Home   Sport   Article

West Norfolk Swimming Club members bag two gold, four silver and ten bronze medals




The East Swimming Regional Youth Championships took place at Inspire, Luton across nine sessions of swimming over the three days of the early May bank holiday weekend.

Twenty-two West Norfolk Swimming Club athletes aged 15 upwards raced alongside fellow qualifiers from across Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire.

Swimmers. (9890349)
Swimmers. (9890349)

Up for grabs were regional titles and medals, but the gala also provided an all too rare opportunity to swim for qualification times to enter the British Swimming and Swim England National championships being held in July in Glasgow and Sheffield.

Across the team the West Norfolk swimmers came away with a haul of two gold, four silver and ten bronze medals.

West Norfolk Swimming Club head coach Sarah Vanderloo said: “Once again our qualifying swimmers have represented the club, and themselves on the regional stage.

“I was pleased to see the way they approached the competition, both in their training and at the event. They should all be proud.

“We look forward to the age group regional competition and the inaugural ‘Boudicca’ meet at The Sportspark, Norwich in July, an event we are jointly holding with Norwich Swan.

“This is followed by our own club championships, then the nationals as well as the open water season so there is no time to take our foot off the pedal.”

Returning home with medals were: Ellie Mei Shepperson (16 years) bronze 100m and 200m breaststroke; Lucie Peck (16 years) bronze 800m freestyle, 200m butterfly and silver 400m individual medley; Molly Lee (17 and over) bronze 100m breaststroke; Nathan Wells (17 and over) gold 50m and 100m backstroke, silver 200m backstroke and 200m individual medley, bronze 400m freestyle and 400m individual medley; Sam Rose (16 yrs) bronze 50m, 200m and 400m freestyle and silver 200m individual medley.

Individually the West Norfolk SC swimmers competed in the following events, achieving 42 personal best ever times (PB):

These were: Alex Florance (19yrs) 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke; Callum Stedman (16yrs) 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke, 200m (2.07.35 PB) and 1500m freestyle and 200m individual medley (2.26.31 PB); Ellie Mei Shepperson (16 yrs) 50m (35.62 PB), 100m (1.16.85 PB heat, 1.16.57 PB final) and 200m (2.48.31 PB heat, 2.46.25 PB final) breaststroke; Freddie Laws (16yrs) qualified for 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke and 400m individual medley, but wisely withdrew after his first event, having first tried to swim through a knee injury; Jake Lammas (17 yrs) 100m freestyle (57.02 PB); Joseph Wells (19 yrs) Boys captain, 50m (25.61 PB), 100m (55.45 PB), 200m (2.00.62 PB) and 400m (4.17.10 PB) freestyle, 50m (27.40 PB) and 100m (1.01.16PB) butterfly and the 200m (2.18.03 PB) and 400m (4.51.78 PB) individual medley; Lara Grace Mount (16 yrs) 50m freestyle, 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke and 50m butterfly (30.27 PB) Lucie Peck (16yrs) 200m, 400m and 800m freestyle, 50m, 100m and 200m butterfly, 200m backstroke (2.30.08 PB), and the 200m and 400m individual medley; Nathan Wells (21yrs) 50m, 100m,200m, 40m and 1500m freestyle, 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke 100m butterfly and the 200m and 400m individual medley; Oliver Harris (18yrs) 50m breaststroke; Oliver Kenny (22yrs) 50m and 100m freestyle, 50m and 100m backstroke, 50m (27.17PB) and 100m butterfly (1.00.63 PB) and 50m breaststroke (32.62 PB); Rachael Johnson (16 yrs) 50m and 200m breaststroke; Robert Addis (16yrs), 50m,(26.65 PB) 100m (57.33 PB), 200m (2.09.02 PB) and 400m (4.33.47 PB) freestyle, 50m (28.22 PB) and 100m (1.03.97 PB) butterfly, 50m, 100m and 200m (2.29.56 PB) backstroke, 50m and 100m breaststroke and 200m individual medley (2.26.86 PB heat, 2.26.55 PB final); Roxanne Uys (19yrs) Girls captain, 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke; Sam Randall (15yrs) 50m breaststroke; Sam Peck (19yrs) 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke, 50m butterfly (27.46 PB), 400m freestyle and the 200m and 400m individual medley; Samuel Rose (16yrs) 50m (25.69 PB heat, 25.40 PB final) 100m (55.99 PB heat, 55.61 PB final), 200m (1.59.89 PB heat, 1.59.75 PB final) and 400m freestyle, 50m and 100m (1.01.08 PB) butterfly and the 200m and 400m individual medley; Sarah O’Brien (23yrs) 50m freestyle, 50m and 100m breaststroke and 50m butterfly; Thomas Ball (15yrs) 50m and 100m (58.25 PB) freestyle and 50m butterfly (29.44 PB); Tobias Oglesby (15yrs) 50m (31.27 secs PB) and 100m backstroke.

The East Swimming Age Group regional championships, for swimmers aged 10 to 14-years-old with qualification times take place at The Sportspark, Norwich over the late May bank holiday weekend.

A further ten West Norfolk athletes will be competing for times, titles, medals and national qualifications at the event.

The qualification ‘window’ for both age group and youth swimmers closes straight after the Norwich based gala and only then will athletes know for sure whether they will swim at the national events.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More