Home   Sport   Article

He was joined on podium by Callum Stanforth, Emma Thompson, Lesley Robins, Wendy Fisher and Liz Blakie


By Lynn News Reporter


The big focus of last weekend for Ryston Runners AC was the finale of the 2018/9 Cross Country Grand Prix Series at Shouldham Warren, with overall series presentations afterwards in Shouldham Village Hall.

Weather conditions were challenging for the final races, which saw Nic Bensley complete a 100 per cent record of wins in the M45 category.

He was joined on the notional first place podium by Callum Stanforth (SM), Emma Thompson (W40), Lesley Robins (W45), Wendy Fisher (W50), and Liz Blakie (W60).

Callum Stanforth (7729324)
Callum Stanforth (7729324)

Unsurprisingly, several of these athletes also featured in the awards for the overall series, with Nic taking the M45 honours, Lesley and Liz the W45 and W60 categories, while Callum was second SM overall.

Penny Seeger was 2nd SW both on the day and in the series, a pattern also achieved by Jacky Walsingham (2nd W45), Tony Savage (3rd M55), and Kevin Howlett and Paul Firmage (2nd and 3rd M60).

Dan Pratt was 2nd M40 in the series overall, though 3rd over the 6.5K senior course on the day, the same position shift as Dan Guppy, 3rd SM overall but 4th on Sunday, as Ben Keeley stole a march on him by taking third place in that race.

Lesley Robins. (7729331)
Lesley Robins. (7729331)

Wendy Fisher won the W50 race on the day, and third overall over the series.

Others featuring in the race awards on the day were Dawn Robinson (3rd SW), Claire Emery (2nd W40), Jane Ashby (2nd W60), and Martin Ive (3rd M50) and over the series Steve Brewer was 3rd M40, Wendy Farquhar 2nd W55, and Gill Hart W60.

In the junior categories overall Rosie Booth and Nina Koulman were 1st and 2nd U17G and Evie Goldring 3rd U13G, while Jannis Koulman and Owen Burge were also 3rd in their respective U15 and U17 age groups.

Jannis was 2nd U15B on Sunday, Evie 3rd U13G, and Chloe Pratt 3rd U9G.

Other on the day results:

U9B 6 Jacob Booth.

U11B 4 Ackara Black, 5 Archie Rowe, 6 Will Saunders, 14 Sam Doughty, 15 Dylan Whitehouse.

U11G 5 Ella Goldring,9 Evie Clayton, 12 Hette Koulman.

SM 5 Andy Simmonds, 6 Rob Simmonds, 8 Michael Howlett, 11 Jacob Whitehouse.

M40 4 Jamie Bransgrove, 5 Mark Doughty.

M45 9 Paul Curson, 14 Charles Wilson.

M50 5 Mark Crook.

Battling 45mph headwinds did not prevent Ben Foxwell from enjoying running in the Vitality London Half Marathon on Sunday.

Clocking an impressive 1:29:24 for 1,096th place in a field of more than 15,000 he reported running past Cutty Sark and through Tower Bridge as being highlights of the course.

Out of the weather, competing in the BMAF Indoor Championships at Lee Valley over the weekend was Paul Oakes, who took gold in the M60 long jump (4m 20), silver in the M60 weight and javelin throws, and fourth places in high jump and discus.

Gaye Clarke took two bronzes from W55 60m hurdles and high jump, and Cath Duhig was 1st W60 in the 3,000m walk.

Cath had experienced the windy weather conditions on the Saturday, being the first and only woman to complete the challenging six-lap course that comprises the Gravesend 15 km racewalk.

Photos: TIM SMITH



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More