Home   News   Article

ELECTION 2019: Conservatives cling to power in West Norfolk after dramatic count




The ballot boxes on the floor at the Corn Exchange (9586634)
The ballot boxes on the floor at the Corn Exchange (9586634)

The Conservatives have hung on to power in West Norfolk by the narrowest of margins after a dramatic election count today.

The fate of the authority came down to the final ward declaration for the Woottons where, after several recounts, the Tories claimed the three available seats in order to retain overall control.

They finish with 28 seats in the new 55-seat authority, the bare minimum required to form an overall majority.

The Independent group has 15 seats, with Labour on 10 and one each for the Liberal Democrats and the Green Party.

Two members of the former cabinet were defeated earlier in the day - Alistair Beales in Brancaster and Peter Hodson in Watlington – both by Independents.

And a third, Ian Devereux, only held onto his seat in Snettisham by three votes.

Other Conservative casualties today have included long-serving councillors Mick Peake in Methwold and Tony White in Denver.

Meanwhile, the list of new councillors elected includes Jo Rust for Labour in Springwood, the Green Party's Michael de Whalley in Gayton and Grimston, Liberal Democrat Josie Ratcliffe in East Downham and Independent Simon Nash in West Winch.

Ward results are as follows:

Airfield (two seats): Mike Howland (Ind) 781, Geoffrey Hipperson (Con) 608, Matt Sawyer (Con) 307

Bircham with Rudhams: Chris Morley (Ind) 426, Michael Chenery (Con) 393

Brancaster: Bob Lawton (Ind) 455, Alistair Beales (Con) 383

Burnham Market and Docking: Sam Sandell (Con) 425, Simon Bower (Ind) 266

Clenchwarton: David Whitby (Con) 416, Matthew Hannay (Ind) 347, Gary Bramham (Lab) 117

Denver: Alan Holmes (Ind) 375, Tony White (Con) 262

Dersingham (two seats): Tony Bubb (Con) 1025, Judy Collingham (Con) 979, Yvonne Anderson (Lab) 445, Jordan Stokes (Lab) 352

Downham Old Town: Shimit Patel (Con) 200, Steve Mackinder (Ind) 171, Becka Elliott (Lab) 168, Steven White (Lib Dem) 113

East Downham: Josie Ratcliffe (Lib Dem) 201, Jackie Westrop (Con) 127, Doug Lawson (Ind) 73, Jonathan Toye (Lab) 68

Emneth and Outwell (two seats): Chris Crofts (Con) 520, Harry Humphrey (Con) 455, Yvonne Howard (Ind) 451, Stewart Dickson (Lab) 139

Fairstead (two seats): Margaret Wilkinson (Lab) 422, Gary Howman (Lab) 375, Jim Perkins (UKIP) 217, Michael Taylor (Con) 205

Feltwell (two seats): Martin Storey (Con) 642, Adrian Lawrence (Con) 448, Kenneth Winter (UKIP) 356

Gayton and Grimston (two seats): Michael de Whalley (Green) 742, Colin Manning (Con) 618, Sue Fraser (Con) 546, Gregg Baker (Lab) 295

Gaywood Chase: Christine Hudson (Lab) 282, Liam Hind (Con) 200

Gaywood Clock: John Collop (Lab) 196, Michael Stone (UKIP) 148), Richard Parr (Con) 133

Gaywood North Bank (three seats): Joshua Lowe (Con) 524, Sandra Collop (Lab) 522, Angie Dickinson (Con) 514, Clifford Walters (Ind) 487, Mark Shorting (Con) 478, Micaela Bartrum (Lab) 467), Wilf Lambert (Lab) 466

Heacham (two seats): Terry Parish (Ind) 1178, Stuart Dark (Con) 532, Adrian Soskin (Con) 328

Hunstanton (two seats): Carol Bower (Con) 524, Paul Beal (Ind) 486, Amanda Bosworth (Con) 457, John Crofts (Lib Dem) 408, Debbie Le May (Ind) 234, Emilia Rust (Lab) 208

Massingham and Castle Acre: Jim Moriarty (Ind) 690, Tim Tilbrook (Con) 334, Ed Robb (Lab) 156

Methwold: Tom Ryves (Ind) 275, Mick Peake (Con) 252, Sandra McNeill (Lab) 87

North Downham: Andy Bullen (Ind) 238, Shaun Blackmur (Con) 197) Ben Molyneux-Hetherington (Lab) 91, Sandra Wood (Lib Dem) 66, Eamonn McCusker (Green) 44

North Lynn (two seats): Ben Jones (Lab) 388, Andy Tyler (Lab) 371, Maxine Tweed (Con) 151, Paul Tweed (Con) 134

Snettisham: Ian Devereux (Con) 414, Jan Roomes (Ind) 411

South Downham: Don Tyler (Con) 409, Brian Redgers (Lib Dem) 206, Linda Graham (Lab) 99

South and West Lynn (two seats): Alexandra Kemp (Ind) 536, Charles Joyce (Lab) 379, Darren Gibson (Con), Steven Middleton (Con) 110

Springwood: Jo Rust (Lab) 374, Nikita Mezanov (Con) 280

St Margarets with St Nicholas (two seats): Lesley Bambridge (Con) 356, Francis Bone (Lab) 327, Rob Archer (Green) 292, Kelly Terrey (Lab) 288, Martins Strals (Con) 244

Terrington (two seats): Paul Kunes (Con) 677, Sandra Squire (Ind) 638, Trevor Roberts (UKIP) 417, Sheila Young (Con) 270

The Woottons (three seats): Elizabeth Nockolds (Con) 1178, Greville Howard (Con) 1089, Graham Middleton (Con) 914, Paul Bland (Ind) 903, Pallavi Devulapalli (Green) 522, Emily Blake (Lab) 379, Paul Smith (Lab) 249, Peter Smith (Lab) 245

Tilney, Mershe Lande and Wiggenhall (two seats): Barry Ayres (Con) 512, Brian Long (Con) 478, Andrew Williams (Ind) 426, Ashley Collins (Ind) 405

Upwell and Delph (two seats): David Pope (Ind) 758, Colin Rose (Ind) 589, William Smith (Con) 463, Matt Gingell (Con) 425

Walsoken, West Walton and Walpole (two seats): Richard Blunt (Con) 600, Julian Kirk (Con) 469, Roy Groom (Ind) 439, Eden Kruh-Atar (Lab) 207

Watlington: Jim Bhondi (Ind) 570, Peter Hodson (Con) 122, Guy Jarvis (UKIP) 64

West Winch (two seats): Simon Nash (Ind) 542, Peter Gidney (Con) 500, Marcus Hopkins (Con) 448), Daphne Sampson (Green) 342

Wissey: Colin Sampson (Con) 349, Jim McNeill (Lab) 157, Judith Taylor (Ind) 155, John Bankhead (UKIP) 113



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More