Home   Sport   Article

West Norfolk Swimming Club enjoy prosperous time at second weekend of County Championships




It was another prosperous weekend for West Norfolk Swimming Club members at the 2020 Norfolk County Championships.

Swimmers enjoyed a number of successes in the second weekend of three at the UEA Sportspark, in Norwich.

As well as recording some very fast times on the day, a number of competitors reached the finals of their respective events.

Younger members of West Norfolk Swimming Club at the second weekend of the County Championships. Picture Jane Sharpe.
Younger members of West Norfolk Swimming Club at the second weekend of the County Championships. Picture Jane Sharpe.

In the boys 200m freestyle, Harry Sharpe bagged a bronze medal in the 15 years age category, while Thomas Ball and Tobias Oglesby claimed silver and bronze respectively in the 16 years age group.

Nathan Wells showed his class by winning gold in the 17 and over age group while his brother Joseph picked up a bronze medal.

In the final of the girls 14 years 100 metre backstroke, Abigail Nicholson produced an excellent swim to take top spot in a time of 1.16.79.

Nicholson’s victory was followed up by Leah Wightman in the girls 15 years event.

Wightman, who set a new long course personal best time on her way to the final, claimed first place in 1.09.24.

In the girls 17 years and over 100 metre backstroke, Lara Grace-Mount delivered an excellent swim to finish second in a time of 1.08.64.

West Norfolk had three representatives in the boys 17 years and over 50 metre breaststroke final, where Freddie Laws produced a powerful swim to take the honours in 31.95.

Kristina Sutika-Totlebena won bronze in the girls 200 metre butterfly (12 years age group), Chloe Liddell picked up silver (14 years age group) while Wightman claimed the spoils in the 15 years age group, as well as being 16/under champion and winning an open age group silver.

There was a silver medal for Oglesby in the boys 200 metre individual medley (16 years age group) while Nathan Wells took the honours in the 17/over age group and Freddie Laws took third.

There were more podium spots for the club in session four.

The boys 200m butterfly saw Thomas James was champion in the 12 years age group, Harry Malton picked up a bronze in the 13 years section while there was a gold for Nathan Wells and silver for Laws in the 17 and over category.

In the girls 200m individual medley, there were silvers for Sutika-Totlebena (12 years age group) and Kacie Cooper (14 years age group).

In the 16 years age group boys 100m backstroke, Oglesby was crowned county champion, while Nathan Wells repeated the feat in the 17 years age group and over.

Nathan Wells took top spot in the final of the 17 and over 100 metre backstroke final.with a time of 59.68, Karylle Ostil won silver in the 10/11 years age group 50 metre breaststroke with a a time of 45.77 and Molly Lee took gold and Sarah O’Brien silver in the 17 and over age group with times of 33.83 and 35.66 respectively.

Also bringing home silver in the 14 years age group 50 metre breaststroke was Kacie Cooper, who was just edged out to the gold medal by a fraction.

On Sunday in the boys 400m freestyle, Jake Sharpe won silver and Nathan Yeaman bronze in the 13 years and Oglesby collected silver and Ball bronze in the 16 years age group.

There was a Purple Army one-two-three in the 17 and over category with Joseph Wells, Laws and Callum Stedman finishing in that order.

The girls 200m breaststroke saw Sutika-Totlebena bag silver (12 years age group) and Cooper went one place better with gold in the 14 years age group.

Ball took boys 100 metre freestyle gold and Oglesby bronze in the 16 years age group and Joseph Wells claimed bronze in the 17 years and over age group.

Nicholson won the 14 years age group of the girls 50 metre backstroke Wightman was pipped into second spot by the narrowest of margins in the 15 years event.

The girls 400 individual medley saw Esmie Kidman take silver (14 years age group) and Wightman silver (15 years age group).

Nedas Tkacenko won silver in the 14 years age group of the boys 200 metre backstroke, with Oglesby and Joseph Wells winning the 16 years and 17 years and over categories respectively.

Chloe Liddell took bronze in the 14 years age group of the girls 100 metre butterfly and, in the boys 50 metre event, Kyle Ostil took bronze (14 years age group), Ball silver (16 years age group) and Oliver Kenny silver (17 years age group).

Other finalists for the club over the course of weekend two were: Wiktoria Marcinek, Chloe Bellamy, Rhys Burrell, Nedas Tkacenko, Harvey Isle, Alex Florance, Oliver Harris, Jack Sharpe, Eliza Butcher, Charlie Hill, Olivia Skittrell, Sophie Doig, Erica Charters and Jack Drage.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More