Home   Sport   Article

King's Lynn Town drawn at home to the mighty Notts County in the FA Cup




King's Lynn Town have been drawn at home to the mighty Notts County in the Fourth Qualifying Round of the FA Cup.

Ian Culverhouse's side will entertain Neil Ardley's Magpies on Saturday, October 24.

The Linnets are just one win away from a potential crack at a team from League One or Two.

The Walks stadium home of King's Lynn Town Football Club (42511907)
The Walks stadium home of King's Lynn Town Football Club (42511907)

After hearing the draw, Notts County manager Neal Ardley told www.nottscountyfc.co.uk: "Any team who wins a promotion is a decent side – we saw that with Altrincham, we had to be really on our mettle to earn the right to beat them.

"King’s Lynn are no different in the sense that they know how to win games.

"Yes, they’ve had a tough start to the season but they’ve played two very strong teams in our league.

"I still expect them to be competitive in the league and away from home it’s a tough tie."

Meanwhile, Chorley received a bye into the First Round Proper.

This was due to the winding-up last month of Macclesfield Town, with the Silkmen’s omission leaving an odd number of sides in the northern section.

Chorley were the final northern side to be drawn out will receive the same prize money (£9,375) as the winning teams in the Fourth Qualifying Round.

There were 63 clubs involved in the draw with 31 ties being pulled out, split into 12 ties in the North section and 19 ties in the South region.

Full draw below

Northern Section: Darlington v Cambridge City, Stafford Rangers v Skelmersdale United, Solihull Moors v Wrexham, Banbury United v Bury Town, South Shields v FC Halifax Town, Ilkeston Town v Hartlepool United, FC United of Manchester v Guiseley, Brackley Town v Marske United, King's Lynn Town v Notts County, Stockport County v Chesterfield, AFC Fylde v Altrincham, Chester v Marine, Chorley receive a bye.

Southern Section: Maldon & Tiptree v Haringey Borough, Aldershot Town v Woking, Hemel Hempstead Town v Hampton & Richmond Borough, Tonbridge Angels v Taunton Town, Sutton United v Bromley, Wealdstone v Hayes & Yeading, Canvey Island v Cray Wanderers, Maidenhead United v Cray Valley PM, Bishop's Stortford v St Albans City, Yeovil Town v Dover Athletic, Boreham Wood v Wimborne Town, Bath City v Havant & Waterlooville, Sholing v Torquay United, Eastleigh v Weston-super-Mare, Eastbourne Borough v Dulwich Hamlet, Weymouth v Oxford City, Leiston v Barnet, Dagenham & Redbridge v Hartley Wintney



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More