Home   Sport   Article

North Runcton make winning start in Norfolk Alliance Premier Division




Norfolk Alliance

Premier Division

Acle 181-9 lost to

North Runcton 209-7

by 28 runs

North Runcton made the trip to the other side of the county to play Acle in their first Norfolk Alliance match of the season and the defending champions of 2019 opened their account with a 28-run victory.

However, the completion of the match was only possible thanks to the hosts’ groundsmen and the two match officials.

The start was delayed by rain until 1pm and the match reduced to 40 overs.

Runcton were asked to bat, losing in form Jack Major for just five.

Kirwin Christoffels with nine fours and Mark Skipper with 10 fours shared a second wicket stand of 141 before Acle broke through removing Christoffels (75) with the score at 167.

Skipper (74) quickly followed and thereafter scoring became difficult as the drying wicket made it tricky to score.

Runcton took the score to 209-7 at the end of 40 overs.

Garboldisham, Norfolk 01/05/2021..Cricket action from Garboldisham v Fakenham, ..Picture: Mark Bullimore Photography 2021. (46750656)
Garboldisham, Norfolk 01/05/2021..Cricket action from Garboldisham v Fakenham, ..Picture: Mark Bullimore Photography 2021. (46750656)

After more rain between innings causing further long delay the match resumed at 5.30pm.

In reply Acle lost wickets at regular intervals with Christoffels (4-38) taking three of the first four wickets.

At 88-6 they were really out of it but Tom Wilson, the captain played them back into the game with 67 before he was one of two wickets taken by Will Means (2-35).

Acle found spinners Major (0-26) and Josh Ring difficult to score against with Ring claiming 2-16.

However, Runcton had seven of the opposition caught with Michael Crisp taking two catches.

Captain Ben Coote had a quiet game by his standards but did mastermind a quick over rate to ensure the game was not abandoned.

Hockwold’s Division Three openers Danny Rodic (175) and Joel Gilmour (104) smashed a huge 274 for the first wicket while beating Swardeston CEYMS on Saturday.

Rodic hammered 19 fours and 11 sixes, and Gilmour 13 fours and two sixes as the hosts compiled 354-4 in their 40 overs before going on to win by 158 runs.

In the Premier Division, Fakenham are joint-level on points at the top with Cromer.

Fakenham’s Keegan Monahan-Fairlie and Luke Caswell added 104 for the third wicket in their victory over Garboldisham while Downham Stow also won.

Scores, Premier: Garboldisham 165 all out (36.1 overs: Luke Caswell 4-38, Paul Lough 3-45, Ed Laslett 2-41) lost to Fakenham 240-6 (50ov; 25pts: Ben Harvey 29, John Ewart 40, Keegan Monahan-Fairlie 35, Caswell 59, Harry Bammant 21, Lloyd Marshall 25).

Acle 181-9 (40ov: William Means 2-35, Kirwin Christoffels 4-38, Joshua Ring 2-16, Michael Annakin 1-57) lost to North Runcton 209-7 (40ov; 23pts: Christoffels 75, Mark Skipper 74, Ben Coote no 13) by 28 runs.

Brooke 190-9 (40ov: Addam Todd 2-36, George Bruce 1-32, Fergus Lellman 2-27, Otto Esse 2-15, Keith Thomson 2-32) lost to Downham Stow 210-8 (40ov; 23pts: Thomson 29, Ian Harrison 40, Lellman 19, George Cook 24) by 20 runs.

Division One: Downham Stow 2nds 176 all out (45.5ov; 8pts: Tom High 28, Lee Smith 40, Edward Landymore 27) lost to Dereham 178 all out (46.5ov: Sam Sharp 1-28, Dan Ward 3-21, Kurt Richards 2-25, Dom Corbett 1-28, Chris Sharp 3-38) by 2 runs.

Division Two: Great Witchingham 2nd XI 168 all out (39.4ov: David Annakin 2-34, Mark Eagle 2-32, Joe Friend 1-30, Jasper Payne 4-30) beat Swaffham 72 all out (22.5ov; 5pts: Liam Exley 14, Friend no 12, Matthew Elliott 14) by 96 runs.

Division Three: Hockwold 354-4 (40ov; 22pts: Danny Rodic 175, Joel Gilmour 104, Roy Bland no 46) beat Swardeston CEYMS 196-5 (40ov: Simon Groom 2-39) by 158 runs.

Downham Stow 3rds 253-7 (40ov: Warren Bowman 77, Ian Simmonds 18, Ashleigh Corbett 21, Steven Moulton no 39) beat Brooke 2nds 137-7 (40ov: Martin Saddleton 8-1-28-5) by 116 runs.

Division Four: Fakenham 2nds 217-9 (45ov; 8pts: Harry Todd 55, Mark Osborne 62, Oscar Campbell 31, Jason Clarke 31) lost to Sprowston 2nd XI 218-6 (43ov: Aaron Howell 2-33, Stuart Broughton 2-34) by 4 wickets.

North Runcton 2nds 131-2 (30.5ov: Timothy Coote 25, Jonathan Forder 30, Tom Tansley no 45, Michael Skerritt no 25; Martyn Wardle 1-21, Joe Manning 1-30) beat Denver 130-9 (40ov: Dan Clifton 29, Dan Harper 17, Marcus Glover no 23;Phoenix Sherry 4-27, Jonathan Forder 2-26) by 8 wickets.

Sandringham 123-3 (32.5ov; 23pts: Richard Hurst 35, Sid Dobing no 56; Kieran Herbert 3-23) Snettisham 120 all out (39.3ov; 2pts: Aaron Herbert no 50, Kieran Herbert 36; Ben Melton 2-13, Peter Brassett 2-5, Jake Burton 2-20) by 7 wickets.

Division Six: Dereham 2nds 127 all out (32.5ov) lost to Downham Stow 4ths 186-3 (40ov: Andrew Knott 27, Jack Gould not out 97, Ollie Hooker 33) by 59 runs.

Gould and Hooker added 128 for the third wicket.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More