What’s on where: West Norfolk leisure listings, Friday, July 15th:

What's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter

What's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter

0
Have your say

To have your event included write to us at What’s On Listings, Newsdesk, Lynn News, Limes House, Purfleet Street, King’s Lynn PE30 1HL. You can also email to newsdesk@lynnnews.co.uk and please type in What’s On listings in the subject box.

KING’S LYNN FESTIVAL

Sunday to July 30: Full details of the Festival events, concerts and exhibitions in the brochure, available throughout the area, or visit www.kingslynnfestival.org.uk

EXHIBITIONS

LYNN: Arts Centre Fermoy Gallery:

Monday to July 30, Works by Alfred Cohen, 10am-4pm Monday to Saturday.

St Nicholas’ Chapel:

Friday, Saturday, Sunday, 10am-4pm, Samphire Quilters “Two Years’ Work”, admission £2 children free.

London Road Methodist Church:

Tuesday to July 23, daily 10am-4pm, Spectrum Art and Craft club annual art and craft fair.

Greyfriars Art Space:

Continuing to July 30, 10am-4pm (excluding Sunday), textile and mixed media “7 In Their Element”.

Lynn Museum:

Continuing Art of the Mart and also Seahenge, 10am-5pm Tuesday-Saturday, noon-4pm Sunday, 01553 775001.
Lynn Town Hall:

Stories of Lynn, open daily, 10am-4.30pm, £5, children/concessions £3.50, family £13.50.
BURNHAM MARKET: The Hoste:

Continuing, free exhibition Remember Nelson, daily 10am-5pm.

DERSINGHAM: Dersingham Pottery & Gallery:

Continuing to September 3, 10am-5pm daily, 44th summer exhibition by June and Ben Mullarkey and Siobhan Williams,

HOUGHTON: Houghton Hall:

Continuing to September 25, photos by artist-in-residence Martin d’Orgeval.

SWAFFHAM: Swaffham Museum:
Continuing, RAF Marham centenary year, Monday-Friday 10am-4pm, Saturday 10am-1pm.

TILNEY ALL SAINTS: Eau Brink Studio:

Saturday 10am-4pm, Sunday 10am-3.30pm, Lynn Embroiderers’ Guild.

THORNHAM: Village Hall:

Friday and Saturday, 10am-5pm, Art 21 group.

WATLINGTON: Summerfield, Church Road:

Sunday to July 30, 10.30am-5pm, Open studio and garden, oils and watercolours by Sonia Williams.

FAMILY

LYNN: Tuesday Market Place, Town Hall and Museum:

Sunday, 10am-4pm, Forties Lynn, “Life on the Home Front”

Red Mount and South Gate:

Saturdays, Sundays and Wednesdays, 1-4pm, historic monuments open to public, free admission.

Hardwick Road Cemetery:

Saturday, 11am-4pm, Annual open day with Friends of the Cemetery.

Lynn Library:

Friday, 2-5pm, Job help free drop-in session;

Friday, 6-7pm, Friday night book club;

Saturday, 10am-1pm, Enrol for the Big Friendly Read reading challenge;

Saturday, 10am-2pm, Family history free help, must book on 01553 772568;

Monday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Monday, 2.30-3.30pm, Just a cuppa free drop-in session;

Wednesday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Thursday, 10am-12, Trivial Pursuit;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time.

Reffley Community Hall:

Saturday, 10am-1pm, Wildlife morning of walks, craft activities, pond dipping etc, no need to book.

Vancouver Centre:

Wednesday, 10am-4pm, Macmillan Cancer Support mobile information bus.

Gaywood Library:

Friday, 2.30-4.30pm, Stress-free colouring;

Sunday, 10am-12, Launch of the Big Friendly Read, call 01553 768498 for further details;

Sunday, 10am-1pm, Make a Minehead competition for ages 5-12, cash prizes;

Monday, 10am-12, Scrabble group;

Wednesday, 10am-12, Creative writing sessions continue, must book on 01553 768498.

BURNHAM MARKET: Market place and playing field:

Saturday from 1.30pm, Burnhams flower show and carnival parade, entry to field £2, children under 12 free.

DERSINGHAM: Dersingham Library:

Monday, 1.30-3pm, Scrabble club;

Monday, 6-7.30pm, Brave new reads discussion evening;

Monday, 6-7pm, Monthly book club;

Tuesday, 10.30-11.30am, Walk and talk book club, 01485 540181;

Thursday, 9am-5pm, Summer read continues;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Thursday, 10.30am-12, Knit and natter.

DOWNHAM: Downham Library:

Saturday, 9.30am-1pm, Launch of the Big Friendly Read, children must be accompanied by an adult, 01366 383073;

Monday, 2-3pm, An audience with archaeologist Francis Pryor, tickets £3 must book on 01366 383073;

Tuesday, 1-3pm, Scrabble club;

Wednesday, 1.30-3pm, Knit and natter;

Thursday and Friday, 10am-12, Using your tablet for beginners, tickets £10 must book on 01366 383073;

Thursday and Friday, 1-3pm, IPads for beginners, tickets £10 must book on 01366 373083.

FAKENHAM: Fakenham Library:

Friday, 10am-2pm, Creative journals with artist Kirsty O’Leary;

Monday, 10am-1pm, Creative writing with author Ralph Jackman;

Wednesday, 10-10.45am, Rhyme time;

Thursday, 2-4pm, Scrabble club.

HUNSTANTON: Hunstanton Library:

Monday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Monday, 2.30-3.30pm, Book club monthly meeting, new members welcome, 01485 532280;

Tuesday, 1-3pm, Brave New Reads discussion group;

Wednesday, 9am-5pm, Summer read continues.

MARHAM: RAF Marham:

Thursday, 11am-5pm, Macmillan Cancer Support mobile information bus.

SWAFFHAM: Swaffham Library:

Friday, 10.15-11am, Baby bounce and rhyme time.

FUNDRAISING

LYNN: Eastgate Academy:

Friday, 5pm, Summer fiesta, fairground rides, barbecue, games etc.

Knight’s Hill Farm Shop:

Sunday, 12-4pm, Car boot sale, pitches £5, set up from 11am.

CONGHAM: Grimston Cricket Field:

Saturday, 2pm, World snailracing championship plus stalls, fancy dress, refreshments, in aid of St Andrew’s Church.

DERSINGHAM: St Nicholas Church:

Friday, Saturday, Sunday, 10am-5pm, Flower festival “A church for all seasons” plus crafts, stalls, refreshments etc.

DOWNHAM: Methodist church:

Friday, 10am-5pm, Saturday and Sunday 2-4pm, Anniversary weekend and flower festival

HILGAY: Good Companions:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, cash bingo.

GT MASSINGHAM: Village Green:

Saturday, 9am, Stalls, bric-a-brac etc in aid of children’s work with Grassroots Malawi, cancelled if wet.

METHWOLD: Social Club:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo 077706 13880/078180 74683.

NARBOROUGH: Community Centre:

Friday, 7.45pm, bingo, for funds.

NORDELPH: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, Daphne: 01366 324213.

POTT ROW: Playing Field:

Saturday, gates unlocked at 10am, car boot sale in aid of play area funds, pitches £5, 07585 147957.

RUNCTON HOLME: Village venues:

Saturday, 10am, Rumble and rummage in aid of the parish hall, 17 stalls around the village, maps available, 01553 810913.

ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, 01553 617550.

SNETTISHAM: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds.

The Paddocks:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, charity bingo.

Salvation Army Centre, Alma Road:

Thursday, 10am-noon, Salvation Army coffee morning and stalls.

STOKE FERRY: Village Hall:

Sunday 7.30pm, cash bingo in aid of hall funds.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Monday, 7.30pm bingo, in aid of hall funds;

Wednesday, 10am-1pm, Coffee morning.

SWAFFHAM: Infant & Nursery School:

Saturday, 11am-2pm, Fun in the Sun, competitions, games, face painting etc.

Methodist Rooms:

Saturday, 9am-12, Coffee morning with stalls in aid of Save the children.

Assembly Rooms:

Friday, 9am-2pm, indoor market, free entry, 01760 725499, in conjunction with Iceni Partnership to raise funds for town events.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Scout Hall:

Saturday, 7pm, charity bingo.

Methodist chapel:

Sunday, 3.30pm, 10th anniversary or chapel redevelopment, service and buffet tea.

WEREHAM: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, 01366 500218.

WEST DEREHAM: Village Hall:

Saturday, 10am-12, coffee morning;

Sunday, 9am-12, car boot sale, pitches £5, 07833 192629.

WORMEGAY: Mission Room:

Saturday, 10am-12noon, Coffee morning in aid of Wormegay and Tottenhill churches, 01553 810323.

MEETINGS

LYNN: Reffley Community Centre:

Friday, 1.30-4.30pm, Pro-Active Care Support activity and social group, 01553 816519;

Wednesday, 10am-noon, Reffley Art Group, all welcome.

Ouse Sailing Club, Ferry Lane:

Wednesday, 8.30pm, Renaissance Singles social club.

Providence Street Community Centre:

Wednesday, 7-9pm, Fenland Ukeleles (Flukes).

12th Scout Hut, Beulah Street:

Sunday, 1-6pm, King’s Lynn Roleplay and Wargames Club, 07704 161890.

Royal British Legion Club, Tower Street:

Sunday, 10.30am, Royal Norfolk and Royal Anglian Social and Welfare Club, 01553 840712.

DOWNHAM: Town Hall:

Thursday, 2-4pm, Silver Threads Club.

Methodist Church Hall:

Tuesday, 7.30pm Downham Singers, all welcome;

Thursday, 7.30pm, Singers Inspired Capella Choir, all welcome.

GRIMSTON: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, Lynn Model Railway Club.

HUNSTANTON: Town Hall basement:

Wednesday, 10.30am, Poetry morning with Hunstanton Community Players, £2.50 to include refreshments.

NORTH RUNCTON: Scout HQ:

Thursday, 7.30pm, Lynn Amateur Radio Club.

SANDRINGHAM: Park House:

Friday, 2pm, Making Gardening Easier annual flower show and summer team entry £2, 01553 673970.

SNETTISHAM: Memorial Hall:

Thursday, 8pm, Torc sequence dance club.

STOKE FERRY: All Saints’ Academy:

Thursday, 10.30am, coffee morning;

Thursday, 12, lunch club, £4, must be booked Tuesday before on 01366 500704.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT: King William:

Wednesday, 8pm, West Norfolk Motor Cycle Action Group.

TILNEY ALL SAINTS: Coach & Horses:

Thursday, 8pm, King’s Lynn Kruisers, classic, custom and American vehicle enthusiasts.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Village Hall:

Sunday, 7.30-10.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

WEST WINCH:

William Burt Centre:

Friday, 8pm, Lynn and District Ballroom Dancing Club, members £5, guests £7, 01553 829500;

Tuesday 2-4pm, New-Lynn Dance Club, admission £3, 01553 760632.

PUBS & CLUBS

DERSINGHAM: Coach and Horses:

Thursdays, quiz night, cash prize, 01485 540391.

DOWNHAM CLUB, Paradise Road:

Thursdays and Sundays, 7.30pm, bingo, 01366 382246.

EAST WINCH: Carpenters Arms:

Thursday, 8pm, quiz night in aid of Venture Farm cat rescue

HEACHAM: Fox & Hounds:

Thursdays, 9.30pm, quiz night, 01485 570345.

HUNSTANTON: Waterside Bar:

Thursdays, 9pm, quiz night, free, 01485 535810.

SWAFFHAM: Conservative Club:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo.

THEATRES & MUSIC

LYNN: Corn Exchange:

Saturday, 3pm, Norfolk County Youth Orchestra, £10, concessions £8, under 16s free, 01553 764864.

St John’s Church:

Wednesday, 10.30am, Musical coffee morning with the Flukes Ukelele Group, free entry.

The Walks Bandstand:

Sunday, 2-4pm, March Brass 2000.

Lynn Minster:

Tuesday, 12.30pm, Francesca Massey of Durham Cathedral.

HOLKHAM: Holkham Estate:

Wednesday, 7pm, Midsummer Night’s Dream outdeoor theatre by London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, ticket details 01328 713111.

HUNSTANTON: Princess Theatre:

Friday, 7.30pm, Rhythm of the Dance, £23-£25, 01485 532252;

Saturday, 7.30pm, The Floyd Effect: The Pink Floyd Show, £16-£20;

Sunday, 7.30pm, Phantom of the Musicals, £16.50-£19.50

Thursday, 2.30pm, Olly Day and Nigel ‘Boy’ Syer present If It’s Laughter You’re After, £13.50, concs £12.50.

The Spinney:

Sunday, 1.30-3.30pm, King’s Lynn Ukulele Club.

SANDRINGHAM: Park House:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Electric organ and keyboard concert with Chris Powell, £6.50

WESTACRE: Westacre Theatre:

Sunday, 12-3pm, Jazz picnic with the DixieMix, £10.

WALKS & TOURS

LYNN: Guided walks by Lynn Town Guides:

Friday, Saturday and Tuesday, 2pm, Historic Lynn, start from town hall, walks up to two hours, £5, £4 concessions, £1 children, tickets 01553 763044;

Monday, 7pm, North End, meet True’s Yard, £5, £4 concessions, £1 children, tickets 01553 763044.

Norfolk Area Ramblers’ Association, Lynn Group (info@kingslynnramblers.org):

Saturday, 10am, Bircham Newton 6 miles, led by Stephanie and Brian 07974 956965;

Sunday, 10.30am, Sandringham 8 miles, led by Sue and Mike 01553 679277;

Tuesday, 10am, Castle Acre brisk 6 miles, led by Colin, 01553 672243;

Wednesday, 1.30pm, Houghton leisurely 3.2 miles, led by Sue and Allan 01553 671829;

Thursday, 10am, Three Burnhams 5 miles, led by Cliff 01485 541115.

FIT TOGETHER WALKS:

West Norfolk contact is Jackie Squires on 01553 616279.

Friday, 10.30am, Great Bircham grade 3, meet Bircham Windmill;

Monday, 10.30am, Dersingham grade 3, meet Coach & Horses;

Tuesday, 10.30am, Dersingham library walk and talk, grade 1;

Wednesday, 10.30am, Lynn Walks, grade 1, meet main gate;

Wednesday, 2pm; Downham grade 3, meet The Priory Centre;

Thursday, 10.30am, Stoke Ferry grade 2, meet Bluebell Inn.

TWALK, Denver and Downham walk and talk group:

Walks start at 10am, contact Ken: 01366 382310. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, meet Denver Village Hall; Wednesday and Friday, meet outside Downham Library.