Home   Sport   Article

Norfolk Cricket League emerges from other side of Covid-19 pandemic




NCB League

The Norfolk Cricket League emerged from the other side of the COVID-19 pandemic, blinking in the cold spring sunshine and showers, with some differences for its final season.

No teas, sanitisation breaks every six overs, players unable to use changing rooms and clubhouses, but at least cricket was back.

The 2019 champions, Aylsham St Giles slipped to an opening day defeat at home to Castle Rising, while Castle Acre beat Kirkley and Belton in a low-scoring match.

Denver 2nds v Thornham 2nds cricket. (46850498)
Denver 2nds v Thornham 2nds cricket. (46850498)

In Level 2W, Sandringham defended 110 at Snettisham while Thornham also tasted victory.

Over in 3W, Hardingham share top spot after demolishing Castle Rising A for 41. There were also wins for both Bircham A and Hockwold A.

Over in Division 4W, Narborough A tasted success in their clash.

Level 1: Kirkley & Belton 95 all out (34.5ov; Luke Fryett 2-18, Dylan Fryett 2-32, Tom Brown 5-13) lost to Castle Acre 98-6 (26.4ov; Elliot Whiting no 35) by 4 wickets.

Hingham 167-4 (43ov: Alex Lown 2-38) beat Narborough 165-8 (45ov: Charlie Steeles 38, Matthew Coe 44, Jonathan Coe no 30) by 6 wkts.

Aylsham St Giles 155 all out (35.3ov: Matt Taylor 3-34, Mahesh Sannakki 2-25, Vishaka Bettadahalli Lokesh 2-29, Ollie Denton 2-12) lost to Castle Rising 159-7 (43.4ov: Paul Hudson 33, Taylor no 48, Lokesh no 22) by 3 wkts.

Level 2W: Snettisham 2nds 77 all out (31.3ov; 4pts: Tommy Anderson 21; Wesley Hudson 2-22, Damon Hudson 4-17) lost to Sandringham 2nd XI 110 all out (44.1ov; 23pts: Craig Thaxton 21, Kristan Heffer 38, Damon Hudson no 23; Jamie Wing 3-19, Harry Knott 4-18, Danny Suckling 2-22) by 33 runs.

Thornham 150-4 (34.4ov: Andy Arnold 40, Christopher Burgess 35, Finlay Hewson no 36) beat Felthorpe 146-7 (45ov: Benji Richardson 2-34, Kevin Williamson 2-27) by 6 wkts.

Gooderstone 69 all out (24.4ov: Adrian Seymour 34) lost to Saham Toney 73-4 (20.2ov: Seymour 3-14) by 6 wkts.

3W: Boughton 72 all out (29.5ov: Nathan Thulbourne 3-40, Daniel Bullock 2-10, Henry Martin 4-7) lost to Hockwold 2nds 157 all out (39.5ov: Daniel Bullock 42; Andrew Lee 2-20, Johnny Jenkins 3-28, Matthew Mills 3-29, Eliot Koopowitz 2-26) by 85 runs.

Sheringham 2nds 116 all out (35.5ov: Harry Ward 2-19, Ben King 3-32, Ryan English 3-28) lost to Bircham 2nds 181-2 (45ov: Jack Wells 64, Stephen King no 55, Collin Humphrey no 37) by 65 runs.

Reepham & Salle 2nds 187-4 (43.2ov: Finlay Page 2-20, Esther Payne 1-25) beat Fakenham 3rds 183-6 (45ov; 6pts: Sam Holt 43, Shane Fisher 44, Finlay Page no 20, Charlie Page no 21) by 6 wkts.

Castle Rising 2nds 41 (21.5ov) lost to Hardingham 212-5 (45ov: Anish Thomas 2-42) by 171 runs.

4NW: Dersingham 156-6 (45ov: Shaun Fisher 31, Josh Southgate 28, Sam Southgate no 32, Jason Southgate 31) lost to Rocklands 2nds 157-3 (40.5ov: Jason Southgate 1-14) by 7 wkts.

Narborough 2nds 154 all out (30.4ov: Ryan Williams 45, David Cornwall 40) beat Beeston 2nd XI 81 all out (42.1ov: David Cornwall 10-5-9-2, Paul Davies 9.1-1-24-4) by 73 runs.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More