Home   Sport   Article

Ryston Runners and West Norfolk Athletic Club represented at Eastern Young Athletes League




Ryston Runners and West Norfolk Athletic Club were represented in the third round of the Eastern Young Athletes League at Cambridge.

And although the West Norfolk contingent were few on the ground, under-15 representative Christian Tansey won all three of his events in style.

A personal best performance came in both the 100m, 1st (11.8sec) and the 200m 1st (24.4sec) before also winning the B string high jump (1.55m).

Athletics 1 (11710961)
Athletics 1 (11710961)

Under-17 men’s athlete Arthur Knight won the discus (30.42m) and the hammer (43.71m) with a personal best throw.

Under-17 women’s athlete Amber Scott had a good day with first in the long jump (4.58m), third in the 100m (13.5sec), and sixth in the javelin (18.98m).

Beth Barrett set a new PB in the 80m hurdles for first (13.2sec) and also competed in the 100m as a non-scorer (14.0sec) and 200m (29.3sec).

Elizabeth Wood was first in the under-17 women’s high jump (1.35m) and also took part in the long jump as a non-scorer (4.04m).

Friday athletics 2 (11786529)
Friday athletics 2 (11786529)

Under-13 girl Jennifer Wood was fifth in the 70m hurdles in 17.4sec, and also took part in the long jump as a non-scorer (2.14m).

Representing Ryston in the under-13 girls’ age group were Freya Knight and Clarice Cavill.

Both ran strong 100m races, finishing in 15.1 and 15.2 respectively and both earning themselves new personal best times.

Knight also achieved a new PB of 1.20m in the high jump and both girls performed well in the long jump.

Dylan Whitehouse, Oakley Tooke and Ackara Black competed well in the under-13 boys’ section.

Oakley managed two PBs out of three events: the 75m hurdles 15.6s, and long jump 3.59m, while Whitehouse and Black both worked very hard in a warm 1500m race.

Friday athletics 3 (11786531)
Friday athletics 3 (11786531)

Black finished in 5.57 and Whitehouse came away with a new PB of 6.14.4.

Five under-15 boys competed, with all of them putting in strong performances in their races and field events.

In the 100m, Liam Clare finished in 12.4, David MacQueen in 12.6s (PB) and Ryan Wood 14.3 (PB).

Clare also ran consistently strong times in the 80m hurdles and 200m, in which he finished second in the B string.

Also in the 80m hurdles was Jay Liczbinski who won his race in 12.6 before displaying good form in both the high jump and discus.

MacQueen continued jumping to a high standard, landing a best jump of the day of 5.02m, an event in which Wood performed well too.

Miles Hovell was in action in the field throwing a new personal best distance in the javelin of 22.04m.

He continued to throw well in the shot putt and discus.

The sole under-17 athlete of the day was Mia Moore who ran in the 300m (46.5) and a strong 200m.

Team Norfolk, a composite team made up of young athletes from under-13 up to under-17 boys and girls from four clubs, finished sixth overall.


Read more


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More