Ryston Runners members compete across Europe

MLNF
MLNF
0
Have your say

Ryston Runners AC members competed across Europe over distances from 60m to 20 miles at the weekend.

Gaye Clarke was in Ancona, Italy, for the European Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships all week.

Despite going into the competition ill prepared due to a recent knee problem, Clarke acquitted herself admirably, placing sixth in the W55 Pentathlon and also in the individual Long Jump, and fourth in the 60mm Hurdles.

Matt and Lisa Pyatt were in Prague, Czech Republic, for the Half Marathon, where Matt recorded a 43-second PB for a top 50 place in 73:27, while Lisa continued her competitive comeback with an on-target 1:45:25 for 2537th place overall and 52nd W35.

Cath and Pete Duhig took part in a much more low key event, a 7.5Km local town charity race in Torre Pacheco in Spain.

Pete’s time of 32:43 was good enough for third “Veterano” and Cath walked the course in 44:35 for 4th “Veterana”, both being the oldest competitors in their respective fields.

Closer to home, 10 club members took themselves off to Wymondham for the 20-miler as part of their preparations for the forthcoming Manchester or London Marathons.

Simon Able and Martin Ive bagged top 50 places with 2:19:37 and 2:26:51 respectively. Darren Smith, preparing for the Welsh Marathon, clocked 2:35:27.

Lesley Robins was first Ryston woman home in 2:35:56.

Julia Norman, clocking an eight-minute PB, crossed the line in 2:57:11, just ahead of Barry Smith who had suffered an ankle injury at 12 miles and finished in 2:58:32.

Juliette Meek was timed in at 3:04:11 and Jane Ashby at 3:12:26, to join her Ryston club mates.

Robins, Norman and Ashby combined to take first Women’s Masters’ team honours.

Martin Blackburn (3:14:25) and Sarah Partridge (3:20:36) completed the Ryston onslaught at this event, although an injured Keith Morris did manage to cover about 12 miles of the course.

At a typically windy Thorney 10K Callum Stanforth continued his comeback with an impressive second place in 34:11.

Adam Matthews recorded a PB time of 35:14, proving he is beginning to realise the form he showed as a junior athlete before injury problems set back his progress.

Martin Sheldrick, another who struggles with ongoing injury niggles, did well to dip under 40 minutes, in 28th place in 39:55.

Lorena Latisaite just missed out on honours in the SW race, placing fourth in 42:12, and Helen Sewell, now W70, placed third in the W65+ category with 68:05.