Home   Sport   Article

West Norfolk athletes prosper at annual Norfolk County Athletics Championships



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


West Norfolk athletes across all the age groups once again turned out in numbers last weekend to run, jump, and throw against the very best in the county.

It was the annual Norfolk County Athletics Championships, Special Olympics and Quad Kids’ events combined at the UEA SportsPark in Norwich.

There were many brilliant personal best performances, and season bests and even some club records broken.

Rebecca Johnson. (56717726)
Rebecca Johnson. (56717726)

Evie Clayton had a fantastic run in the under 15 girls 3,000m and won a hard-earned silver medal in an excellent time of 12m19.4sec, a personal best and a club record.

Under-15 Emma Theobald was sixth in 200m with a 31.4sec run.

The Under-13 girls had a really good weekend.

Mia Lesniak won gold in the discus 18.51m and shot put 6.92m, bronze in the 70m hurdles in 13.3sec and was seventh in the long jump 3.34m.

Rebecca Johnson won silver in the 70m hurdles with a new club record and a personal best in 12.8sec; was first in heat two of the 100m in 14.3sec and won bronze in the final in 14.2 sec and long jump 3.98m

Myley Gilboy finished third in the 100m heat two in 15.3sec but improved in the final to a 14.9sec run for fifth place and was tenth in the long jump 3.07m.

Emma Broad was fourth in the under-17 girls long jump with a 4.73m leap and a personal best performance while under-20 women Millie Bastian 200m claimed silver 28.4sec.

Jen Gosnell (56717735)
Jen Gosnell (56717735)

Senior athlete Lucy Edwards had a good weekend, winning gold in the long jump 4.74m and triple jump 10.06m, fourth in the 100m in 13.9sec, and silver in the 200m 29.1sec with season best performances.

Senior Amelia Barton was fifth in the 100m in 13.9sec.

Second claim athlete Hannah Greenhalgh had a great run in the 400m, winning silver 65.7sec.

The Under-11 boys were busy with quad kids and county champs.

Quad Kids winner Luke Anderson. (56717772)
Quad Kids winner Luke Anderson. (56717772)

Athlete Luke Anderson won silver in the 600m in a fantastic time of 1m56.8sec, just half a second behind the winner and a new club record time.

In heat two of the 80m race he was placed third and was ranked third overall.

Harrison Lesniak was 10th in 2m1.1sec in the 600m race. In the 80m heat one race he came in first 12.8sec, a personal best finishing fourth ranked overall.

Senior Para-athletes also had a brilliant weekend. Lily Edwards (T20) won gold in the 100m in 21.1sec with great sprint form, long jump 2.33m and shot put 3.99m with all season best performances.

Cameron Ross (T20) won silver in the 100m in 13.9sec and 200m 29.4sec, gold in the long jump with a 4.33m leap, all season bests.

Masters’ athletes really stepped up to the plate.

Jen Gosnell (M40) won gold in the hammer, and discus with a 15.61m throw, a javelin silver 15.86m and won bronze in the long jump 3.69m and a personal best in all events.

Angie Broad (M35) won gold on her debut for the club in the long jump 3.34m.

Ben Collison (M35) won gold in the 1500m 5m18.5sec, was eighth in 5000m in 20m.21.4sec and also officiated over the weekend.

Under-15 boy athletes were in fine form once again. Theo Morrell was second in the 100m heat one race in 12.2sec and won bronze in the final with a blistering 11.9sec run.

Charlie Broad won a javelin silver 27.62m with a new personal best, shot put fourth 7.06m, and was fifth in the long jump 4.34m and triple jump 8.77m.

Finley Morby-Jones came fourth in the triple jump 8.86m and fifth in the 200m 29.2sec and shot put 6.68m.

Alfie Bone took high jump gold 1.45m and was sixth in the 1500m 5m15.7sec.

The sole under-17 boy athlete Samuel Nash was fourth in heat two of the 100m in 12.2sec and finished sixth in the final in the same time as the heat and fourth in the long jump 5.47m.

Alfie Williams was in good form, winning gold in the under-20 men’s shot put 14.26m and silver in the discus with 32.86m.

Senior men’s athlete Jack Pishorn is showing great improvement this year so far and won bronze in the discus with a 20.16m season best performance.

As always, there were some key volunteers and officials that really went over and above to enable the athletes to compete and achieve such wonderful performances, including Matthew and Paul Bailey, Emma Dewdney, Ben Collison Paul Edwards just to name a few.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More