Home   News   Article

West Norfolk Council election candidates revealed



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Ballot boxes at the ready (8276396)
Ballot boxes at the ready (8276396)

The names of the candidates who will be seeking your vote in next month's West Norfolk Council elections have been published this afternoon.

A total of 129 candidates will contest the 55 seats on the authority in the polls on May 2.

The elections are the first to be held under new ward boundaries, which will reduce the number of seats from the present 62.

The Conservatives, who currently control the council, are fielding the most candidates, with 54, while Labour have nominated 30.

But the big change from the last elections in 2015 is the huge increase in Independent candidates standing - 29 this time, compared to just nine four years ago.

The line-up is completed by six UKIP candidates and five each for the Green Party and the Liberal Democrats.

The full list of candidates by ward is as follows:

Airfield (two seats): Geoffrey Hipperson (Con), Mike Howland (Ind), Matt Sawyer (Con)

Bircham with Rudhams: Michael Chenery (Con), Chris Morley (Ind)

Brancaster: Alistair Beales (Con), Bob Lawton (Ind)

Burnham Market and Docking: Simon Bower (Ind), Sam Sandell (Con)

Clenchwarton: Gary Branham (Lab), Matthew Hannay (Ind), David Whitby (Con)

Denver: Alan Holmes (Ind), Tony White (Con)

Dersingham (two seats): Yvonne Anderson (Lab), Tony Bubb (Con), Judy Collingham (Con), Jordan Stokes (Lab)

Downham Old Town: Becka Elliott (Lab), Steve Mackinder (Ind), Shimit Patel (Con), Steven White (Lib Dem)

East Downham: Doug Lawson (Ind), Josie Ratcliffe (Lib Dem), Jonathan Toye (Lab), Jackie Westrop (Con)

Emneth and Outwell (two seats): Chris Crofts (Con), Stewart Dickson (Lab), Yvonne Howard (Ind), Harry Humphrey (Con)

Fairstead (two seats): Gary Howman (Lab), James Perkins (UKIP), Michael Taylor (Con), Margaret Wilkinson (Lab)

Feltwell (two seats): Adrian Lawrence (Con), Martin Storey (Con), Kenneth Winter (UKIP)

Gayton and Grimston (two seats): Baljinder Anota (Ind), Gregg Baker (Lab), Michael de Whalley (Green), Sue Fraser (Con), Colin Manning (Con)

Gaywood Chase: Liam Hind (Con), Christine Hudson (Lab)

Gaywood Clock: John Collop (Lab), Richard Parr (Con), Michael Stone (UKIP)

Gaywood North Bank (three seats): Micaela Bartrum (Lab), Sandra Collop (Lab), Angie Dickenson (Con), Wilf Lambert (Lab), Joshua Lowe (Con), Mark Shorting (Con), Clifford Walters (Ind)

Heacham (two seats): Stuart Dark (Con), Terry Parish (Ind), Adrian Soskin (Con)

Hunstanton (two seats): Robert Paul Beal (Ind), Amanda Bosworth (Con), Carol Bower (Con), John Crofts (Lib Dem), Debbie Le May (Ind), Emilia Rust (Lab)

Massingham with Castle Acre: Jim Moriarty (Ind), Ed Robb (Lab), Tim Tilbrook (Con)

Methwold: Sandra McNeill (Lab), Mick Peake (Con), Alun Ryves (Ind)

North Downham: Shaun Blackmur (Con), Andy Bullen (Ind), Eamonn McCusker (Green), Ben Molyneux-Hetherington (Lab), Sandra Wood (Lib Dem)

North Lynn (two seats): Ben Jones (Lab), Maxine Tweed (Con), Paul Tweed (Con), Andy Tyler (Lab)

Snettisham: Ian Devereux (Con), Jan Roomes (Ind)

South and West Lynn (two seats): Darren Gibson (Con), Charles Joyce (Lab), Alex Kemp (Ind), Steven Middleton (Con)

South Downham: Linda Graham (Lab), Brian Redgers (Lib Dem), Don Tyler (Con)

Springwood: Nik Mezanov (Con), Jo Rust (Lab)

St Margarets with St Nicholas (two seats): Rob Archer (Green), Lesley Bambridge (Con), Francis Bone (Lab), Martins Strals (Con), Kelly Terrey (Lab)

Terrington (two seats): Paul Kunes (Con), Trevor Roberts (UKIP), Sandra Squire (Ind), Sheila Young (Con)

The Woottons (three seats): Emily Blake (Lab), Paul Bland (Ind), Pallavi Devulapalli (Green), Lord Howard (Con), Graham Middleton (Con), Elizabeth Nockolds (Con), Paul Smith (Lab), Peter Smith (Lab)

Tilney, Mershe Lande and Wiggenhall (two seats): Barry Ayres (Con), Ashley Collins (Ind), Brian Long (Con), Andrew Williams (Ind)

Upwell and Delph (two seats): Matt Gingell (Con), David Pope (Ind), Colin Rose (Ind), Bill Smith (Con)

Walsoken, West Walton and Walpole (two seats): Richard Blunt (Con), Roy Groom (Ind), Julian Kirk (Con), Eden Kruh-Atar (Lab)

Watlington: Jim Bhondi (Ind), Peter Hodson (Con), Guy Jarvis (UKIP)

West Winch (two seats): Peter Gidney (Con), Marcus Hopkins (Con), Simon Nash (Ind), Daphne Sampson (Green)

Wissey: John Bankhead (UKIP), Jim McNeill (Lab), Colin Sampson (Con), Judith Taylor (Ind).



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More