West Norfolk swimmers continue remarkable run

Sport news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk/sport, @lynnnewssport on Twitter
Sport news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk/sport, @lynnnewssport on Twitter
0
Have your say

West Norfolk’s junior and senior teams have been in action in recent weeks in the Fenland League, enjoying yet more success in what is becoming a memorable year for the club.

The juniors hosted teams from Boston, Bottisham, Peterborough and Thetford, at Downham.

Individual wins for maximum points were gained by Ellen Pepperill, (9 yrs 50m free), Gemma White, (10/under 50m fly) Abigail Richings, (12/under 50m back), Rosie Muspratt, (50m fly) and Tobias Oglesby, (50m back).

Many other swimmers swam personal bests on the night and gained good 
placings to boost the team’s points tally, under the guidance of team manager Ryan Sykes.

The strength of Peterborough saw them run out the eventual winners, with West Norfolk taking fourth place and looking enthusiastically to the next round in Newmarket.

Many thanks to all the parents and team helpers who volunteered on a warm summer evening.

The senior team took on Chatteris, March, Mildenhall and Wisbech in an exciting evening’s swimming, featuring many of the club’s top swimmers.

West Norfolk got off to a strong start in the opening relays, quickly establishing a lead and demonstrating their intention to win every race possible.

Lara-Grace Mount was impressive in her first-ever league gala, winning both the 50m back and 100m I/M.

She also teamed up with Leah Wightman, Rachael Johnson and Gemma White to win both their relays.

Other individual wins went to Oliver Newton, Natalie Coogans, Chloe Sorrell, 
Rachael Johnson, Leah Wightman, Keely Empson and Molly Lee.

Freddie Laws continued his winning ways with two first places in his age group, and a victory in the 100m breaststroke when swimming up in the 14/under event.

Nathan Wells and Abigail Whiting were both in their customary sharp form, taking three first places in their events and pushing West Norfolk further into the lead.

Relay performances were superb with West Norfolk winning eight out of nine races.

Keely Empson, Molly Lee, Jenny Read and Abigail Whiting won the 100m medley early in the evening.

The freestyle relay went to West Norfolk as well, with Chloe Sorrell in the quartet.

Harry Sharpe, Harvey Isle, Freddie Laws and Robert Addis teamed up for two impressive relay wins.

Jacob Isle, Jake Lammas, Oliver Newton and Nathan Wells won the senior freestyle relay.

To round off a fine evening’s swimming, the cannon relay team of Leah, Rachael, Chloe, Abigail, Harry, Robert, Jake and Nathan, took the race in fine style.

Grateful thanks to Sarah Vanderloo for coaching and managerial duties, and the ever-willing army of volunteer helpers from all of the competing clubs.

Result: 1 West Norfolk 256 points, 2 Wisbech 202, 3 Chatteris 192, 4 March 143, 5 Mildenhall 135.