friday, 7.30pm, Keith’s charity quiz in aid of East Anglian Air Ambulance.

DERSINGHAM: Coach and Horses:

Thursday, quiz night, cash prize, 01485 540391.

DOWNHAM CLUB, Paradise Road:

Sunday, 1-9pm Rachel-Fest fundraising and live music, plus stalls, car boot etc, 01366 382246.

HEACHAM: Fox & Hounds:

Thursday, 9.30pm, quiz night, 01485 570345.

HUNSTANTON: Waterside Bar:

Thursday, 9pm, quiz night, free, 01485 535810.

SHOULDHAM: Kings Arms:

Sunday, 7pm, Charity quiz teams up to 4, £2.50 per person, 01366 347410;

Jolly Brewers:

Sunday, 1-9pm, Family fun day with live music 01366 348134.

SWAFFHAM: Conservative Club:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo.

THEATRES & MUSIC

LYNN: Walks bandstand:

Sunday, 2-4pm, The popular West Norfolk Rock Choir.

Lynn Minster:

Tuesday, 12.30pm, Lunch-time recital with Dr Tim Williams, St Wulfram’s Parish Church.

HOLKHAM: Holkham Hall:

Saturday, 7pm (gates open 5pm) Sensational 80s with Level 42, 
Go West, Big Country, Heatwave, Jaki Graham;

Wednesday, 7pm, Outdoor theatre staging of Much Ado About Nothing, by The Lord Chamberlain’s Men, ticket details 01328 713111.

HUNSTANTON: Princess Theatre:

Friday, 7.30pm, Marty Wilde, £21 (£18), 01485 532252;

Saturday, 7.30pm, Joe Pasquale, £20;

Sunday, 7.30pm, Barron Knights, £14.50 - £19.50.

ROUGHAM: St Mary’s Church:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Classical guitar concert with Galina Vale, £10 (£6) 01328 838607.

THORNHAM: All Saints’ Church:

Friday, 5.30pm, Concert with guitarist Dimitris Dekavallas, £15 (£20 children) 01485 512155.

WESTACRE: Westacre Theatre:

Friday, Saturday, Wednesday at 7.30pm, Westacre Theatre Company production of Up’n’Under by John Godber, £16 (£12 under 21s), 01760 755800.

WALKS & TOURS

LYNN: Town Guides guided walks:

Friday, Saturday and Tuesday, 2pm, Historic Lynn, start from town hall, walks up to two hours, £5, £4 concessions, £1 children, tickets 01553 763044.

Ramblers’ Association, Lynn Group (info@kingslynnramblers.org):

Saturday, 10am, Harpley Dam and Peddars Way 4.5 miles led by Sue and Allan, 01553 278469;

Sunday, 10.30am, Swaffham 9 miles led by Maureen and Roy 01553 278469;

Tuesday, 10am, Binham brisk 6 miles, led by Sue and Mick 01328 830886;

Wednesday, 1.30pm, Thornham 3.75 miles, led by Keith 01485 542268;

Wednesday, 6pm, Ashwicken 3.25 miles, led by Sue and Mike, 01553 679277;

Thursday, 10am. Castle Acre and Lexham 6 miles, led by Alan B 01760 444033.

West Norfolk Walking for Health:

Walks co-ordinator Mick Donoghue 078577 17768.

Friday, 10.30am, Eau Brink grade 3;

Monday, 10.30am, Roydon Common grade 3, meet playing field car park;

Wednesday, 10.30am, The Walks, grade 1, meet main entrance opposite library;

Wednesday, 2pm, Downham grade 2, meet Methodist church;

Thursday, 10.30am, Outwell grade 2, meet Methodist church.

HOLKHAM: Holkham Hall:

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, 7.30pm, bat walks, £5 book on 01328 713111.

TWALK, Denver and Downham walk and talk group: Walks start at 10am, contact Ken on 01366 382310. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, meet at Denver Village Hall; Wednesday and Friday, meet at Downham Library.