Home   News   Article

West Norfolk students get creative for technology tournaments


By Lynn News Reporter


Students across West Norfolk have put their creative skills to the test for Downham Market Rotary Club’s technology tournaments.

Both primary and secondary school pupils have taken part this year for the first time, as the club also held a junior contest at Upwell Academy.

On Thursday last week, the club held its annual senior technology tournament at Downham Town Hall with more than 50 students from Downham Market Academy, Iceni Academy in Methwold, St Clement’s High School in Terrington St Clement and Wisbech Grammar School.

Downham Market Rotary's Annual Technology Tournament ....James Lawson and Will Hamilton. (5573599)
Downham Market Rotary's Annual Technology Tournament ....James Lawson and Will Hamilton. (5573599)

The students were tasked with designing and building a mobile railway crane to lift a canister of ‘nuclear waste’ from its derailed railwagon and place it safely on the track.

Teams of four were supplied with equipment to make a small electric motor and given access to various tools. They had four hours to design and construct the crane.

At the end of the time, the machines were put to the test.

Gallery1

Click to view

Downham Market Rotary's Annual Technology Tournament....left to right Anne Guymer, Stuart Dimmock, Roger Gee and Tony Emery... (5573598) Downham Market Rotary's Annual Technology Tournament ....Oliver Preston and Chelsea Preston..... (5573600) Downham Market Rotary's Annual Technology Tournament ....Bryan Bradley... (5573601)

This year’s tournament, sponsored by SKF Cooper and supported by RAF Marham, was won by St Clement’s with Wisbech Grammar School the runners-up in the foundation group, and the intermediate cup was also won by teams from St Clement’s.

Over at Upwell Academy, the club held its first-ever junior tournament on Monday, which was also the first in Rotary’s East Anglia region.

Upwell Academy Year 5 & 6 involved in a Junior Technology Tournament which is being organised by the Downham Market Rotary Club, with STEM ambassadors from RAF Marham..Pupils putting the final touches to the project. (5619325)
Upwell Academy Year 5 & 6 involved in a Junior Technology Tournament which is being organised by the Downham Market Rotary Club, with STEM ambassadors from RAF Marham..Pupils putting the final touches to the project. (5619325)

Aimed at year 5 and 6 pupils, it was organised and run jointly by Rotarian Alan Culley and Upwell Academy staff.

The pupils were tasked with designing and building a scale model of a bridge over a pedestrian path in a sanctuary that would enable animals to reach feeding areas without encountering humans.

Gallery1

Click to view

Upwell Academy Year 5 & 6 involved in a Junior Technology Tournament which is being organised by the Downham Market Rotary Club, with STEM ambassadors from RAF Marham...The winners and Runners up with Organisers and Judges at the event, Front left Winning Team Yr 6 Team Mercutio and Front Right Runners Up Team Yr 5 Pegasus, along with SAC (T) Max Johnson from RAF Marham, Stuart Dimmick (DMRC President), Roger Gee (DMRC), Elizabeth Johnson (Yr 5 Teacher), Alan Culley (DMRC)... (5619240) Upwell Academy Year 5 & 6 involved in a Junior Technology Tournament which is being organised by the Downham Market Rotary Club, with STEM ambassadors from RAF Marham..Elizabeth Johnson (Yr 5 Teacher) putting the construction to the test. (5619248) Upwell Academy Year 5 & 6 involved in a Junior Technology Tournament which is being organised by the Downham Market Rotary Club, with STEM ambassadors from RAF Marham..SAC (T) Max Johnson from RAF Marham, putting the construction to the test. (5619249) Upwell Academy Year 5 & 6 involved in a Junior Technology Tournament which is being organised by the Downham Market Rotary Club, with STEM ambassadors from RAF Marham..Pupils putting the final touches to the project. (5619257)

The students were given less than two hours to design and build their bridges working in teams of four, which were later put to the test.

Each pupil was presented with a certificate and medals were awarded to the team judged best overall, and the runners-up.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More