Home   Sport   Article

West Norfolk swimmers in fine form at Hatfield Open Meet



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Swimmers from West Norfolk Swimming Club were in excellent form during the weekend at the Hatfield Open Meet.

Club members achieved a haul of personal best times and reached plenty of finals at the Hertfordshire club.

Speaking after the weekend, head coach Sarah Vanderloo was delighted by the large number of her swimmers making it into the finals of each event.

West Norfolk Swimming Club members at Hatfield. (53385951)
West Norfolk Swimming Club members at Hatfield. (53385951)

Vanderloo said: “It provided a great opportunity for them to experience the higher pressure environment of a finals swim and that the significant medal haul was a reward for their continued hard work and dedication in training.”

In the events for boys aged 13 years and under, there was a gold medal for Jamie Wilson in the 200 metre butterfly and a silver in 100 metre event for the same stroke. There were also finals appearances from Thomas Arthur Jagger; Jake Campbell Maughan; Tom Doig and Samuel Liddell

The girls’ events in the same age category saw Kristina Sutika-Totlebena take victory in both the 100 metre and 200 metre breaststroke, whilst teammate Wiktoria Marcinek won bronze in the 200 metre individual medley (IM) and finished fourth in five further events.

Other finals appearances came courtesy of Olivia Haddock, Spike Campbell Maughan and Lola Kidman.

The open age group men’s events saw plenty of success for West Norfolk’s swimmers with Freddie Laws taking first place in the 200 metre IM and all three breaststroke events.

Nathan Wells brought further gold medals in the 50 and 100 metre freestyle, 50 metre butterfly, 100 metre IM and 50 metre backstroke, with brother Joe Wells taking victories of his own in the 200 metre freestyle, 100 metre butterfly and 200 metre backstroke.

Harvey Isle took home silver medals for his efforts in the 200 metre butterfly and 200 metre backstroke, with Zack Campbell Maughan equalling the achievement in both the 50 metre butterfly and 50 backstroke.

Robert Addis won bronze in the 200 metre IM, 100 metre butterfly and 200 metre freestyle, as did Nathan Yeaman in the 200 metre backstroke, whilst there were also finals appearances for Alex Bryan, Rhys Burrell and Daniel Grimmer.

Finally, in the women’s open age group, Molly Lee won gold medals in the 50 and 100 metre breaststroke events, as well as in the 100 metre IM, whilst Esmie Kidman and Kacie Cooper won silver in the 200 metre butterfly and backstroke events respectively.

Further finals appearances in the category came courtesy of Chloe Bellamy, Erin Woodrow and Sophie Doig.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More