Home   Sport   Article

Relay wins conclude fine swims from Purple Army at 2020 Norfolk County Championship




West Norfolk Swimming Club’s relay teams were in top form as the 2020 Norfolk County Championships reached their conclusion.

In the final weekend of competition, West Norfolk’s 16 and under 200m medley A team of Tobias Oglesby, Freddie Laws, Robert Addis and Thomas Ball were crowned county champions, as were the men’s 17 and over team of Nathan Wells, Freddie Laws, Oliver Kenny and Joseph Wells.

Head coach Sarah Vanderloo said: “Overall, I am very pleased with the hard earned results achieved by our swimmers over the last three weekends.

West Norfolk squad picture (28327903)
West Norfolk squad picture (28327903)

“The season continues however, and we now look forward to our swim camp over the February half-term, which will be a concentrated period of focused training both in the water and out.

“This will further improve our fitness levels in preparation for the next challenges during the season.”

County colours were handed out to Purple Army competitors who have represented Norfolk, while the ‘skins’ events and relays made for a dramatic conclusion.

West Norfolk representatives who were awarded their county colours were: Alexander Florance, Kyle Ostil, Sarah O’Brien, Samuel Rose, Freddie Laws, Leah Wightman, Molly Lee and Robert Addis.

West Norfolk 200 medley relay team (28327896)
West Norfolk 200 medley relay team (28327896)

To qualify for the skins events, competitors must have finished in the top places of the 200m individual medley earlier in the championships.

Swimmers raced over 50m repeatedly, at set intervals, with the stroke for that length selected at random.

The last swimmer to finish each time is eliminated and there were cash prizes for the top three places.

Nathan Wells won the men’s event, with Oliver Kenny finishing second.

Throughout the championships, points were scored by each swimmer based on their performance, with awards for the top male and top female.

It was a clean sweep for West Norfolk with Nathan Wells, Freddie Laws and Joe Wells claiming first, second and third spots in the 17 and over event, while Tobias Oglesby and Tom Ball were first and third in the 16 and under.

For the top female, Kacie Cooper and Leah Wightman picked up third spots for West Norfolk in their respective age categories.

See right panel for full results from the final weekend at the UEA Sportspark.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More