What’s on Where: West Norfolk leisure listings Friday, November 25th:

What's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter
What's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter
0
Have your say

To have your event included send the details two weeks in advance to What’s On listings, Newsdesk, Lynn News, Limes House, Purfleet Street, King’s Lynn PE30 1HL. You can also email to newsdesk@lynnnews.co.uk and please type What’s On listings in the subject box.

FESTIVE EVENTS

LYNN: Minster (St Margaret’s Church):

Saturday, 10am-3pm, Christmas Fayre with more than 20 stalls, refreshments available.

King Edward VII Academy:

Sunday, 10am-2pm, Christmas gift and craft fair, admission 50p, proceeds to support the Music and Drama departments.

St Nicholas’ Chapel:

Saturday, 11am-12, Free craft session suitable for all ages, children must be accompanied by an adult.

Salvation Army Citadel, Wellesley Street:

Saturday, 10.30am-1.30pm, Christmas fayre with stalls, nearly new, face painting, refreshments etc, free entry;

Sunday, 10.30am, Toys and Tins service.

Lynn Museum:

Tuesday, 10am-5pm, Christmas trail, continues to December 23.

Lynn TIC, Custom House:

Continuing to December 31, Christmas memorabilia exhibition.

DERSINGHAM: Orchard Close:

Saturday: 10am-12, Christmas sale with stalls, gifts, books etc, admission £1 to include tea or coffee and biscuits, proceeds in aid of West Norfolk Befriending.

DOWNHAM: Town centre:

Sunday from 2pm, Christmas events including Santa Fun Run at 3pm and lights switch-on at 4.30pm.

Town Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, Christmas prize bingo on for Downham Festival Committee funds;

Saturday, 10am-5pm, Winter fair, continues on Sunday 12-6pm.

Sue Ryder Furniture Store, Bridge Street:

Saturday, 9am-5pm, Christmas fundraiser, nearly new, bric-a-brac etc, for Sue Ryder funds.

FAKENHAM: Parish church:

Thursday, 10am-8pm, Christmas Tree Festival opens, continues to December 8.

GAYTON: Primary School:

Saturday, 10am-12, Christmas bazaar with stalls, tombola, raffle, cakes etc, in aid of Gayton Rainbows, Brownies, Guides and Rangers.

HILLINGTON: Norfolk Hospice Tapping House:

Saturday, 11am-2pm, Festive fair with stalls, crafts, falconry display, refreshments etc.

HOLKHAM: Holkham Hall:

Wednesday, 4-8pm, Candlelight tours, tickets £16 adult and £10 children (5-16) to include refreshments.

HUNSTANTON: Town centre:

Sunday, 11am-5pm, Christmas Cracker events at town hall, Princess Theatre, St Edmund’s Terrace, The Spinney, lights switch-on at 5pm.

INGOLDISTHORPE: Church hall:

Sunday, 1-4pm, Christmas craft fair in aid of five-year-old Nell May Connick who is battling cancer and needs to go abroad for treatment, 01485 543484.

MIDDLETON: Village Hall:

Saturday, 10am-2pm, Christmas fair in aid of Middleton church with light lunches, refreshments, stalls, bric-a-brac, games and competitions.

NORTH CREAKE: Creake Abbey:

Saturday, 10am-3pm, Christmas gift fair with more than 45 stalls, free entry and parking.

SNETTISHAM: The Paddocks:

Saturday, 2-5pm, Christmas Fayre with stalls, refreshments, tombola etc, free entry, proceeds to Macmillan Nurses and the Paddocks outing fund.

Memorial Hall:

Saturday, 9am-3.30pm, Christmas fleamarket, admission 50p.

SOUTH CREAKE: Memorial Pavilion:

Saturday, 10am-4pm, Craft fayre, £1 adults (to include hot drink), under 16s free, in aid of pavilion funds.

STOKE FERRY: Village Hall:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Christmas cash bingo for hall funds.

SWAFFHAM: Town Centre:

Friday, 2-8pm, Victorian craft and gift market, Santa arrives 3pm, lights switch-on at 6pm.

TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT: Memorial Field:

Friday, 6pm, Christmas Tree switch-on.

THORNHAM: Village Hall:

Saturday and Sunday, 10am-4pm, Winter gift fair by the BagLadies of Thornham in aid of village projects, free entry.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Village Hall:

Sunday, 11am-2pm, Christmas craft fair, refreshments available.

WATLINGTON: Village Hall:

Friday, 9.30am-12, Christmas craft stalls at WI’s monthly Rainbow Cafe.

WEST DEREHAM: Village Hall:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Christmas prize bingo in aid of hall funds.

EXHIBITIONS

LYNN: Greyfriars Art Space:

Saturday, 12-4pm, Bizarre Bazaar with gifts, cards and artwork by local artists, continues to December 10 (Mon-Sat, 10am-4pm), free entry.

Groundwork Gallery:

Continuing to December 17, 11am-4pm, Out of the Wood with works by ten artists (open Tuesdays to Saturdays).
Town Hall:

Stories of Lynn, open daily, 10am to 4.30pm, £5, children and concessions £3.50, family £13.50.
Lynn Museum:
Continuing, Little Lives: Snapshots of Childhood covering two centuries from 1800 to the present day, 10am-5pm Tuesday to Saturday, noon to 4pm Sunday, 01553 775001.

BURNHAM MARKET: The Hoste:
Continuing, Remember Nelson, free, including letters, prints and displays on Norfolk’s seafaring hero, daily from 10am-5pm.

DERSINGHAM: Village studios:

Saturday and Sunday, 10am-4pm, eight studios open, free entry, maps from Dersingham Pottery at 46 Chapel Road.
SWAFFHAM: Swaffham Museum:

Continuing exhibition to mark RAF Marham’s centenary year, Monday to Friday 10am-4pm, Saturday 10am-1pm.

FAMILY

LYNN: St John’s Church:

Tuesday, 10am-12, Welcome Inn cafe.

Lynn Library:

Friday, 2-5pm Job help free drop-in session;

Saturday, 10am-2pm, Family history help, book a free place on 01553 772568;

Monday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Monday, 2.30-3.30pm, Just a cuppa free drop-in session;

Tuesday, 10.30am-12, Colouring yourself calm, 01553 761393;

Tuesday, 2.30-3.30pm, Meeting of new Friends of Lynn Library group;

Wednesday, 10am-12, Scrabble club.

Gaywood Library:

Friday, 10am-12, Knit and Knatter, 01553 768498;

Friday, 2.30-4.30pm, Stress-free colouring;

Monday, 10am-12, Scrabble group;

Tuesday, 10.30-11am, Rhyme time;

Wednesday, 9.30-11.30am, Step into Storysacks course continues;

Thursday, 2-3.30pm, audio book club with Norfolk and Norwich Association for the Blind, 01603 629558.

DERSINGHAM: Dersingham Library:

Monday, 1.30-3pm, Scrabble club;

Wednesday, 6-7pm, Meeting of Friends of Dersingham Library new group, 01485 532280;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme;

Thursday, 3-6pm, Basic get digital tablet session, first of three-week course, £15.

DOCKING: Ripper Hall:

Wednesday, 9am-1pm, Craft and produce market.

DOWNHAM: Downham Library:

Friday, 10am-12, Brew and Banter drop-in session;

Tuesday, 1-3pm, Scrabble club;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Bounce and rhyme.

FAKENHAM: Fakenham Library:

Tuesday, 3-6pm, Basic get digital tablet session, first of new three-week course, £15;

Wednesday, 10-10.45am, Rhyme time;

Thursday, 2-4pm, Scrabble club.

Market Square:

Saturday, 8.30am-12, Fakenham farmers’ market.

HUNSTANTON: Hunstanton Library:

Thursday, 2.30-3.30pm, Meeting of Friends of Hunstanton Library new group, 01485 532280;

Thursday: Basic get digital tablet session, first of three-week course, £15.

SWAFFHAM: Swaffham Library:

Friday, 10.15-11am, Bounce and rhyme time;

Friday, 5-7.30pm, Book sale.

FUNDRAISING

LYNN: Springwood High School:

Sunday, indoor car boot sale, traders from 8am and public from 9am, pitches £5, 01553 775491.

St Raphael Club, Parkway, Gaywood:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of club funds.

DENVER: Village Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, proceeds in aid of hall funds.

HILGAY: Good Companions:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, cash bingo.

METHWOLD: Social Club:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo.

NARBOROUGH: Community Centre:

Friday, 7.45pm, bingo, for funds.

NORDELPH: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds.

ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of Sunshine Club funds, 01553 617550.

SNETTISHAM: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds.

The Paddocks:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, charity bingo.

Salvation Army Centre, Alma Road:

Thursday, 10am-noon, Salvation Army coffee morning and stalls.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Monday, 7.30pm bingo in aid of hall funds.

SWAFFHAM: Assembly Rooms:

Friday, 9am-2pm, indoor market, free entry, 01760 725499.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Scout Hall:

Saturday, 7pm, charity bingo.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Village Hall:

Saturday, 7pm, Charity ploughman’s supper and quiz by the Tilney Golden Girls in aid of Alzheimer’s Society and Cancer Research Uk funds, teams up to eight, £8 per team member, 01945 880978/882052;

Thursday, 7.15pm, Bingo in aid of St Lawrence bowls club.

WEREHAM: Village Hall:

Sunday, 9am-1pm, Indoor and outdoor car boot sale, pitches £5, 07961 130251.

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, 01366 500218.

WISBECH: Queen Mary Centre, Queen’s Road:

Sunday, 11.30am, Fun dog show in aid of Rescue Greyhounds, 07717 217347.

MEETINGS

LYNN: Marriott’s Warehouse:

Friday, 7.30pm, Lynn Society of Arts and Sciences lecture by Prof Tom Williamson “The Capability Men, Lancelot Brown in Context”.

Deaf Centre, Railway Road:

Wednesday, 10am-12, Carers’ retreat with therapies, talks etc.

Lynn Museum:

Wednesday, 10.30am-12, Coffee morning and U3A handbell group.

Gaywood Church Rooms:

Monday, 1.30-3.30pm, Breathe Easy group monthly meeting, 03000 030555.

LDS Chapel, Reffley Lane:

Saturday, 10.30am-4pm, West Norfolk family history discovery day, free entry.

Reffley Community Centre:

Friday, 1.30-4.30pm, Pro-Active Care Support activity and social group, 01553 816519;

Wednesday, 10am-noon, Reffley Art Group, all welcome.

Ouse Sailing Club, Ferry Lane:

Wednesday, 8.30pm, Renaissance Singles social club.

Providence Street Community Centre:

Wednesday, 7-9pm, Fenland Ukeleles (Flukes) group.

12th Scout Hut, Beulah Street:

Friday, 7.15pm, Lynn Philatelic Society.

Sunday, 1-6pm, King’s Lynn Roleplay and Wargames Club, 07704 161890.

Royal British Legion Club, Tower Street:

Saturday, 12.30pm, Lynn Gunners, (ex Royal Artillery).

DOWNHAM: Methodist Church Hall:

Tuesday, 7.30pm Downham Singers, all welcome;

Thursday, 7.30pm, Singers Inspired Capella Choir, all welcome.

GRIMSTON: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, Lynn Model Railway Club.

HEACHAM: Old Friends Hall, Sunnyside:

Monday, 7.30pm, Heacham History Group and talk by Matthew Champion on “Medieval Graffiti, the lost voices of Norfolk’s churches”, visitors £3, members £2, all welcome 01485 571794.

NORTH RUNCTON: Scout HQ:

Thursday, 7.30pm, Lynn Radio Club.

ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Wednesday, 7-9pm, Carpet bowls.

SNETTISHAM: Memorial Hall:

Thursday, 8pm, Torc Sequence Dance Club.

STOKE FERRY: All Saints’ Academy:

Thursday, 10.30am, coffee morning;

Thursday, 12, lunch club, £4, must be booked Tuesday before on 01366 500704.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

SWAFFHAM: Community Centre:

Sunday, 6.30pm, Swaffham Spiritual Awareness Group with Linda Rae from Ashill.

TILNEY ALL SAINTS: Coach & Horses:

Thursday, 8pm, King’s Lynn Kruisers, classic, custom and American vehicle enthusiasts.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Village Hall:

Sunday, 7.30-10.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

WEST WINCH: William Burt Centre:

Monday, 7.30pm, Lynn Camera Club competition for the Lynn News Cup, subject Architecture, and open print competition

www.klcameraclub.org.uk

Tuesday 2-4pm, New-Lynn Dance Club, admission £3, 01553 760632.

PUBS & CLUBS

DERSINGHAM: Coach and Horses:

Thursday, quiz night, cash prize, 01485 540391.

DOWNHAM CLUB, Paradise Road:

Thursday, 7.30pm, bingo, 01366 382246.

HEACHAM: Fox & Hounds:

Thursday, 9.30pm, quiz night, 01485 570345.

HUNSTANTON: Waterside Bar:

Thursday, 9pm, quiz night, free, 01485 535810.

SHOULDHAM: King’s Arms:

Sunday, 7pm, Charity pub quiz, teams up to four, £2.50 per person, 01366 347410;

Monday, 3-5pm, Knitters and Natters.

SWAFFHAM: Conservative Club:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo.

THEATRES & MUSIC

LYNN: Corn Exchange:

Friday, 7pm and 10pm Jimmy Carr (16 and over only), £29.50, must call for availability on 01553 764864;

Saturday, 7.30pm, Shalamar, £34.50 or meet and greet £56.50;

Sunday, 3.30pm Norfolk Symphony Orchestra, £16.

HUNSTANTON: Princess Theatre:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Buddy Holly & The Cricketers, £19.50/££18.50, 01485 532252.

WESTACRE: Westacre Theatre:

Wednesday 2pm (light lunch 12.30pm) Jackie Bennett: Shakespeare’s Gardens, £16 to include lunch, 01760 755800.

CLENCHWARTON: Methodist Hall:

Friday and Saturday, 7.30pm, Red Riding Hood pantomime fun with CMEG, tickets £4 adults, £3 children from 01553 772855.

POTT ROW: Village Hall:

Wednesday and Thursday, 7.30pm, Fourville Players panto production Hansel, Gretel & Miss Parpalot The Flatulent Witch, reserve tickets on 01485 609036.

STANHOE: Reading Room:

Friday, 2pm, Momentous Times, performed by Three’s Company, 01485 518191.

SWAFFHAM: Assembly Rooms:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Close Harmony with popular songs and festive carols, £9 for Swaffham Arts members and £12 non-members, children free.

TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT: Village Hall:

Thursday, 7pm, Opening night of Sleeping Beauty, continues to Saturday, tickets available from 01553 829161.

WALKS & TOURS

LYNN: Ramblers’ Association, Lynn Group (info@kingslynnramblers.org):

Saturday, 10am, Courtyard Farm, Ringstead 6 miles, led by Katie and James 01485 542848;

Sunday, 10am, Syderstone 10 miles, led by Jane A 01485 544579

Tuesday, 10am, Great Bircham brisk 6 miles, led by Helen 01485 600153.

Thursday, 10am, Holkham and Wells 6 miles, led by Angela and Dennis 01485 752458.

West Norfolk Walking for Health:

Walks co-ordinator Mick Donoghue 078577 17768.

Friday, 10.30am, Leziate grades 2 and 3, meet Village Hall;

Monday, 10.30am, Grimston grades 2 and 3, meet opposite Low Road;

Wednesday, 10.30am, Gaywood easy grade, meet Library;

Wednesday 2pm, Downham grade 2, meet playing field Lynn Road;

Thursday, 10.30am, Stoke Ferry grade 2, meet Bluebell Inn.

TWALK, Denver and Downham walk and talk group:

Walks start at 10am, Ken: 01366 382310. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, meet Denver Village Hall; Wednesday and Friday, meet Downham Library.